SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2016, 11:18 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Jetty Web Server Issue

Does anyone with java experience know what this means? I have the Jetty Web Server, version 2.3.0.14 installed on my Version 9 SageTV system. When I try and go to http://<server>:<port>/sage/Home I get this error:

HTTP ERROR: 404

Problem accessing /sage/Home. Reason:

NOT_FOUND
Powered by Jetty://


When I go to http://<server>:<port>/apps I get the below:

HTTP ERROR 500

Problem accessing /apps/. Reason:

PWC6033: Unable to compile class for JSP

PWC6199: Generated servlet error:
The type java.util.Comparator cannot be resolved. It is indirectly referenced from required .class files

Caused by:

org.apache.jasper.JasperException: PWC6033: Unable to compile class for JSP

PWC6199: Generated servlet error:
The type java.util.Comparator cannot be resolved. It is indirectly referenced from required .class files


at org.apache.jasper.compiler.DefaultErrorHandler.javacError(DefaultErrorHandler.java:123)
at org.apache.jasper.compiler.ErrorDispatcher.javacError(ErrorDispatcher.java:296)
at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.generateClass(Compiler.java:376)
at org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:437)
at org.apache.jasper.JspCompilationContext.compile(JspCompilationContext.java:608)
at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:360)
at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:486)
at org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:380)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:820)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.handle(ServletHolder.java:502)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.handle(ServletHandler.java:389)
at org.mortbay.jetty.security.SecurityHandler.handle(SecurityHandler.java:216)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.SessionHandler.handle(SessionHandler.java:181)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler.handle(ContextHandler.java:765)
at org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext.handle(WebAppContext.java:417)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.Dispatcher.forward(Dispatcher.java:334)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.Dispatcher.forward(Dispatcher.java:126)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.DefaultServlet.doGet(DefaultServlet.java:493)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:707)
at javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:820)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHolder.handle(ServletHolder.java:502)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler$CachedChain.doFilter(ServletHandler.java:1157)
at org.mortbay.servlet.UserAgentFilter.doFilter(UserAgentFilter.java:81)
at org.mortbay.servlet.GzipFilter.doFilter(GzipFilter.java:131)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler$CachedChain.doFilter(ServletHandler.java:1148)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.ServletHandler.handle(ServletHandler.java:387)
at org.mortbay.jetty.security.SecurityHandler.handle(SecurityHandler.java:216)
at org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.SessionHandler.handle(SessionHandler.java:181)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler.handle(ContextHandler.java:765)
at org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext.handle(WebAppContext.java:417)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandlerCollection.handle(ContextHandlerCollection.java:230)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerCollection.handle(HandlerCollection.java:114)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.rewrite.RewriteHandler.handle(RewriteHandler.java:230)
at org.mortbay.jetty.handler.HandlerWrapper.handle(HandlerWrapper.java:152)
at org.mortbay.jetty.Server.handle(Server.java:326)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handleRequest(HttpConnection.java:534)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection$RequestHandler.headerComplete(HttpConnection.java:864)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseNext(HttpParser.java:539)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpParser.parseAvailable(HttpParser.java:212)
at org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection.handle(HttpConnection.java:404)
at org.mortbay.io.nio.SelectChannelEndPoint.run(SelectChannelEndPoint.java:409)
at org.mortbay.thread.QueuedThreadPool$PoolThread.run(QueuedThreadPool.java:520)
Powered by Jetty://

I have tried to uninstall/reinstall the plugin but get the same results.
thanks,
Gary
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2016, 12:01 PM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 305
Are you using Java 8?
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 16GB RAM; 9TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; 4GB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
Client: NVIDIA ShieldTV
Client: Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2016, 12:06 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Yes. But I know this has worked it the past with Java 8. At least I believe it has. What version of Java is supported?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2016, 01:26 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
I stopped all Sage services and installed jre-7u79-windows-i586.exe and that made no differences. It was a good thought.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2016, 02:20 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
I stopped all Sage services and installed jre-7u79-windows-i586.exe and that made no differences. It was a good thought.
Are you sure that Sage is running under Java 7... ie, did you completely remove Java 8? This is common and well known issue with Java 8 and sage. Under java 8 you can still run the webserver, though, if you go to /sage/ just the "apps" path has issues.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2016, 05:49 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
I stopped all sage services, extenders, and clients. Went to "Programs and Features" and completely removed Java 8. Then I did a fresh install of Java 7. Is this not correct?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2016, 06:32 PM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
I stopped all sage services, extenders, and clients. Went to "Programs and Features" and completely removed Java 8. Then I did a fresh install of Java 7. Is this not correct?
I think that's how you'd want to do it...so not sure. I do know that I get that exact same error message when I go to /apps/ with Java8.
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 16GB RAM; 9TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; 4GB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
Client: NVIDIA ShieldTV
Client: Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-19-2016, 07:01 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfi33 View Post
I think that's how you'd want to do it...so not sure. I do know that I get that exact same error message when I go to /apps/ with Java8.
Does the web page display correctly when you go to http://<server>:<port>/sage/Home?

This worked in the recent past. I am sure of it. This is how I checked to see if anyone was using Sage to watch anything. That way I knew if I could do maintenance on the server.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-19-2016, 08:30 PM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
Does the web page display correctly when you go to http://<server>:<port>/sage/Home?
Yeh, that works fine for me with Java 8.

Do you have any of the other web apps installed? Such as:
http://<server>:<port>/sagem/m/ or http://<server>:<port>/bmt/
Do any of these work?
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 16GB RAM; 9TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; 4GB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
Client: NVIDIA ShieldTV
Client: Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-19-2016, 08:51 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfi33 View Post
Yeh, that works fine for me with Java 8.

Do you have any of the other web apps installed? Such as:
http://<server>:<port>/sagem/m/ or http://<server>:<port>/bmt/
Do any of these work?
Both of those give the same error.

HTTP ERROR: 404

Problem accessing /bmt/. Reason:

NOT_FOUND
Powered by Jetty://
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06-19-2016, 08:54 PM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Do you know what the path is on the C:\ drive for "/sage/Home"? The error is "NOT_FOUND". I would like to see if anything is in that location.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-20-2016, 08:26 PM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 305
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghildebr View Post
Do you know what the path is on the C:\ drive for "/sage/Home"? The error is "NOT_FOUND". I would like to see if anything is in that location.
I think that goes here, but not certain:
C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\jetty\webapps\nielm_sagewebserver\webapp\index.html

Did you try reinstalling the Jetty Web Server....or just the Web Interface?
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 16GB RAM; 9TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client: Windows10; Intel Core2Duo; 4GB RAM; NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030
Client: NVIDIA ShieldTV
Client: Fire TV Stick 4K
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-21-2016, 08:00 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: LaHave, Nova Scotia, Canada
Posts: 291
Ghildebr

What OS are you running?
Is it possible the firewall is blocking it?
Windows 10 upgrades sometimes installs a webserver and takes away the computers ability to host a server. I have seen this issue on Windows 10 installs and you can remove it like this:
Run appwiz.cpl use Turn Windows features on or off and uninstall any web management tools.
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.8.0/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:NO LONGER RECORDING LIVETV
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-21-2016, 09:01 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
This is on a Server 2012 R2 in a Domain. The windows firewall is off. I have ran in this type of configuration for years. Prior to Server 2012 R2 I was using Server 2008 R2. This is a headless box. No video is ever watched on the box itself. It runs a max of 4 hd300's, 3 clients and 5 placeshifter clients. Twice I have had all clients running as a test and the server is able to keep up. (Server Specs, HP Proliant ML350 G9, 2 Xeon processors with 32 cores, 64 Gb memory, 8 drive RAID set with 10k drives).

I believe I have found the issue but I do not know how to fix it without a complete uninstall/reinstall of SageTV. I have already tried to uninstall all plugins and then reinstall but that did not work. Where I believe I went wrong was I have this set to run as a service. Somehow I checked "Enable Service Recovery" and when I thought I had things shut down to upgrade Java the service on the server started during the middle of a Java upgrade.

This is a very old plugin and doesn't look like anyone is left to assist with troubleshooting. I primarily use the web client to determine if anyone is connected to the server to see if I can do maintenance on the box. There looks to be a newer web plugin in development. I may need to cut my losses and look at the new plugin. I just have to find the time to work on it.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-21-2016, 11:31 AM
Ghildebr Ghildebr is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Fort Worth, TX
Posts: 148
Success!!!

Well, just because I could, I completely uninstalled and reinstalled all the plugins again (3rd time). This time I did it from the console of the server and not a placeshifter client connecting to the server. I did the exact same procedure all three times. I am not exactly sure why this time it worked.

I am on the latest version 8 Java with all of my plugins installed and the web interface works, just like it has for many, many, years.

All is right in the world.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-26-2016, 09:17 PM
BobbyDing's Avatar
BobbyDing BobbyDing is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Central-West Florida
Posts: 467
So is it correct that I get the page/error (below) when I select the WebUI for the SageTV Docker container? I did find that two of these links do work. I just want to be sure that this is what I should see.

Thanks


Error 404 - Not Found.

No context on this server matched or handled this request.
Contexts known to this server are:
/ ---> org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler@f2c58a4{/,file:/opt/sagetv/server/jetty/static}
/sage ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppConte...ewebserver.war}
/apps ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppConte...bapps/apps.war}
/sagex ---> org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.Context@38b442df{/sagex,null}
/bmt ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppConte...ebapps/bmt.war}
.
.
__________________
Athlon II Quad Core 3Ghz, 8GB Ram. 12GB Storage. 3 (x4) HDHR for OTA Across 2 Cities, HD200, 2x HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-27-2016, 04:57 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,610
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDing View Post
So is it correct that I get the page/error (below) when I select the WebUI for the SageTV Docker container? I did find that two of these links do work. I just want to be sure that this is what I should see.

Thanks


Error 404 - Not Found.

No context on this server matched or handled this request.
Contexts known to this server are:
/ ---> org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler@f2c58a4{/,file:/opt/sagetv/server/jetty/static}
/sage ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppConte...ewebserver.war}
/apps ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppConte...bapps/apps.war}
/sagex ---> org.mortbay.jetty.servlet.Context@38b442df{/sagex,null}
/bmt ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppConte...ebapps/bmt.war}
.
.
Pretty much... since the "apps" doesn't work, I go to the root of the server which gives an error, but at least, it shows the paths that are valid... so you can click on "/sage" to get to the webserver or "/bmt" to get to BMT, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-03-2016, 09:52 AM
anotherhaus anotherhaus is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 15
For those getting the 404 error on the web server home page (:8080/) with:

Code:
Error 404 - Not Found.

No context on this server matched or handled this request.
followed by a list of contexts, go into c:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\jetty, create a folder called "static" (lowercase), and inside static create a file "index.html".

You can paste code like this into index.html and the web root will give you a nicely formatted list of contexts you link to or a meta refresh to a single page:

List of links:
Code:
<html>
<head>
Sage Web Server
</head>
<body>
<p><a href="/sagem/m/menu.jsp">Mobile</a></p>
<p><a href="/sagem/m/webremote.jsp?context=SAGETV_PROCESS_LOCAL_UI">Web Remote</a></p>
</body>
</html>

Instant refresh directly to mobile view:
Code:
<html>
<head>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0;url=/sagem/m/menu.jsp" />
</head>
<body>
<p><a href="/sagem/m/menu.jsp">Mobile</a></p>
</body>
</html>

Pardon if work on this is already happening; I've been searching and didn't come across anything yet.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin: Jetty Web Server 2.0 jreichen SageTV v7 Customizations 388 02-28-2019 10:53 PM
HD300 and server memory issue tke743 SageTV Media Extender 3 12-10-2011 07:37 PM
Jetty+Nielm Webapp issue duglin SageTV Customizations 7 01-31-2011 06:00 AM
Strange MVP client/server issue Grasshopper Hardware Support 3 12-04-2005 08:00 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.