SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2006, 04:16 AM
theKramer theKramer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Media Extender + Surround Sound

Hi there.
I am going to have 2 hi-def TV's connected to two media extenders. I was hoping to have surround sound in both rooms.

Where do the audio connections go from the speakers go? Would they go to the extender or straight to the PC, which will be in a different room to both TV's?

Possibility of two different channels being watched at the same time, so that makes me think the audio cables would go to the media extender.

Does the media extender support 5.1/7.1 surround sound?

Thx.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2006, 07:59 AM
polsen polsen is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by theKramer
I am going to have 2 hi-def TV's connected to two media extenders. I was hoping to have surround sound in both rooms.

Where do the audio connections go from the speakers go? Would they go to the extender or straight to the PC, which will be in a different room to both TV's?

Possibility of two different channels being watched at the same time, so that makes me think the audio cables would go to the media extender.

Does the media extender support 5.1/7.1 surround sound?
The latest beta of SageTV (version 6.0.13) supports AC3 pass through, if used together with a development version of mvp.bin (http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=12). There are still som issues, but it's a beta, so what can you expect I have successfully watched several ripped DVD's in Dolby Digital 5.1 audio with a MediaMVP and a surround receiver.

The digital output of the media extenders should be connected to a surround sound amplifier. I have one of the old MediaMVP's without built-in digital out, so I had to add it myself (following the how-to on http://home.xnet.com/~stuart/images/...p/index.shtml).
__________________
Server: Apple Mac mini 1.66GHz Core Duo, 512MB RAM, 60GB HD. 1 Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-USB2. 300+600GB USB2 HD.
Windows bootup: Windows XP Pro. SageTV 6.1.8.
OSX bootup: Mac OS X 10.4.9. SageTV 6.1.9.1.
Clients: 2 MediaMVP Extenders (one wired and one connected to AirPort Express in WDS remote mode). 1 Placeshifter (OSX).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2006, 01:53 PM
theKramer theKramer is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Woohoo. Great. Most awesome-est reply ever!!!
There goes my last reservation on using media extender's.
Will there be an upgrade option to SageTV v6 from from v5?
Thx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2006, 03:02 PM
polsen polsen is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Aarhus, Denmark
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by theKramer
Woohoo. Great. Most awesome-est reply ever!!!
There goes my last reservation on using media extender's.
Will there be an upgrade option to SageTV v6 from from v5?
You're welcome

According to the post announcing the first v6 beta (http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=20298) upgrading from v5 to v6 is free of charge.
__________________
Server: Apple Mac mini 1.66GHz Core Duo, 512MB RAM, 60GB HD. 1 Hauppauge WinTV-PVR-USB2. 300+600GB USB2 HD.
Windows bootup: Windows XP Pro. SageTV 6.1.8.
OSX bootup: Mac OS X 10.4.9. SageTV 6.1.9.1.
Clients: 2 MediaMVP Extenders (one wired and one connected to AirPort Express in WDS remote mode). 1 Placeshifter (OSX).
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2006, 03:16 PM
amg amg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally Posted by polsen
According to the post announcing the first v6 beta (http://forums.sage.tv/forums/showthread.php?t=20298) upgrading from v5 to v6 is free of charge.
Upgrading from a v5 license to v6 is free of charge. If you bought sage prior to v5 and upgraded to v5, then you need to purchase the upgrade.

amg
__________________
unRaid Server:Quad-Core Xenon, 20 GB Ram, openDCT/sageTV Dockers, HDHR,HDHR Prime
Network Encoder:Dell Inspiron 1000 Laptop, 512MB Ram, Windows XP, HDPVR
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.