SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2006, 07:56 AM
michealmyers michealmyers is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Tuning wrong channel

Have Sage working with Dish STB and having problems with it tuning the wrong channel. My only option is to turn off tuning the channel but then what good is the DVR functionality then.....this is what I bought Sage for, but never knew of all the probs with tuning the channel. I'm using an IR blaster, is there any fix or anything I can try with this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2006, 09:31 AM
michealmyers michealmyers is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2006, 12:45 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
How often is it tuning the wrong channel? If it is just occasionally, that is sometimes the nature of the beast in IR blasting. IF often, then make sure the blaster is situated correctly. If that doesn't help, then you may be able to tweak the blaster settings, such as the input delay, to help the STB better receive the IR signal.

Unfortunately IR blasting is not always 100%, which is why you see people going to serial or firewire tuning if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2007, 01:31 PM
michealmyers michealmyers is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
A little more info about this.....I've noticed it'll tune 2 digits fine, but if it's 3 digits it only picks up 2. Here's an example......I setup to record SciFi on channel 122.....it changes the channel to 22, since there is no 22 it reverts to channel 16. This is very confusing....is there any reason why it's only picking up 2 digits?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2007, 02:25 PM
roxy99 roxy99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 516
IR Blasting is notorious for about 95% accuracy. Every 1 in 20 sometimes misses. If only 2 digits are picked up every time, then your confiig is wrong. Under Setup-->Advances-> Configuer tuners there is an IR configuation and you can set the delay between digits and the # of digits. You must make sure 3 digits is set.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-18-2007, 02:37 PM
brewston brewston is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Surrey
Posts: 719
agreed. I tried the IR blaster that came with my PVR-150 and gave up. But if you are consistently getting the wrong number of digits then you need to look at the blaster config. Hauppauge's blaster config had a box to specify how many digits to send

Tim
__________________
Tecra M5, 2 x HD200, 2 x HD300
2 x PCTV 290e
Win 7, Sage 7.1.9, Phoenix 2 STV
Stephane's XMLTV Importer, Digiguide,
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-18-2007, 03:33 PM
Wheemer's Avatar
Wheemer Wheemer is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Deer Lake, NL, Canada
Posts: 1,493
my usbuirt has never missed a channel... it's all in how well th ir transmitters are aimed and isolated.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-18-2007, 03:46 PM
roxy99 roxy99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wheemer
my usbuirt has never missed a channel... it's all in how well th ir transmitters are aimed and isolated.
You're lucky. Maybe I exacurated, I get 1 in 50 failure maybe- 2% failure
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-19-2007, 02:03 PM
michealmyers michealmyers is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
what would you recommend the delay be? I'm not sure what it is now but I'll set it to whatever you guys suggest.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2007, 12:51 PM
roxy99 roxy99 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 516
Quote:
Originally Posted by michealmyers
what would you recommend the delay be? I'm not sure what it is now but I'll set it to whatever you guys suggest.
trial and error. try 200ms then 300ms, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-29-2007, 06:24 PM
michealmyers michealmyers is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
i'm using the MCE version STV andI don't see where it's listed for 3 digits. I have tune channel selected but I can't find anywhere where it lists the number of digts to tune.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-23-2007, 04:25 PM
michealmyers michealmyers is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 11
Got it working guys....went into WinTV which I guess is where it gets all the remote commands, etc. Anyway, changed it to 300ms and it's working perfectly now...haven't missed a show. Thanks guys for all the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.