SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2007, 10:37 AM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
What is the issue with dvd playback?

Why can't I play an unencrypted dvd placed in a dvd drive in the server on a mediamvp?

It doesn't make any sense to me. I can play ripped dvds stored on a nas on the mediamvp, but I get a decoder error when I try to play a dvd placed in the server's dvd drive. It says I should check a log file, but I can't seem to find it.

Ok, how about this workaround: what if I add the dvd drive to the imported media listing? Would that work?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2007, 12:03 PM
jquinlan jquinlan is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 106
From what I was told in the past the dont want SAGE TV to pull DVDs from a DVD drive, it must be a local drive; but I guess you also found out it can be a network drive.
Maybe its the removable drive definition they are detecting and not letting it work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2007, 12:09 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by derelicte1
Why can't I play an unencrypted dvd placed in a dvd drive in the server on a mediamvp?

...

Ok, how about this workaround: what if I add the dvd drive to the imported media listing? Would that work?
It should. Non-encrypted DVDs, such as home-made disks, should be playable on the MVP by adding that drive as a video import path & then playing the imported DVD.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2007, 12:26 PM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Hi Andy,

Thanks for the info. I'll give that a shot tonight and report back.

However I still don't understand why the mvp can't just play the disk in the drive. What is the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2007, 02:02 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opus4
It should. Non-encrypted DVDs, such as home-made disks, should be playable on the MVP by adding that drive as a video import path & then playing the imported DVD.
- Andy
Ahh, I am having the same problem. So if my local DVD drive shows up as G:, I need to tell SageTV that G: is Imported? I must have missed the section in the manual that explains this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2007, 03:09 PM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by joe123
Ahh, I am having the same problem. So if my local DVD drive shows up as G:, I need to tell SageTV that G: is Imported? I must have missed the section in the manual that explains this.
I don't think it is in the manual.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2007, 07:05 PM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Success (somewhat)

Ok, so adding the dvd drive to the imported videos did work, but you need to rescan the media library every time you change the dvd. It kind of annoying but at least it works.

I have a few other ideas I'd like to try before I give up.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2007, 07:11 PM
joe123 joe123 is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 954
Quote:
Originally Posted by derelicte1
Ok, so adding the dvd drive to the imported videos did work, but you need to rescan the media library every time you change the dvd. It kind of suck but at least it works.

I have a few other ideas I'd like to try before I give up.
if you have to re-scan every time you put a new DVD in the tray. I know that you can have SageTV scan every so often, but that is crazy if you like to see a movie right away.

Someone, Please say this ain't so!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2007, 10:09 AM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
Dvd playback by adding the drive to the imported videos still doesn't work all that well. For some reason, if I change the dvd, it still plays the older dvd - even if I restart sage. I'm still trying to figure out what causes it to read the new dvd.

Still - what is the bid deal with reading from the dvd drive?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-31-2007, 11:21 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,614
I believe you'll have to do a library rescan while the new DVD is in the drive so that it can see that the old one isn't there, but the new one is. If that is what you did, then I'm not sure what is happening.

Why doesn't it play from the drive directly? I don't know; it just doesn't support that right now. Will that change in the future? Sorry, but I don't know that either. I'm just trying to help w/the current work-around.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-31-2007, 12:25 PM
derelicte1 derelicte1 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 141
I don't remember if I did a rescan. I'll try it again tonight.

What puzzles me is that after I switched discs, it still played the old one just fine. It must have cached it somewhere, but why?

Does sage have to do any transcoding of dvds for the mvp?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.