SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Clients Development

Notices

SageTV Clients Development This forum is for discussions relating to SageTV Open Source Clients Development.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2020, 08:00 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Remote for Shield?

Is anyone using a 3rd party remote with the Shield? The Mini client on the Shield is looking pretty good, but the lack of buttons on the remote is maddening after using the Sage remotes for years.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2020, 08:01 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Bah, sorry, this probably should have gone in the hardware topic but now I don't know how to move it.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2020, 08:09 PM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 336
Logitech Harmony Hub + companion remote - has bluetooth - works well with Shield and FireTV - faster than using IR remote + Flirc
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro (Frontier FIOS+OTA)
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x8) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: HD-300/Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2020, 08:09 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Bah, sorry, this probably should have gone in the hardware topic but now I don't know how to move it.

--John
I ordered a couple FLIRC and use remotes I had laying around.... My household breaks too many of those cheap remotes ... So I ordered a pack of old DIRECTV Remotes unbreakable.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 10-26-2020 at 08:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-27-2020, 10:06 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,303
EDIT - Below is my original post. I realized after rereading this that people are asking about using SageTV from within the Shield device. While I do use the app on the Shield, the shortcuts I mentioned are actually programmed for my HD-300's. I really need to look into getting the same shortcuts working when using the app on Shield, but I have not actually done this yet. Sorry for the confusion!

Original Post:
I also use the Harmony Hub with touchscreen remote. It works great.

I have even programmed shortcuts on the touchscreen to make it easier to use. Single tap takes you back to watching the show (ie gets you out of menus, guide, etc); double tap takes you to the recordings list; long hold brings up the delete menu; swipe right or left will fast-forward or reverse 10 seconds and swipe right or left with a long hold at the end will fast-forward or reverse 2.5 minutes (150 seconds). This means 90% of my needs are handled by the touchscreen so I don't have to even look at the remote. About the only thing not handled by the short cuts are getting into the guide (but there is a dedicated "guide" button on the remote) and the directional keys (also dedicated buttons).
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v9 (64bit)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Spectrum cable)
OpenDCT
HD-300 HD Extenders (hooked to my whole-house A/V system for synched playback on multiple TVs - great during a Superbowl party)
Amazon Firestick 4k and Nvidia Shield using the MiniClient
Using CQC to control it all

Last edited by sic0048; 11-02-2020 at 12:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-27-2020, 07:14 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Thanks for the replies and suggestions everyone!

--John
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2020, 07:19 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 379
I, also, use a Harmony w/Hub and there is a trick to it -- the Shield Remote uses Bluetooth rather than IR. I don't remember exactly how to do it but a call to the Harmony Help desk led me through it. I have done it a couple times since without the Help Desk.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2020, 09:45 PM
drewg drewg is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 1,040
I've just moved to a shield as my primary client. I'm using my TV remote via HDMI CEC, and have just up/down/left/right/ select & back, and it mostly works fine. The one thing I miss is the secondary left/right for the longer skip.

Currently in playback on the android client, up/down does nothing. I was wondering if there is a way to remap up/down to long skips during playback only? I tried remapping in the config part of the client, and enabling smart buttons (or whatever its called), but the remapping was in effect on the gui, as well as playback. And that meant I could not navigate the gui.

Is there some config option that I'm missing?
__________________
Server HW: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 2990WX 32-Core
Server SW: FreeBSD-current, ZFS, linux-oracle-jdk1.8.0, sagetv-server_9.2.2_amd64
Tuner HW: HDHR
Client: Nvidia Shield (HD300, HD100 in storage)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-2020, 10:29 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Telecore,
I'm looking at using one of the Harmony remotes for the "main" TV area, and FLIRCs for the other less used places that have HD300s.

I found back last year in this post you were talking about different remote options:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...80&postcount=5

How did you map the buttons like "Play", etc with the FLIRC? Which FLIRC "controller" ("Media Keys", "Full Keyboard", or something else?) did you use? Did you have to mix and match the FLIRC controllers to get all the keys working as you expected?

I was able to use the PS4 "controller" in FLIRC to map many of the keys, but some don't seem to match well. Like the CH+ and CH- both seem to map to a single "Up" when in a list, not page up/down.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-02-2020, 09:30 AM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 161
Currently I am using this remote with my shield(s) and other Android Players. Works very well but has some anomalies you will need to get used to such as it behaving a little differently if the Air Mouse is enabled or not. It is also very inexpensive and has a full keyboard on the back.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 11-02-2020, 09:57 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by phantomii View Post
Currently I am using this remote with my shield(s) and other Android Players. Works very well but has some anomalies you will need to get used to such as it behaving a little differently if the Air Mouse is enabled or not. It is also very inexpensive and has a full keyboard on the back.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
Thanks, that is a neat remote! Sort of weird that is has an Internet Explorer button!

--John
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-02-2020, 11:28 AM
Telecore's Avatar
Telecore Telecore is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Allen, TX
Posts: 336
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Telecore,
I'm looking at using one of the Harmony remotes for the "main" TV area, and FLIRCs for the other less used places that have HD300s.

I found back last year in this post you were talking about different remote options:
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/sho...80&postcount=5

How did you map the buttons like "Play", etc with the FLIRC? Which FLIRC "controller" ("Media Keys", "Full Keyboard", or something else?) did you use? Did you have to mix and match the FLIRC controllers to get all the keys working as you expected?

I was able to use the PS4 "controller" in FLIRC to map many of the keys, but some don't seem to match well. Like the CH+ and CH- both seem to map to a single "Up" when in a list, not page up/down.

--John
Take a look at the attached PDF - I believe it is up to date - green keys are mapped to the Flirc/ShieldTV - pink mapped to either CM7003 DVR, computer media keys or full keyboard as noted
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Harmony Remote Setup for SageTV.pdf (417.2 KB, 38 views)
__________________
SageTV-V9(64bit): Win10/i3-4370(headless via RD)/OpenDCT/CetonPCIe6/HDHR-Quatro (Frontier FIOS+OTA)
AndroidTV+Miniclient: Nvidia Shield(x3)/FireTV-4K(x8) WMC: Win7/i3-3220(headless)/CetonPCIe6/Xbox360(x4)
Retired: HD-300/Hauppauge QuadHD/HDHR Prime/CetonPCIe4/AvermediaDuet/HD-PVR/USB-UIRT

Last edited by Telecore; 11-02-2020 at 11:32 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-02-2020, 02:13 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telecore View Post
Take a look at the attached PDF - I believe it is up to date - green keys are mapped to the Flirc/ShieldTV - pink mapped to either CM7003 DVR, computer media keys or full keyboard as noted
That diagram is very helpful, thanks!

--John
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-12-2020, 05:21 AM
bigbill's Avatar
bigbill bigbill is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 396
I finally found a remote that works with the Shield 2017 model on Amazon. https://amzn.to/38CzSGC I bought two of these last winter. I plugged in the dongle into the back of the shield and the remote just works. I do occasionally think the shield goes to sleep or something if left unused and then this remote has a hard time to wake it back up. Also, sometimes after watching a couple hours the sagetv android app interface on the shield goes a bit crazy and I have to power cycle the shield. I am not sure if the remote or the sagetv app are the culprit for these. I don't seem to have any issues on the hulu app or others with this remote.

In any case, this remote is 1000% better than the original remote that came with the shield tv. -Bill
__________________
Sage Server: SageTV v9.2.1(64)
Hardware Dell T20 Mini Tower, 4th Gen Pentium, 8GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64 bit, 3 x 4TB WD Green, 128GB SSD boot drive. Capture: 1 Quad HDHR, 2 Dual HDHR, (OTA Winegard HD8200U, CM4221HD), 2 @ STP-HD200's, 1 @ HD300, 1 @ Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 @ Mibox. TV's: 70", 55" & 40" Sony's - Playon/PlayLater, Blue Iris.

Motorhome Sage Server: SageTV v9.1.8 Intel NUC6CAYH, HD200, Nvidia Shield 2017, 1 Dual HDHR 4TB Passport storage, Winegard BatWing RV antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-13-2020, 10:00 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigbill View Post
I finally found a remote that works with the Shield 2017 model on Amazon. https://amzn.to/38CzSGC
Thanks, I'll check that one out too!

--John
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-13-2020, 12:17 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Thanks, I'll check that one out too!

--John
I just got this one from Amazon am able to control TV Shield/FireTV Soundbar etc ... Even switches inputs on TV. Even number keys work ... learning curve.

https://www.amazon.com/SofaBaton-U1-...0-a2ffae3a273c
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 11-13-2020 at 12:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 11-13-2020, 03:23 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I just got this one from Amazon am able to control TV Shield/FireTV Soundbar etc ... Even switches inputs on TV. Even number keys work ... learning curve.

https://www.amazon.com/SofaBaton-U1-...0-a2ffae3a273c
Did you have to do any special programming or learning on that one, or did it just work with the Shield?

--John
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 11-13-2020, 04:31 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,374
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
Did you have to do any special programming or learning on that one, or did it just work with the Shield?

--John
They have codes for the Nvidia Shield?fireTV etx .. ... You use a an APP to set it up.. You can setup different devices on it . I have my Google TV FireTV and Shield setup on it. It is like a harmony but a lot cheaper and easier to set up.... Bluetooth and IR. It can control up to 15 Devices.

https://youtu.be/JR72-WDsOJ8
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 11-13-2020 at 04:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 11-14-2020, 10:46 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
They have codes for the Nvidia Shield?fireTV etx .. ... You use a an APP to set it up.. You can setup different devices on it . I have my Google TV FireTV and Shield setup on it. It is like a harmony but a lot cheaper and easier to set up.... Bluetooth and IR. It can control up to 15 Devices.

https://youtu.be/JR72-WDsOJ8
Thanks!

--John
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 11-18-2020, 10:29 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 454
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
They have codes for the Nvidia Shield?fireTV etx .. ... You use a an APP to set it up.. You can setup different devices on it . I have my Google TV FireTV and Shield setup on it. It is like a harmony but a lot cheaper and easier to set up.... Bluetooth and IR. It can control up to 15 Devices.

https://youtu.be/JR72-WDsOJ8
nyplayer,
Did you also program this for any HD300s? There are some SageTV entries in it's DB, but the "SageTV STB" didn't work and the "SageTV DVD" only sort of worked.

I used the "learn" feature to create a new SageTV device. It works ok but the paging when doing CH+/- overshoots somewhat. Also, strangely, the learned OK button works EVERYWHERE except on the main screen of the HD 300 when it is in "standalone" mode. Normally I don't see this but on my "test" HD 300 it doesn't auto-connect.

--John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shield RF upgrade to different remote due to volume control sensitivity. bigbill SageTV Clients Development 6 11-12-2019 10:54 PM
Shield 139.99 on Amazon .... nyplayer The SageTV Community 3 11-11-2018 03:49 PM
Shield Miniclient performance ptaylor SageTV Clients Development 10 05-31-2018 12:58 PM
Shield Remote gilded07 SageTV Media Extender 3 01-24-2018 02:05 PM
Nvidia Shield Now can record. nyplayer General Discussion 41 07-07-2016 12:33 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.