SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV HD Theater - Media Player

Notices

SageTV HD Theater - Media Player Discussion related to using the SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player, i.e.: in use while not connected to a SageTV server. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to using a SageTV HD Theater as a Media Player should be posted here. Use the SageTV Media Extender forum for issues related to using it while connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2009, 12:08 PM
sandman608 sandman608 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: IL
Posts: 2
Some questions prior to purchase.

I have a windows home server (WHS) configured for media sharing. My XB360 sees it on the network without any difficulty.

When I connect the SageTV HD theater to my home network and HDTV will it see my WHS automatically and find files in the shared folders? Do I need to purchase the sagetv software with the sagetv media player? Will the media player also play h.264 AVCHD video clips?

Thanks in advance.

Ferd
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2009, 12:23 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
If you only using the HD200 as a media player, then you don't need the sagetv software.

The HD200 will play h.264 AVCHD files.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2009, 12:47 PM
sandman608 sandman608 is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: IL
Posts: 2
Will the HD200 identify my WHS automatically? Is 100mb networking fast enough for streaming video content?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2009, 01:56 PM
tahoetim tahoetim is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lake Tahoe
Posts: 112
Yes it will find it. On the first startup of the hd200, you have to go to the settings menu and pick the server. From then on, it will find the server.

No, a 100mb router/switch will give you grief. I would go to 1 gb.
__________________
WHS server, PVR150, PVR500, 2 HD200, 2 placeshifter laptops
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2009, 02:37 PM
QueOnda's Avatar
QueOnda QueOnda is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,093
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandman608 View Post
Will the HD200 identify my WHS automatically? Is 100mb networking fast enough for streaming video content?
Quote:
Originally Posted by tahoetim View Post
Yes it will find it. On the first startup of the hd200, you have to go to the settings menu and pick the server. From then on, it will find the server.

No, a 100mb router/switch will give you grief. I would go to 1 gb.
I beleive tahoetim is talking about server mode (need SageTV software on server).

NO, not in media mode. You have to go select a directory/folder on the network, then scan the files so they always show up. If you only using the WHS and a HD200, then a 100mb will be fine.

I had a HD100 and a HD200 playing at the same time while recording 4 HDHR HD shows (20MB each) with no problem.
__________________
Server: HP AMD64 dual core running Win7 64bit (MCE disabled) with 4G memory Tuners: 2 PVR-500(disabled), 3 HDHR and 1 HDPVR Clients: 2 HD200 and 1 HD100 TV: 70" and 52" and 42" Media Storage: ReadyNas 8TB Recording media: 300GB + 200GB+ 250 GB Network: Gigabit backbone'

Thanks to all the developers who work on SageMC, code, utilities and plug-ins to make SageTV better!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2009, 05:00 PM
valnar valnar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,242
Send a message via ICQ to valnar
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandman608 View Post
Will the HD200 identify my WHS automatically? Is 100mb networking fast enough for streaming video content?
Yes, 100Mb is fine provided you have a good NIC (on your server) and switch. Intel NIC's are the best, and a dedicated switch is usually better than the ones included in home firewall/router.
__________________
Server: ASUS Q87M-E, Intel i5-4590S, 8GB RAM, DR-400-6 RM case, 2x Addonics Disk Array 3SA, 9TB disk, 2x HDHomeRun, HD-PVR 1212, Win8.1-64bit, Sage 9
Client 1: HD300 on Panasonic Plasma TC-P50ST60
Client 2: HD300 on Vizio 40"
Others: Sage Client & Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre-Purchase Questions wvpolekat General Discussion 12 04-09-2007 10:05 PM
Newbie questions regarding which bundle to purchase (I have DirecTV). rusmo Hardware Support 0 05-15-2006 12:20 PM
Radio Times listings prior to 6:00am srcurtis SageTV United Kingdom 0 07-24-2004 01:23 PM
Need a couple of questions answered before I purchase SageRecorder fathero SageTV Recorder Software 3 11-11-2003 04:38 PM
Couple questions before I purchase fasttech SageTV Software 2 05-15-2003 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.