SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:18 AM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 2,129
Just to clarify - do you need an external piece of hardware to run PlayOn (such as those suggested on their site front page) or is this just a piece of software and your SageTV server is the "hardware"? I thought the latter, but I just read something that made it sound like you needed some other hardware?

Not that it really matters - it appears that my server is woefully short, on the processing side, of using PlayOn. See my sig.

Now I have to ask the wife, "how much would this functionality be worth to you?" (i.e., the cost of a new server PC along with buying PlayOn, plus the time required to move everything over and get the new system up and running, etc.). I have a feeling I already know the answer...
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 8 Gb RAM, Win 10 x64, Java 8, Gigabit network
Drives: Several TB of internal SATA and external USB drives, no NAS or RAID or such...
Software: SageTV v9x64, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: Several HD300s, HD200s, even an old HD100, all on wired LAN. Latest firmware for each.
  #42  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:24 AM
bialio's Avatar
bialio bialio is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 3,445
You don't need any extra hardware.

Playon is $30 right now - that should be all the cost - assuming you have a beefier PC somewhere to install it on. If not then you are looking at needing a new server of some sort to serve up Playon. Note that it doesn't have to be the Sage Server.

btl.
__________________
PHOENIX 3 is here!
Server : Linux V9, Clients : Win10 and Nvidia Shield Android Miniclient
  #43  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:29 AM
HuMan321's Avatar
HuMan321 HuMan321 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 365
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I have playon running on a another PC other than the Sage Server and it works perfectly no need to change any settings.
Excellent!

Does anyone have Playon running on a WHS Sage Server? If so I am wondering if you are just letting Playon default to C drive or using a symlink to your pool. I am hoping someone with better experience is using a symlink and can walk me through this.

Directions for symlink are about half way down this page with the heading of "How do I install on a different drive"?

http://www.themediamall.com/faq
  #44  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:42 AM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrems View Post
Any ideas of how I can get this to work properly? What am I doing wrong?
do you have a hd200? can you connect to the playon server in standalone mode?
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9
  #45  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:49 AM
disco340 disco340 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 60
Is it possible to get the seasons to show up in the netflix queue? I have a number of seasons added to my queue but the only thing that shows up are the movies that I added.
  #46  
Old 09-28-2009, 11:49 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
I do have an HD200 and have not tested it in standalone mode yet. At one point a while back I had playon installed (trial) and used the standalone mode but it never floated my boat all that much. My interest is renewed since this new solution offers compatibility with my extender.

I'll test that out again and let you know. Good call. I was just focused on trying to get it work from my server that I hadn't thought that far down the road.
  #47  
Old 09-28-2009, 12:06 PM
mayamaniac's Avatar
mayamaniac mayamaniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,177
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slipshod View Post
Have you seen this chicken? He rocks.
It's actually a penguin, evil one, but yes, he DOES rock!

I haven't actually tried this plugin yet, but can't wait. Buying PlayOn now and will test it tonight.

__________________
Mayamaniac

- SageTV 7.1.9 Server. Win7 32bit in VMWare Fusion. HDHR (FiOS Coax). HDHR Prime 3 Tuners (FiOS Cable Card). Gemstone theme.
- SageTV HD300 - HDMI 1080p Samsung 75" LED.
  #48  
Old 09-28-2009, 12:16 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by disco340 View Post
Is it possible to get the seasons to show up in the netflix queue? I have a number of seasons added to my queue but the only thing that shows up are the movies that I added.
Getting TV shows to show up in Netflix is actually kind of difficult. Sage only allows you have to format your Online Service feed like
Code:
Category -> Sub Category -> Content
And of those item's Category and Sub Category have to be hardcoded into your customOnlineServices feed and then Content is pulled out of an RSS feed.

Right now the only way i'd be able to do it would be to dump all of the episodes individually into the list with movies which, if you have a lot of TV show's in your Queue like I do, could flood it and make it a pain to navigate.

Ideally, to really get things working in a usable way, i'd need the ability to dynamically generate N levels of subcategories.

For example...
Code:
Netflix -> Queue TV Shows
Would download an RSS feed that, rather than having content, contained additional subcategories and their RSS feed links. Then i'd be able to organize like
Code:
Netflix -> Queue TV Shows -> Shows -> Episodes
And i'd also be able to do neat things like...
Code:
ABC -> Lost -> Seasons -> Episodes

Last edited by evilpenguin; 09-28-2009 at 12:20 PM.
  #49  
Old 09-28-2009, 12:52 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,842
So far this is a no go for me. I downloaded and installed the PlayOn trial. I can navigate to each Category and subcategory and I get a list of episides but when I click on the epsode I get an error message that the file is no longer available. After a few attempts I started receiving an error that the file was no longer available but it seemed to be looking in the temp directory of my computer..

There seems to be nothing to configure in PlayOn once it's installed? I do have a HuLu user ID and password so I entered that.

I am just trying HuLu content, I do not use Netflix.

I'm testing on a SageClient PC.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
  #50  
Old 09-28-2009, 12:55 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
It works!!

My problem was fixed once I was able to get WMP 11 installed. It was kind of a series of problems; WMP 11 wouldn’t install without Update Rollup 2…Update rollup 2 wouldn’t install without .net framework 1.1 and the sp1 for 1.1. Once those 3 pieces were installed everything just worked.
  #51  
Old 09-28-2009, 12:57 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
So far this is a no go for me. I downloaded and installed the PlayOn trial. I can navigate to each Category and subcategory and I get a list of episides but when I click on the epsode I get an error message that the file is no longer available. After a few attempts I started receiving an error that the file was no longer available but it seemed to be looking in the temp directory of my computer..

There seems to be nothing to configure in PlayOn once it's installed? I do have a HuLu user ID and password so I entered that.

I am just trying HuLu content, I do not use Netflix.

I'm testing on a SageClient PC.
Is your error the same as what I was experiencing for Hulu:
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...6&postcount=39
  #52  
Old 09-28-2009, 01:03 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrems View Post
It works!!

My problem was fixed once I was able to get WMP 11 installed. It was kind of a series of problems; WMP 11 wouldn’t install without Update Rollup 2…Update rollup 2 wouldn’t install without .net framework 1.1 and the sp1 for 1.1. Once those 3 pieces were installed everything just worked.
I didn't know WMP 11 was a requirement, thanks for the heads up I'll add it to the list.
  #53  
Old 09-28-2009, 01:05 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Not sure that it is a requirement...

At the same time, some combination of WMP 11, .net framework 1.1 and .net framework 1.1 SP1 was the solution for my problems... Oh, and Update Rollup 2... I'm using XP Media Center 2005.
  #54  
Old 09-28-2009, 01:06 PM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
BTW, AWESOME work!
  #55  
Old 09-28-2009, 01:10 PM
matt91's Avatar
matt91 matt91 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 1,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin View Post
I didn't know WMP 11 was a requirement, thanks for the heads up I'll add it to the list.
WMP9+ is a requirement (but I too had to update to 11 for one of the dlls). I think another user went to WMP10 and was OK.

running regsvr32 on the ct.dll file in the playon directory will let you know if you have a dll error that could be solved by upgrading WMP and/or downgrading IE8.
__________________
Server: Ubuntu 16.04 running Sage for Linux v9

Last edited by matt91; 09-28-2009 at 01:14 PM.
  #56  
Old 09-28-2009, 01:14 PM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Also remember on WHS or Windows 2003 Server:

From their FAQ:
Quote:
PlayOn for Windows Home Server and Windows Server 2003
PlayOn generally works great on WHS and Windows Server 2003. You may, however, need to disable "Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration". See below for specific instructions.
Disabling "Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration"

1. Click Start > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs.
2. Click Add/Remove Windows Components.
3. After a few seconds a window will pop-up. Click the check mark next to Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration (to make it unchecked). If you'd like to only disable it for Administrators or only for Users you can click Details and do so.
4. Press Next, let it finish, and it's complete. Verify that it's disabled by opening Internet Explorer. You should see a message: "Caution: Internet Explorer Enhanced Security Configuration is not enabled".
Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
  #57  
Old 09-28-2009, 01:59 PM
Zippster's Avatar
Zippster Zippster is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Buffalo NY
Posts: 314
Playon told me I needed wmp 11 before it would install.

Nothing is showing up in my hulu que even though I have stuff in it. I'll keep looking.
  #58  
Old 09-28-2009, 02:02 PM
simonen simonen is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 384
In regards to the subcategory issue, I did notice that sometimes netflix movies are dropped into subfolders in the playon structure. I added bladerunner a few days ago and it never showed up in my rss feed, but it was in the online queue. When I used UPnP inspector to see what was going on, I found out that PlayOn was adding subfolders in the netflix queue (at least for this particular film).
  #59  
Old 09-28-2009, 02:11 PM
Slipshod's Avatar
Slipshod Slipshod is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by mayamaniac View Post
It's actually a penguin, evil one, but yes, he DOES rock!
You need to watch "The Wrong Trousers"... Hysterical, especially the "Have you seen this chicken" part.
__________________
SageTV V7 (WHS), Diamond UI
Server: WHS with Xeon X3350, 4GB ECC, ASUS P5BV-C/4L, recording into a 6.6TB Drive pool
Tuners: 4 (2x HDHR)
Clients: 2x HD300, 1x HD200 Extenders, 1x Placeshifter
2x Roku XD
  #60  
Old 09-28-2009, 02:20 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slipshod View Post
You need to watch "The Wrong Trousers"... Hysterical, especially the "Have you seen this chicken" part.
Confusion: solved
Closed Thread

Tags
amazon vod, hulu, internet video streaming, netflix, online content, online services, online videos, playon


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD200 - Playon - Netflix & Hulu import file issues - FIXED! Crunch SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 30 06-23-2010 01:24 PM
Using Playon Hulu Plugin For SageTV ? squeed SageTV Customizations 5 06-04-2010 09:42 AM
PlayOn on HD200 Amazon VOD (Unbox) Works! Brent SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 15 04-23-2009 07:05 AM
Hulu: Possible to Use XBMC Hulu Plugin to create SageTV Plugin? Brent SageTV Customizations 8 02-24-2009 04:16 PM
SageTV and online content - hulu, netflix ... Hari_Seldon General Discussion 65 11-17-2008 05:34 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.