SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Phoenix

Notices

Phoenix This forum is for discussing the user-created Phoenix custom interface for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2012, 11:17 AM
rickybee rickybee is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 15
Pheonix Errors

Everything was working fine, then I did some updates, since then I keep getting these errors with Pheonix and I can no longer use the BMT web interface. I have uninstalled all the plugins, reinstalled them to no effect. I've tried the shift-reload trick, nada.
Restarting Sage turns up this error: "Error in VFS File: .\STVs\Pheonix\vfs\x-vfs.xml; Failed to find class instance for factory for sagex.pheonix.vfs.filters.BDFilter"
Also, "Error in VFS File: plugins\bmtweb\Pheonix\vfs\bmt.xml; unknown source: pheonix.view.primary.recordedtv"
When I try to access the BMT interface I get: "Failed to get status for: Phoenix" If I try to browse I get "Failed to get views for category null"

I am running windows 7 64-bit and would appreciate any help. I would hate to have to reinstall from scratch as it took me a long time to get it all working in the first place. I'm attaching the log file.
Attached Files
File Type: txt sagetv_0.txt (415.0 KB, 197 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2012, 07:33 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,711
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickybee View Post
Everything was working fine, then I did some updates, since then I keep getting these errors with Pheonix and I can no longer use the BMT web interface. I have uninstalled all the plugins, reinstalled them to no effect. I've tried the shift-reload trick, nada.
Restarting Sage turns up this error: "Error in VFS File: .\STVs\Pheonix\vfs\x-vfs.xml; Failed to find class instance for factory for sagex.pheonix.vfs.filters.BDFilter"
Also, "Error in VFS File: plugins\bmtweb\Pheonix\vfs\bmt.xml; unknown source: pheonix.view.primary.recordedtv"
When I try to access the BMT interface I get: "Failed to get status for: Phoenix" If I try to browse I get "Failed to get views for category null"

I am running windows 7 64-bit and would appreciate any help. I would hate to have to reinstall from scratch as it took me a long time to get it all working in the first place. I'm attaching the log file.
Sounds like the plugin were not extracted correctly during the update process. I wish sagetv had a way to refresh/re-install plugins without having to remove everything, but I don't think such a thing exists. I think at this point you 2 have option...
1. Uninstall everything bmt/phoenix related, and then re-install
2. Manually download and extract the phoenix packages
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2012, 06:15 AM
rickybee rickybee is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 15
Pheonix Error

Thanks for the reply Stuckless. I have already tried option 1 so I guess I'll have to try the manual route. It does look like files are missing. Is there something in a FAQ somewhere on how to do a manual install? It may be a few days before I'll have time to play with it again. At least it does not stop the recordings or playback from happening.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2012, 09:30 AM
rickybee rickybee is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 15
Solved

For anyone else that has the same issues here's how I solved it.

I found this thread http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...t=57612&page=3 that tells how to do the manual phoenix install. Using these instructions I completely removed, Phoenix, BMT and Diamond. After re-adding Phoenix 4.9, the errors did not reappear. I then reinstalled BMT and Diamond.

With that working I found that any files I had added to the folders on my server were not appearing in Sage. I found that I had to remove any files I had added since this problem started, get Sage to rescan, then add the files back and scan again.

Now I think I have everything back working. One question though... In the instructions, step 7, it says to "Load the Phoenix STV in SageTV". I took this to mean to go to the install plugin in SageTV. This worked but is limited to loading the latest version. So what if I had wanted to go back to, say, 4.8?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2012, 11:04 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,653
Step 7 "Load the Phoenix STV in SageTV" means to go to the SageTV->Detailed Setup -> Advanced and load the Phoenix STV (switch from the native STV to the Phoenix STV)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2012, 06:19 AM
rickybee rickybee is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Columbus, IN
Posts: 15
Thanks for the clarification. I hadn't actually changed that setting but it was working fine. No more errors, for the time being anyway.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weather in Pheonix rnadeau Phoenix 2 11-07-2011 07:10 AM
Pheonix error please help Hunter69 Phoenix 10 10-19-2011 05:01 AM
Sagetv and Pheonix rnadeau Phoenix 0 09-23-2011 05:04 PM
Pheonix folder changed rickybee Batch Metadata Tools 2 07-31-2011 01:16 PM
How Do I Correct Genre Errors and Fanart Location Errors ThePaladinTech Batch Metadata Tools 3 05-25-2010 12:26 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.