SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2004, 10:53 AM
Myth2Sage's Avatar
Myth2Sage Myth2Sage is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 155
Complete Re-install Of Client

Due to my Client's machine problem with stuttery video and audio, I put in a fresh hard drive and did a complete re-install, this time going with XP instead of W2K. I started from scratch.

Now, when I go to enter in my Client's Key and connect to the server, it won't let me, prompting me that I have to purchase another Key.

Help...??


M2S
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
HTPC SPECS:Being Edited At Press Time
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2004, 11:26 AM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Did you restart the server? Just exit & restart SageTV; you don't have to reboot. If you haven't restarted the server, it will still see the old license at a different IP address. See if that does it.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2004, 12:07 PM
Myth2Sage's Avatar
Myth2Sage Myth2Sage is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 155
Quote:
Originally posted by Opus4
Did you restart the server? Just exit & restart SageTV; you don't have to reboot. If you haven't restarted the server, it will still see the old license at a different IP address. See if that does it.

- Andy
That did it.. Jeeesh, I shoulda tried that before posting!

Thanx Andy.


M2S
__________________
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
HTPC SPECS:Being Edited At Press Time
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.