SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Linux > SageTV for unRAID/Docker

Notices

SageTV for unRAID/Docker Discussion related to SageTV for unRAID/Docker. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to SageTV for unRAID/Docker should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-23-2020, 11:41 PM
rerooks rerooks is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 157
Setup of HD Homerun Primes

I recently made some network changes and I can't seem to get the HD Homerun Primes working. Its been a very long time since I did a setup. Could someone assist? I am using Unraid and also the OpenDCT Docker.

I had a lot of "tuners" in my Sage.properties file. I backed that up an nuked all of the tuners. I ran OpenDCT, and it seems to have found my tuners. I set the tuners up, but while I can watch old recordings, I don't seem to able to see any newly tuned video, and it does show an error.

I am now trying to do a channel scan, and it is finding channels, so that will take a while, but the last time I did it, I got a bunch of digital channels with numerical names when I couldn't tune in. I don't remember having to do a channel scan, it just worked. Anyway, is there a thread, or is it suppose to be that simple? If this scan doesn't work, I will upload logs.

I also use Plex, which we really like, but the wife likes how Sage handles live tv better.

Last edited by rerooks; 10-24-2020 at 12:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2020, 11:09 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,302
As far as the digital channel scan, the issue is usually with the encryption setting the provider uses. The tuner sees and can "tune" into the channel and it has good signal strength, but the actual signal is not visible due to the encryption on the channel.

The tuner is working correctly when it scans those channels and includes them in the valid findings. It's been a long time since I've run these scans, but I think you end up having to manually delete them (or at least disable them in the Sage channel setup). It's a pain for sure.

Again, this is coming from someone that hasn't run these scans in years, so perhaps there is an easier method now.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2020, 07:55 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
For the Prime, if you are using a CableCard, you can scan within the Prime's web page. Only the channels that are enabled by your provider and the CableCard will show up in the list. Any channels listed as "DRM" in the list will not be usable directly from Sage or OpenDCT.

Can you include a screenshot of what you are seeing?

--John
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2020, 07:59 PM
rerooks rerooks is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 157
I did a channel scan, and it takes a while to tune in some of the stations. I get ones like "3-63275 - DTV-3-63275". I thought I used to get actual mapped channels. Many of them I can't tune. They work just fine in PLEX and they are activated in cable card.

Also, I get schedules direct, and some of the stations aren't there, like CBS, ABC, FOX. When I log into schedules direct to turn off and on channels, those channels are there.

I think somehow there is a problem with DCT.

FYI, here are the entire contents of "dct_hdhomerun.properties'"

#dct_hdhomerun Configuration File
#Mon Oct 26 18:58:56 EDT 2020
lineup.address=131E9A0F
lineup.friendly_name=HDHomeRun DRI Tuner 131E9A0F
lineup.offline_update_interval=604800000
lineup.source=HDHOMERUN
lineup.update_interval=28800000
sagetv.available_channels_ref=
sagetv.unavailable_channels_ref=

Last edited by rerooks; 10-26-2020 at 08:03 PM. Reason: added dct_hdhomerun.properties
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2020, 08:06 PM
rerooks rerooks is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 157
This is my opendct.properties and log from unraid opendct startup.
Attached Files
File Type: txt opendct.properties.txt (10.0 KB, 9 views)
File Type: txt crazifuzzy-opendct.txt (35.1 KB, 8 views)
File Type: txt opendct.log.txt (48.5 KB, 7 views)

Last edited by rerooks; 10-26-2020 at 08:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2020, 07:31 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by rerooks View Post
I did a channel scan, and it takes a while to tune in some of the stations. I get ones like "3-63275 - DTV-3-63275". I thought I used to get actual mapped channels. Many of them I can't tune. They work just fine in PLEX and they are activated in cable card.

Also, I get schedules direct, and some of the stations aren't there, like CBS, ABC, FOX. When I log into schedules direct to turn off and on channels, those channels are there.

I think somehow there is a problem with DCT.

FYI, here are the entire contents of "dct_hdhomerun.properties'"

#dct_hdhomerun Configuration File
#Mon Oct 26 18:58:56 EDT 2020
lineup.address=131E9A0F
lineup.friendly_name=HDHomeRun DRI Tuner 131E9A0F
lineup.offline_update_interval=604800000
lineup.source=HDHOMERUN
lineup.update_interval=28800000
sagetv.available_channels_ref=
sagetv.unavailable_channels_ref=
I have a list of the channels before those lines in mine.

The channels look ok when you view them on the Prime web page (not via Sage)?

--John
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-27-2020, 08:39 PM
rerooks rerooks is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 157
Yes, I have a channel list of I connect to the HD Homerun prime. Maybe DCT isn't grabbing the channels from it, even though it detects the tuner.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2020, 10:38 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,637
I didn't see any evidence of SageTV requesting to record something in the provided OpenDCT log. I would first make sure the IP addresses in SageTV to your network tuners line up with the IP address of the computer running OpenDCT.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 6x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 6TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.7.2 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dct hd homerun tuners


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple HDHomeRun Primes? KryptoNyte Hardware Support 7 04-16-2014 05:59 PM
HD Homerun not finding channels during setup jelentz@gmail.c Hardware Support 2 03-08-2008 01:19 AM
Should I buy a HomeRun dvd_maniac Hardware Support 2 01-09-2008 05:57 PM
HD Homerun setup question rtwhbw Hardware Support 8 02-23-2007 02:10 PM
HD Homerun setup question bmcraig Hardware Support 16 02-09-2007 09:01 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.