SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2007, 08:11 PM
Stealth1971's Avatar
Stealth1971 Stealth1971 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 192
Talking Get QAM Content with your existing QAM capture cards!

Chicago, IL - January 22, 2007

Venturality, Inc. is publicly releasing its first product in its EVO product line, the EVO-SOFT package.

The EVO-SOFT package quickly enables you to use the HD content from your cable provider within your PVR/HTPC environment. It is comprised of two components, the EVO-SOFT device and the EVO Console Windows software. These two pieces work together to push HD video from your cable provider as captured by your EVO-SOFT device over your home network to your EVO Console installation.

This is THE software solution that uses your existing hardware!!!

If you have a supported QAM card and any spare PC, then WELCOME to hassle free HD from your cable provider.

Checkout www.EVO4TV.com for full details and a trial product download.

Read what some of the beta team members have said during the beta testing:

“The EVO system is a very stable and excellent product! It allows me to get QAM channels integrated into SageTV, and allows me to run as many QAM tuners as I need, utilizing all my previously purchased QAM tuner cards. Since the very first alpha release I have been able to watch and record all my favorite un-encrypted QAM channels in SageTV, without ever having an issue related to the EVO software.” -- Kirby

“Everything worked like clockwork! Nice work on the additions. It’s funny…when testing, you always expect some weird quirk to bug you. I have yet to experience any. Thanks for making my job easy -- Insomniac
__________________
Get HD Digital Cable in SageTV: www.EVO4TV.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2007, 08:45 PM
wheelrandolph wheelrandolph is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chandler, Arizona
Posts: 190
Cool

Hi,
This really sounds interesting. I didn't know Avermedia A-180's were Qam capable. It lists A-180's in hardware req.---is this right?

Randy
__________________
Sage Server: PhenomII X2 550 AM3 3.1Gz, GA-MA770T-UD3P, 4GB G.Skill DDR3-1333, OCZ MXP 700w PSU, WD Caviar Blue(2): 320GB (system), 500GB(videos), HVR-2250, PVR-150, Harmony 880
Windows7 Ultimate

HD-200 extender, 37 in. lcd tv (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2007, 08:49 PM
Stealth1971's Avatar
Stealth1971 Stealth1971 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by wheelrandolph
Hi,
This really sounds interesting. I didn't know Avermedia A-180's were Qam capable. It lists A-180's in hardware req.---is this right?

Randy
Yes, the A180 actually has been tested by our beta testers and said to work well.

Tim
__________________
Get HD Digital Cable in SageTV: www.EVO4TV.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2007, 08:54 PM
wheelrandolph wheelrandolph is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Chandler, Arizona
Posts: 190
Talking

Thanks for the info!
__________________
Sage Server: PhenomII X2 550 AM3 3.1Gz, GA-MA770T-UD3P, 4GB G.Skill DDR3-1333, OCZ MXP 700w PSU, WD Caviar Blue(2): 320GB (system), 500GB(videos), HVR-2250, PVR-150, Harmony 880
Windows7 Ultimate

HD-200 extender, 37 in. lcd tv (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2007, 09:06 PM
insomniac's Avatar
insomniac insomniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Concord, Ca.
Posts: 1,104
I run EVO on a p2 300mhz w/o any issues. Who doesnt have one of these laying around!? Heck, you can probably have any IT department donate 10 of them to you if you asked..

Sooo nice to watch HD on my 55" sony
__________________
If you're not cheating, your not trying...

My sage rigs:
Server - Windows 2003, Intel 865 PERLL w/ P4 3.2g 1gb ram, 3-PVR250, 3-PVRUSB's, 1 Skystar2, 1 twinhan 102g, 1 starbox DVB-S Cards. Evo network QAM encoder. 1.2TB storage 6.x server + MTSAGE for DVB
Client 1/Master BR - MediaMVP running a 30" Olevia LCD TV.
Client 2/Front Room - Shuttle ST61G4 XPC 1gig ram, 60gb HD, BTC9019 wireless keyboard/mouse & Harmony 880. 6.x client. GF6600GT driving a Sony WEGA 55" rear projection tv.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2007, 09:23 PM
evilpenguin's Avatar
evilpenguin evilpenguin is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 3,696
Cool, my a180 is just sitting around collecting dust. Time to put it back to work

Long shot I imagine, but would it be possible to run the EVO server from my XP SageTV server in a virtual machine?
__________________
Clients: 1xHD200 Connected to 50" TH-50PZ750U Plasma
Server : Shuttle SFF SSH55J2 w/ Win7 Home, SageTV v7, Core i3 540, 2GB RAM, 30GB SSD for OS, 1.5TB+2x1TB WDGP for Recordings, BluRay, 2xHDHR, 1xFirewire
SageTV : PlayOn, SJQ, MediaShrink, Comskip, Jetty, Web Client, BMT


Having a problem? Don't forget to include a log! (Instructions for: PlayOn For SageTV v1.5, MediaShrink)

Last edited by evilpenguin; 01-22-2007 at 09:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2007, 09:29 PM
GTwannabe's Avatar
GTwannabe GTwannabe is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 434
Quote:
Originally Posted by insomniac
I run EVO on a p2 300mhz w/o any issues. Who doesnt have one of these laying around!? Heck, you can probably have any IT department donate 10 of them to you if you asked..

Sooo nice to watch HD on my 55" sony
How does this compare with the HDHomeRun? Does the SageTV server portion install as a service for headless operation?

Does it give you the option to install the ISO to a hard disk? The only compact junker I have that takes full height PCI cards has a HDD, but no internal CD drive.
__________________
Intel NUC SageTV 7 server - HDHomeRun PRIME - 2TB iSCSI ReadyNAS storage
Intel i3 HTPC SageTV 7 Client - Win 7 x64 - Onkyo TX-674
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2007, 09:37 PM
Stealth1971's Avatar
Stealth1971 Stealth1971 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by evilpenguin
Cool, my a180 is just sitting around collecting dust. Time to put it back to work

Long shot I imagine, but would it be possible to run the EVO server from my XP SageTV server in a virtual machine?
I wish it would run out of a virtual machine, but virtual machines do not have direct access to the hardware.
__________________
Get HD Digital Cable in SageTV: www.EVO4TV.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-22-2007, 09:44 PM
Stealth1971's Avatar
Stealth1971 Stealth1971 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTwannabe
How does this compare with the HDHomeRun? Does the SageTV server portion install as a service for headless operation?

Does it give you the option to install the ISO to a hard disk? The only compact junker I have that takes full height PCI cards has a HDD, but no internal CD drive.
HDHomeRun vs EVO-SOFT take two different approaches - hardware vs software w/ off-the-shelf hardware. We hope to offer muti-tuner card per PC in the near future - offering 2,3,4 or 5 tuners in one system.

Yes - the "EVO Services" service is installed with the software for headless operation.

We haven't released a hard disk version, but we do have a CompactFlash version that we may be releasing in the near future.
__________________
Get HD Digital Cable in SageTV: www.EVO4TV.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-22-2007, 10:14 PM
Wally Wally is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 41
Which DVICO Fusion card does this work with? I have both a FusionHDTV5 RT Lite and a FusionHDTV5 Lite and neither of them seem to work. When I try to do a channel scan nothing happens.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-22-2007, 10:19 PM
Stealth1971's Avatar
Stealth1971 Stealth1971 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wally
Which DVICO Fusion card does this work with? I have both a FusionHDTV5 RT Lite and a FusionHDTV5 Lite and neither of them seem to work. When I try to do a channel scan nothing happens.
FusionHDTV5 Gold PCI is the model currently supported (as far as we have determined). We will determine the Lite version support as soon as we can - I hope we can get you a build quickly.

Were you able to determine if the EVO-SOFT device (PC) found the network and got an IP address?
__________________
Get HD Digital Cable in SageTV: www.EVO4TV.com

Last edited by Stealth1971; 01-22-2007 at 10:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-22-2007, 10:28 PM
Wally Wally is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 41
Stealth1971,

Thanks for the quick reply. Yes, the server got an IP address properly and the EVO-SOFT console found the server and shows it's MAC address. I hope you guy's can get it working with my cards.

Wally
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-23-2007, 07:29 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Wally, I sent you a PM. I think I know what your issue is, so send me your properties file when you get a chance. thanks.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-23-2007, 07:33 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stealth1971
We haven't released a hard disk version, but we do have a CompactFlash version that we may be releasing in the near future.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:07 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
This is awesome! kinda makes me wish I had cable to play around with it. Is there a mailing list to subscribe to for the ATSC feature?

B
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:13 AM
Stuntman's Avatar
Stuntman Stuntman is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Hemet, CA - USA
Posts: 784
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stealth1971
FusionHDTV5 Gold PCI is the model currently supported (as far as we have determined). We will determine the Lite version support as soon as we can - I hope we can get you a build quickly.

Were you able to determine if the EVO-SOFT device (PC) found the network and got an IP address?
I too have a FusionHDTV5 Lite card sitting around collecting dust as I don't have good enough line of site for OTA reception. It did, via it's own software, pick up numerous HD channels from my cable, but I have not been able to use it with Sage.. until now??

Please advise.

Thanks!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-23-2007, 09:17 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kirby
Wally, I sent you a PM. I think I know what your issue is, so send me your properties file when you get a chance. thanks.
I really shouldnt post in the morning without coffee in the bloodstream. Its a different issue for Wally.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-23-2007, 10:59 AM
insomniac's Avatar
insomniac insomniac is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Concord, Ca.
Posts: 1,104
Huh? Are you asking to be informed when this can tune ATSC? If so, consider yourself informed

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins
This is awesome! kinda makes me wish I had cable to play around with it. Is there a mailing list to subscribe to for the ATSC feature?

B
__________________
If you're not cheating, your not trying...

My sage rigs:
Server - Windows 2003, Intel 865 PERLL w/ P4 3.2g 1gb ram, 3-PVR250, 3-PVRUSB's, 1 Skystar2, 1 twinhan 102g, 1 starbox DVB-S Cards. Evo network QAM encoder. 1.2TB storage 6.x server + MTSAGE for DVB
Client 1/Master BR - MediaMVP running a 30" Olevia LCD TV.
Client 2/Front Room - Shuttle ST61G4 XPC 1gig ram, 60gb HD, BTC9019 wireless keyboard/mouse & Harmony 880. 6.x client. GF6600GT driving a Sony WEGA 55" rear projection tv.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-23-2007, 11:18 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Under upcoming features on the website:

- Multiple tuners per EVO-SOFT device
- MCE support
- BeyondTV support
- ATSC support
- Open SDK (for the extreme techies)
- and many more!

I assume ATSC support == OTA support? This seems like a much cheaper option than to running a second SageTV server but accomplishing nearly the same thing for me.

B
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-23-2007, 11:41 AM
Kirby's Avatar
Kirby Kirby is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by bcjenkins
I assume ATSC support == OTA support?
you assume correctly. I never tried it in testing though.
__________________
Sage Server: HP ProLiant N40L MicroServer, AMD Turion II Neo N40L 1.5GHz Dual Core, 8GB Ram, WHS2011 64bit, Sage 7.1.9 WHS, HDHR (1 QAM, 1 OTA), HDHR Prime 3CC, HD-PVR for copy-once movie channels
HTPC Client:Intel DH61AG, Intel G620 cpu, 8GB ram, Intel 80GB SSD, 4GB RamDisk holding Sage/Java/TMT5
Sage Client:Sage HD-200 Extender
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.