SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 10-09-2017, 12:04 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I replaced the jar files and restarted the server. Here is the log file
Thanks. Can you tell me what you said to the Alexa?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 10-09-2017, 01:20 PM
rnadeau's Avatar
rnadeau rnadeau is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Maine
Posts: 500
I said " Alexa, open sagetv", then Go to TV, Then "Go to Videos".
__________________
Sage Tv Server-Amd 4200FX quad core, Asus Nvidia EN610 Hdmi out , 8 Gig Ram ,(3) HVR-1800, 3.5 terrabyte storage, Windows 8 Pro on sage 9.09 system . Media Server- 6 Terabytes on 5 drives, Amd x2 6000 8 useable gig ram on win 7 32 bit media server.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 10-14-2017, 12:19 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by rnadeau View Post
I replaced the jar files and restarted the server. Here is the log file
I don't see any errors in this logfile. Did the Echo do what you expected it to do or not?
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 10-20-2017, 03:04 PM
pukka pukka is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leicestershire, UK
Posts: 83
Hi,
Is the skill working with amazon UK?
Thanks
Paul
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 10-21-2017, 06:05 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,851
Quote:
Originally Posted by pukka View Post
Hi,
Is the skill working with amazon UK?
Thanks
Paul
No, sorry. Last time I checked it was a difficult process. I had to manually copy a bunch of data from one place to another and then maintain two sets of data. Ugly, and no way to automate the process.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 01-01-2018, 05:24 PM
nettech_gt nettech_gt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
This should be possible but there is bug in the Amazon API that prevents me from doing it. Once the bug is fixed I will work on it some more.

I know I will not have time until late summer.
Just wanted to check in again and see if you have been able to make any more progress with adding more functionality to searching. When I asked about six months ago you mentioned there was a bug you were waiting for Amazon to fix... Thanx!
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 01-31-2019, 02:18 AM
moodyg moodyg is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
On the Fire TV cube

First I would like to say that, considering the cube didn't exist until June 2018, I am very impressed this app works as well as it does with the cube. That's not to say I don't have a wish list, or possibly need the secret password to get it to do what I would like it to do.

I am more interested in the command feature, than anything else. Its seems a better approach to me than additional hardware to voice emulate a remote. And if everything listed in detail setup->commands->link IR/Keystroke to SageTV worked, then I personally have no need for the other features of the app.


I found I could use most of the linkable commands as listed in the setup. The one thing I could not figure out how to do is use numpad-0 through numpad-9. All my attempts ended as something so unlike what I said that I was stunned, it sounded like you said what else can I do, or do you want to change the port number? or a very long list of hints. If numpads can done, then the guide could to jump to a channel and the native ui search could be used.

Assuming these can be technically done, there is any interest in it, and tom hasn't unfriended everyone with name Alexa on facebook Ö Here is my wish list.

flush out the linkable commands, at least the digits, or tell me how to do it.

limit the long list of hints to the specific question what can I do in sagetv. Attempting to interrupt it often causes the app to exit, and it often goes off cause I talk too slow.

If there is way to increase the time that one has to finish a sentence.


If there is a way to rewind by time, maybe leverage smooth FF/REW? Most of the streaming apps I have downloaded have that ability (really low priority for me, but a nice one)
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 01-20-2022, 08:38 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 4,117
Amazon Echo plug-in dead I guess?

Even though itís still in the Plug-ins repository, itís dead, right?
I tried to install it today and it was a big no candoo.
Anyone else know if someone else has picked the coding for this up? I imagine dealing with Amazon was the problemÖ.
__________________
Sage 9 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 4 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - SSD boot, Hitachi Deskstar show drives. HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200/300ís networked. HDHomerun tuner. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 01-29-2022, 10:29 AM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
I am also wandering if it is still working. Did not realize this existed until doing my new build and seen this. I have alexa controlling my house and thought if this is still workable, I would install it.
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 01-29-2022, 11:06 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,373
I have to think it wouldn't work any more since it is over five years old and there are often changes in the Echo Skill API that may break this.

What functionality were you looking for? If it is just turning Sage (plus your TV) on and off that can often be accomplished by other skills, like Harmony remote or Control4. I use voice commands via Control4 as in "Alexa, turn kitchen Sage on". But once it is on I use a remote.

If it is searching for shows and movies that would be a bit trickier. But it should be doable if someone wanted to maintain it. The great thing about Sage is that the Web API and SageX API make if very easy to control Sage programmatically.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 01-29-2022, 02:26 PM
Doubledose's Avatar
Doubledose Doubledose is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: N. E. Indiana
Posts: 309
Really nothing, I have alexa doing quite a bit now thru my ir extender now thru learned ir codes. Just thought if it was still good I would load it and make use of it.
Thanks for the reply
Wayne
__________________
New setup 1-22
GIGABYTE B560 HD3 MB | Intel I5 6 core CPU | 500 GB WD SSD system drive | (2) 2TB Western Digital SSD drives pooled | 16 GB DDR ram | UHD 630 on board graphics| Win 10 64 bit | SageTV 9 | (5) Sage HD TV extenders | (1) HDHomeRun quad tuner HD OTA | (1) HDHomeRun Dual tuner HD OTA | (2) 1512 HD-PVR2s recording from 2 Dish Network VIP 211K's with Uirt ir control | MX-700 Home theater remote | 60" LED TV | (4) 32" Lcd TV's
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Alexa Skill jonnydeath SageTV v7 Customizations 4 12-24-2019 12:07 PM
Considering feasibility of WMC + Ceton Echo solution mkanet General Discussion 19 12-19-2012 01:16 PM
Audio echo on AC3? jerryt SageTV Software 0 10-08-2008 06:17 AM
Echo problem with Pinnacle 310i Glitterati Hardware Support 5 11-14-2007 08:04 AM
Audio echo while viewing live TV raddevon SageTV Software 3 05-14-2006 09:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.