SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > The SageTV Community

Notices

The SageTV Community Here's the place to discuss what's worth recording, HTPC deals at retail stores, events happening outside of your home theater, and pretty much anything else you'd like. (No For-Sale posts)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2011, 12:58 PM
gweedow gweedow is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Western Pennsylvania
Posts: 1
Please need Qam guide for west PA. armstrong

Hello all, I live in Western Pennsylvania.
3 years ago I bought a Samsung flat screen. Was lucky it had all so in it a Qam tuner. Checked the Qam channels out for a while then hooked up the Armstrong cable box and did not brother with Qam anymore.
Now I bought a smaller tv for the kitchen that has a Qam tuner and have tv just hooked up to the cable no box. So I like watching some Qam channels again.
The way I found out about Qam signals is some how I was searching Google 3 years ago and Found a Qam channel guide From Meadville. So I started checking out my Qam. Of course the channels are not the same as My Armstrong who is out Of Connellsville Pennsylvania and a Sub station from California Pennsylvania.
So, Is there anyone here that has an updated Qam guide for Armstrong of Connellsville Pa. or California pa.?? Thanks all.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2011, 03:14 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Go to the SiliconDust webpage Support and use their Channels tool.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-17-2011, 03:18 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,312
if you are using a tv all you have to do is make sure the tv supports qam and then scan for digital channels. That's it.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone going to Photonics West? MeInMaui The SageTV Community 1 01-09-2010 01:56 PM
STV Import: Alternative Program Guide & Mini Guide for Default STV wado1971 SageTV Customizations 24 09-13-2009 01:32 PM
Any way to make it so if you press Guide button twice it closes open guide? vorius SageTV Software 9 09-08-2006 12:27 PM
Setting the Default Guide in a Multi-Guide Configuration kkoz SageTV Software 1 12-29-2005 10:28 PM
Zap2it & Shaw digital (west) lineup (Winnipeg) CarlG SageTV Canada 2 12-19-2004 10:02 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.