SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2008, 08:09 AM
deruberhanyok deruberhanyok is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
channel lineup problem "comcast howard county digital"

Hey all, long time user, first time poster.

I have Comcast basic cable. I can tune the HD rebroadcasts of the local networks over unencrypted QAM (have a TV with a clear QAM tuner), but I'm having trouble getting my channel lineup properly configured in Sage.

When I go to select a channel lineup for my zip code I can choose "Comcast Howard County Digital" or "Comcast Howard County Rebuild Digital." The "Rebuild" listing is completely devoid of listings so I choose the first one.

From there, I select basic (or extended, same thing happens) and have it scan for all available channels. The result is always the same: all of the channels are detected and work but the numbers assigned to them are wrong and so I cannot get program guide data for them.

For example, I see channel numbers like "45-1008-1" and "84-1008-1" and plenty of others. Scanning through them I see that these are the network channels I'm trying to set up.

Is there something wrong with this particular listing? The only solution I've come up with so far is to look at every available channel until I find all of the networks, then remap them to the right channels so I can schedule recordings and use the program guide. I'm posting here hoping there may be a less involved solution.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-09-2008, 08:13 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
I'm a little confused - do you have a digital tuner in your sage computer? Which one?
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2008, 09:29 AM
deruberhanyok deruberhanyok is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
I think I see where your confusion is coming from. The only reason I mentioned the TV is because I used that to confirm that the HD network rebroadcasts are available in clear QAM for me.

I upgraded my HTPC after confirming that. The tuner I am using is an Hauppauge HVR-1800, and when I am setting up this particular video source I am using the digital tuner and telling it to tune cable.

If you'd like to see an example of what I am talking about, I have a picture of the program guide showing these odd channel numbers on this page:

http://www.deruberhanyok.net/serendi....html#extended

I don't have a picture of the channel setup that shows the full channel number but the format appears to be "xx-xxxx-x" and as you can see since it does not recognize the channel it cannot retrieve schedule data. I can view the channels without any problem, though (I can even record the 2 hour blocks of "no data" and then watch whatever I recorded).

There are numerous channels like this. A few of the channels seem to be assigned numbers that correspond to the broadcast channels (a local FOX affiliate, which is channel 45 over ATSC reception, shows as channel 45-1, I believe channels 2 and 11 also do this) and those also show "no data" in the program guide.

About two months ago comcast changed their channel lineup for this county, which happens to be about the same time I upgraded this system. I think the problem may stem from that. The analog channel listing/guide works fine and has the updated numbers for all the cable and network channels; the digital channel listing seems to have all of the channels right except for the networks.

[edit] incidentally I've updated to SageTV 6.4 since I wrote that, it was my first step in troubleshooting.

Also if I *do not* scan for channels then when I try to select the channel which SHOULD be the unencrypted local network I get "no signal." I believe that the actual channel numbers (the "xx-xxxx-x" numbers) aren't mapped correctly to their new cable channel numbers in the listing. I'd rather be wrong about this, though, and have it be a simple fix.

Last edited by deruberhanyok; 09-09-2008 at 09:34 AM. Reason: extra info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2008, 10:34 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
The channel numbers are not what is used to map the stations for EPG data. You'll need to use the Channel Setup option for Remap -> Map Different Station to this Physical Channel, then choose the proper station name when setting up most QAM tuners.

There is a sticky list of tuner setup tips in the hardware section -- there is a link for setting up QAM with a 1600, but the 1800 setup may be similar.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2008, 05:27 PM
deruberhanyok deruberhanyok is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
I was afraid that would be my only recourse. Looks like right now I'll have to wait until prime time, scan all available channels, identify which ones are the HD networks for DC and Baltimore and then map them to the proper logical channels... then hope that at some point the listing populates and I get schedule information.

That's kind of a pain... so you're saying that the physical channels (78-2-1 as an example) are not used to determine the logical channel (210 as an example)? How are the logical channels determined, then?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2008, 07:56 PM
deruberhanyok deruberhanyok is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 6
To anyone running into the same problem I had, here's the Baltimore HD networks and their channels (on Comcast). The first number is the logical channel - this needs to be set or it won't pull schedule data for the program guide. The number in the brackets is the physical channel.

210 ABC [78-2-1]
211 NBC [78-11-1]
212 CBS [77-13-1]
213 FOX [76-45-1]
214 CW [76-54-1]

They don't seem to be broadcasting the DC networks in HD on Comcast in this area.

I do not know if these channel assignments will work without scanning for all available channels first. I selected the lineup, disabled all the channels and then had it scan for anything available. After it did that I disabled all of the channels again and set up the above stations.

I had to move the NBC station from logical channel 11-1 to 211 to get it to show up; the other 4 networks I had to set the physical channel for 210, 212, 213 and 214 to the values above.

Once that was done I was able to check the program guide and schedule records as I expected.

Hope this helps someone. Actually, I hope that the channel scan works one day, but in the meantime, this ought to take care of the unencrypted major networks (I didn't look for MPT, "MY24" or any others, but if you happen across them please post them in case someone is looking for the info).
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to d/l channel lineup Antacus SageTV EPG Service 6 10-11-2008 10:00 AM
Cannot remove exclusive HD channel from SD Lineup. Mtlca401 SageTV EPG Service 1 07-10-2008 08:05 PM
Channel lineup not downloading or SageTV not clearing channel lineup when I remove it TechBill SageTV EPG Service 2 01-26-2008 12:51 AM
Same channel - SD & HD versions Enormous SageTV Beta Test Software 18 12-20-2007 09:35 AM
channel tuning problem gand SageTV Software 0 11-03-2006 12:53 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.