SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2009, 01:10 PM
owilsky's Avatar
owilsky owilsky is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 447
Question DVB-S: Stutter on only one transponder

Hi,

I just moved to a new house and have a dish now, so I switched from cable TV to satellite TV on Astra (19.2° E) here in Germany.
All channels seem to work fine, however I have some few channels that are all on the same transponder that stutter, have glitches, show compression artifacts and every second there are jumps so that some seconds are missing.
The recorded files (mpeg2) are damaged, it's definately not a playback issue.

These channels work fine on my standalone satellite receiver and the bitrate is not unusual high (they are only SD channels).
I started from scratch with a fresh sage.properties file after switching.

Any idea what I can do?
For the Germans here: It's the transponder with "Das Erste" (ARD) and hr.

Kind regards,
Oliver
__________________
Oliver Kötter
------------
Check this thread for importing German TV Data into SageTV

Using SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_24 Win7 Home Premium on an
Asus M4N78-AM Mainboard, AMD Athlon II X2 215, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, 2xTechnoTrend S-2400 as Network Encoder (LM DVB Smart Recorder), ATI Radeon HD 3450 with analog TV-Out on good old CRT TV (100Hz)
My avatar shows the world's best composer!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2009, 12:11 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
I just confirmed that I also receive DAS Erste from 11836 on Astra and I don't have any of the problems you mention. I use a FireDTV S2.

How big is your dish?. Is the reception the same all day or is it better or worse during the night or daytime? You could try aligning the dish to get the best signal.

It sounds more like low signal conditions to me. Even if your sat receiver is OK, it could be that it has a more sensitive tuner than your DVB-S card.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s

Last edited by Lucas; 12-21-2009 at 12:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2009, 02:35 AM
owilsky's Avatar
owilsky owilsky is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 447
Hi Lucas,

thanks for your reply.

It's a 1m dish. It has been aligned last month only.
My other "normal" sat receiver show a signal quality of 76% on all of my channels, both on "Das Erste" and on channels that show up correctly.

When I switch to affected channels, they show up fine for a few seconds, then it begins to stutter. It seems like there is a buffer filling up and when it runs full it begins to stutter. Is this possible?

Oliver
__________________
Oliver Kötter
------------
Check this thread for importing German TV Data into SageTV

Using SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_24 Win7 Home Premium on an
Asus M4N78-AM Mainboard, AMD Athlon II X2 215, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, 2xTechnoTrend S-2400 as Network Encoder (LM DVB Smart Recorder), ATI Radeon HD 3450 with analog TV-Out on good old CRT TV (100Hz)
My avatar shows the world's best composer!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2009, 06:23 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Hi Oliver,

1m is more than enough, I have the same and I am in Greece.

If this is the case then you can try something simple.

While watching, hit pause for 5 or 10 seconds and then start playback again. If it is a buffer issue it should now disappear.

I just looked at your signature line and it seems that you are a version behind.

DVB-S has improved a lot with 6.6 and the latest code ,
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...&postcount=217

Since you are running SageTV on a PC, it could be that DAS Erste has DVB stream attributes that are not handled properly by 6.5 that you use.

If you update to the latest then it will most likely work OK.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2009, 06:31 AM
owilsky's Avatar
owilsky owilsky is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 447
Sorry... my signature was not up to date
I am already on 6.6.

And pausing on live TV does not really help...
__________________
Oliver Kötter
------------
Check this thread for importing German TV Data into SageTV

Using SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_24 Win7 Home Premium on an
Asus M4N78-AM Mainboard, AMD Athlon II X2 215, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, 2xTechnoTrend S-2400 as Network Encoder (LM DVB Smart Recorder), ATI Radeon HD 3450 with analog TV-Out on good old CRT TV (100Hz)
My avatar shows the world's best composer!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-21-2009, 07:45 AM
owilsky's Avatar
owilsky owilsky is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 447
Hmmm... one more problem. Was watching soccer on a file without any stutter. But when skipping a commercial I noticed that when I skip forward 10 seconds and then skip immediately 10 seconds backwards, I am not at the position I was before (not even close), although the timer says I am.

I think I will try a complete reinstall.
BTW: I have the latest drivers from the Hauppauge homepage.
__________________
Oliver Kötter
------------
Check this thread for importing German TV Data into SageTV

Using SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_24 Win7 Home Premium on an
Asus M4N78-AM Mainboard, AMD Athlon II X2 215, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, 2xTechnoTrend S-2400 as Network Encoder (LM DVB Smart Recorder), ATI Radeon HD 3450 with analog TV-Out on good old CRT TV (100Hz)
My avatar shows the world's best composer!!!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-21-2009, 07:50 AM
Lucas Lucas is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 1,156
Do you have the latest recording patch?

I also get the same issue when skipping back/forth in some video files. Some files are not standard and SageTV doesn't handle them well.

You would most probably have less issues if you used an HD200 as a client.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit - Server: C2D, 6Gb RAM, 1xSamsung 840 Pro 128Gb, Seagate Archive HD 8TB - 2 x WD Green 1TB HDs for Recordings, PVR-USB2,Cinergy 2400i DVB-T, 2xTT DVB-S2 tuners, FireDTV S2
3 x HD300s
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-21-2009, 08:29 AM
owilsky's Avatar
owilsky owilsky is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Germany
Posts: 447
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lucas View Post
Do you have the latest recording patch?
Wohooo.... just installed the latest recording patch (thanks for the link) and I get no more stutters, works fine now.

Thanks a lot!!!
__________________
Oliver Kötter
------------
Check this thread for importing German TV Data into SageTV

Using SageTV 7.1.9, Java 1.6.0_24 Win7 Home Premium on an
Asus M4N78-AM Mainboard, AMD Athlon II X2 215, 4 GB RAM, 500 GB HDD, 2xTechnoTrend S-2400 as Network Encoder (LM DVB Smart Recorder), ATI Radeon HD 3450 with analog TV-Out on good old CRT TV (100Hz)
My avatar shows the world's best composer!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
astra, dvb-s, stutter, transponder, wintv nova hd s2


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win7 + sageclient + hdhomerun = stutter stutter thenuma SageTV Software 0 12-06-2009 02:28 PM
Freeview DVB-T setup help (NZ DVB-T HDHR + SageTV 6.5.13 on Linux) akawoz SageTV Beta Test Software 9 04-20-2009 01:09 PM
HAUPPAUGE NOVA-T-500 Dual DVB-T PCI & DVICO Fusion DVB-T Dual Express IanV SageTV Linux 3 09-05-2008 02:51 PM
Where are Satellite transponder settings kept? safcsat SageTV Software 11 04-10-2008 09:55 AM
d10-100 transponder coolpup32 Hardware Support 1 12-05-2005 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.