SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2009, 05:02 AM
recoil recoil is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
SD plays just fine HD doesnt

Well I can watch anything in SD .avi format.

But HD .mkv I can hear but not see.

The .mkv file will play in Windows Media Player, but not sage, also it does play if I set the video render to VMR9, but its very out of sync.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2009, 05:19 AM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
System Specs? Video/audio decoders?
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-22-2009, 05:30 AM
recoil recoil is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 5
Ive installed halli media splitter, ffdshow. but the codex must be right coz windows media player plays them.

I have a 64bit athalon dual core, 2gb ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2009, 05:17 PM
subhadipsas subhadipsas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 21
What decoder you have selected for H.264? In latest beta you can select that in UI. If not using beta - select that in prop file.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Client with single core 3.0 GHz HT plays .h264 perfectly fine! mistergq Hardware Support 3 12-22-2008 09:14 AM
Audio out of sync in Sage, but plays fine in Media MVP DWeade SageTV Software 3 05-28-2008 10:40 AM
Need help: movie plays fine on server but not on HD100 t4uecker SageTV Media Extender 0 05-26-2008 10:21 PM
No matter what CC doesnt work hirscr SageTV Software 2 07-22-2007 12:56 AM
doesnt show on the TV correctly... ViAo Hardware Support 6 10-28-2006 03:04 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.