SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-18-2011, 11:34 PM
PosterBoy PosterBoy is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 84
Has anyone tried using MediaPortal and having it scan your recorded SageTV files and then using their aMPdroid app to play them?

Last edited by PosterBoy; 10-19-2011 at 12:13 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-25-2011, 03:32 PM
insomniac's Avatar
insomniac insomniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Concord, Ca.
Posts: 1,104
Playon works for me.
__________________
If you're not cheating, your not trying...

My sage rigs:
Server - Windows 2003, Intel 865 PERLL w/ P4 3.2g 1gb ram, 3-PVR250, 3-PVRUSB's, 1 Skystar2, 1 twinhan 102g, 1 starbox DVB-S Cards. Evo network QAM encoder. 1.2TB storage 6.x server + MTSAGE for DVB
Client 1/Master BR - MediaMVP running a 30" Olevia LCD TV.
Client 2/Front Room - Shuttle ST61G4 XPC 1gig ram, 60gb HD, BTC9019 wireless keyboard/mouse & Harmony 880. 6.x client. GF6600GT driving a Sony WEGA 55" rear projection tv.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-25-2011, 03:35 PM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
That's what I've been using since posting this question. The only real problem I have with it is the inability to skip ahead in the file. I guess there's no way to do that, right?
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-25-2011, 03:44 PM
insomniac's Avatar
insomniac insomniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Concord, Ca.
Posts: 1,104
To be honest, I havent spent much time looking for solutions to that. Playon works when in im in a "pinch" to watch something. I rarely use my phone or xoom to watch tv, so while FF and RW would be excellent, its not really a requirement for me.
__________________
If you're not cheating, your not trying...

My sage rigs:
Server - Windows 2003, Intel 865 PERLL w/ P4 3.2g 1gb ram, 3-PVR250, 3-PVRUSB's, 1 Skystar2, 1 twinhan 102g, 1 starbox DVB-S Cards. Evo network QAM encoder. 1.2TB storage 6.x server + MTSAGE for DVB
Client 1/Master BR - MediaMVP running a 30" Olevia LCD TV.
Client 2/Front Room - Shuttle ST61G4 XPC 1gig ram, 60gb HD, BTC9019 wireless keyboard/mouse & Harmony 880. 6.x client. GF6600GT driving a Sony WEGA 55" rear projection tv.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-26-2011, 02:54 AM
planetc's Avatar
planetc planetc is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 262
Quote:
Originally Posted by OferL View Post
Remember Google also acquired sage... nothing here also...

But this is an interesting subject. I'd love to see the sage interface or some form of client for android.
TaSage is a client for Android, it works perfectly for setting recordings and such and will allow you to stream as long as your connection is up to it. I use it myself to watch stuff on the road.
__________________
Server: E7200/2Gb RAM/120gb Boot Drive/120gb music photos/500gb TV/500gb DVDs/Win XP SP3/SageTV v7
Tuners: 2x PVR150 SVHS to Sky Digiboxes with USBUIRT control + Nova TD USB setup using both tuners.
Clients: 2x HP P4HT-3ghz 1.5gig RAM 8400GS@720p/3x Dell Optiplex 1-1.6ghz SFF PCs
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Tab running TaSageTV.
TVs: 42" Plasma and various LED monitors.
Patiently waiting for customisable menus on v.7
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-26-2011, 06:56 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,572
It's not elegant... but Splashtop Remote (free from the GetJar market)... can allow you to control your windows desktop and use the client/placeshifter to playback content...
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-26-2011, 07:41 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Not sure if this will work exactly as you need but it piqued my interest the other day when I stumbled on it:

http://www.remotepotato.com/

Haven't used it but plan to give it a go to see how it works.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-26-2011, 10:15 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrems View Post
Not sure if this will work exactly as you need but it piqued my interest the other day when I stumbled on it:

http://www.remotepotato.com/

Haven't used it but plan to give it a go to see how it works.
Just tried it. This thing is SOOO close to perfect for what I want, BUT, it's struggling when it gets to my sage recordings directory. I guess the 1500 files (mpg, edl, properties, logo.txt, etc) is choking it. I can go into my movies directory and browse just fine and the playback and ff/rew is very nice.

Anyone know if I can clean out some of those files? I started running SADD to get rid of the junk but I probably have some stuff in there that can be removed to improve things. I know this isn't the right place to ask, but do I need logo.txt and .incommercial files after comskip has run?
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-26-2011, 10:43 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Is it possible to have a directory of symlinks of just the video files that you point remote potato at? Then you wouldn't get bogged down with all the edls and other nonsense...
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-26-2011, 10:55 AM
dinki's Avatar
dinki dinki is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 643
I got it to work. I had added my sage recordings under TV recordings instead of videos. I think this is only for MCE recordings and it must have been looking for files that weren't there or something. I am able to stream the videos to my device without problem and it looks nice.

Thanks for posting the link. The program is great!
__________________
Intel Q6600 Quad 2.4GHZ, 8GB RAM, Win7 Pro SP1 64bit, 1 TB of Data
SageTV 9, Silicondust HDHomeRun x2 OTA
HD200
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-26-2011, 10:58 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Good to know. The program looked a little MCE specific but I figured it must be usable.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a Sage product for Windows Mobile 6x, 7x, or Android? chazperx SageTV Placeshifter 3 01-10-2011 02:29 PM
Android application: PlayOn - TV Recordings, MKVs, music, pics, Hulu (Coming soon!!!) mkanet SageTV Customizations 5 11-30-2010 10:58 AM
Sage should get an android client running on this Deacon Crusher Hardware Support 1 09-29-2010 11:30 AM
Stream video to Android phone via sage web server? cowboyway SageTV Customizations 5 12-13-2009 02:52 PM
Streamed MP3 podcasts? salsbst SageTV Media Extender 6 01-21-2008 12:18 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.