SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV EPG Service

Notices

SageTV EPG Service Discussion related to the SageTV EPG Service used within SageTV. Questions about service area coverage, channel lineups, EPG listings, XMLTV, or anything else related to the service or programming guide data for SageTV should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2011, 02:19 AM
kcjack's Avatar
kcjack kcjack is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Olathe Kansas, USA
Posts: 56
Very Little EPG Data (Totally Lost)

I just recently started looking at my brodcast data and realize I have virtually no data. On some major networks I get data here and there, but it is sparse and few between.

I live in the US and thought from what I read, that the data would just be available when I setup the tuners since I did not live outside US. What don't I understand. I thought the data was provided by SageTV. Does some of it come from OTA?

If so, I have a crappy little indoor antenna that is up now and needs updating so I can pull all local channels. Is that part of the issue? Thanks in advance for any advice.
__________________
KCJACK
WHS 2011 SageTV Server
i3 8 gig ram 12TB running SageTV client software
2 HDHomeRun Dual tuners 2 2250 Hauppauge internal tuners1 500 gig operating drive backup 2 HD 300s
1 dual core mini W7 SageTV Client/WHS 2011 media Server i3 8 gig ram 20TB StableBit DrivePool
MyMovies, Serviio Addins. Compuer bkups for house
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2011, 06:16 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
There is currently only a limit on EPG data for OTA-only channels (mentioned in this FAQ. Otherwise, you just need to make sure you've got the channel <-> station mappings correct in Channel Setup.

Due to your mention of sparse EPG data, it sounds like you are getting your EPG data from the broadcast stream, so the first thing you should check are the channel mappings. If the station ID shown in Channel Setup is < 10000, then it isn't mapped to a Zap2it-provided station.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2011, 12:04 PM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
Then what do the recent notices in my Sage messages regarding EPG mean? It says that "antenna" has been removed. We've always had EPG issues with OTA but this new message suggests something more (or less depending on your point of view).

There are very few OTA only stations and we've always had to do backflips to remap them which never lasts very long before it has to be done again. I don't get it, the data is all there but obviously there is no contract to provide that information to us. The ID is correct and that ID shows the correct data at the backend provider, we just don't get it in Sage until a painful remapping.

Does this new rule mean that I can't even get a proper channel listing to start with?

There is little else a tuner is useful for. Analog only basic cable tv perhaps but that is a shrinking market. OTA I'd argue is a growing market since the digital switchover.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2011, 12:14 PM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
ok wait, I read the sticky. I didn't notice it before because those are usually from the last century and don't apply any longer. This brings us back to more like it was done in v6, you pick cable, postal code, and there's your OTA lineup. Swell, that's better. Just for kicks I did the change since I'll likely change tuner anyway soon. Being on the border I'm used to getting OTA lineups that I can actually receive but all I'm seeing are Canadian channels. Had to do a full scan to get the border stations. Now I assume I'll have to do a remap but let's see what happens.
I'll be happy if I can easily change the ID if required without having to enable a cable lineup that I don't actually have. I'd prefer a directly entered ID that I'll lookup.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-23-2011, 11:53 PM
kcjack's Avatar
kcjack kcjack is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Olathe Kansas, USA
Posts: 56
With the new release I now have all the data needed for the OTA shows. Thought I was crazy, but the new system using the cable data works great.
__________________
KCJACK
WHS 2011 SageTV Server
i3 8 gig ram 12TB running SageTV client software
2 HDHomeRun Dual tuners 2 2250 Hauppauge internal tuners1 500 gig operating drive backup 2 HD 300s
1 dual core mini W7 SageTV Client/WHS 2011 media Server i3 8 gig ram 20TB StableBit DrivePool
MyMovies, Serviio Addins. Compuer bkups for house
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-04-2011, 07:31 AM
vikingisson vikingisson is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 212
I agree, the new method is better. Ironically it is more like v6 where you ignore the antenna choice and go with cable/sat plus postal code. People get confused by that but it is the way I was used to in v6. Being in Canada I could never use the antenna option anyway. Postal code makes more sense, now we just need that to mean something when near the border.

Now, what I'd like to see is a way to remap ad hoc instead of trying to find a channel with an ID >1000 in a scroll list. Just let me type one in that I can lookup manually from zap2it. I'm scrolling around painfully trying to find one with a number that I already know. The other problem is that OTA only users have to fake a cable lineup just to get that list. A slowly growing trend is "cutting the cord" which I did years ago so an easier way to remap channels and support us poor OTA users is a good direction to go.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost channel names and EPG data since channel Dave was launched! hammers929 SageTV United Kingdom 23 11-21-2007 03:29 AM
TVTV and sagetv doesn't work fine -lost channels and epg data- tomboyzzz SageTV EPG Service 6 12-13-2005 05:11 PM
Random crashes every few minutes, no error messages. Totally lost. jbitely SageTV Software 8 05-05-2005 12:20 PM
Just lost all my EPG data :( edgley SageTV United Kingdom 9 10-28-2004 04:50 PM
I'm totally lost! Bandit SageTV Software 8 06-14-2003 11:07 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.