SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2009, 05:27 PM
bjwise96 bjwise96 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Utah
Posts: 9
Changing channels on a Comcast RNG110

Has anyone figured out how to change channels on the new Comcast RNG110? I've been trying to use a USB-UIRT and the Hauppauge HD-PVR IR Blaster and I cannot make either work.

I taught the USB-UIRT the codes using the SageTV interface, but the USB-UIRT's signal is not accepted by the STB. There is a light that flashes on the box when you use the "special" Comcast Remote (old Comcast remotes will note work with this unit). When using the USB-UIRT you do not get any flashes from the STB. USB-UIRT works fine with Moto STB.

I also tried the IrHelper utility. No Go. It can learn the code, but when you test send from it, you get no response from the STB.

I'm wondering if it is possible to change channels using the Firewire or IR port on the back of the box. I haven't been able to get the IR port to work. I haven't tried the FireWire port yet.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2009, 10:44 PM
bjwise96 bjwise96 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Utah
Posts: 9
Just in case anyone was wondering, I gave up on the Comcast RNG110. I could not get a reaction out of this box from my USB-UIRT or my Haupauge IR Blaster. At first I was pretty discouraged because the local Comcast office and the phone rep refused to give me one of the older Motorola HD boxes. They said they were all going back to Motorola. Eventually they gave me the support escalation number.

I called this number on a Saturday and got the voicemail for the Salt Lake City customer support escalation team. I left a message and didn't expect a thing. Boy was I surprised when the called me back first thing Monday morning and then had a older Motorola box sitting at the local office with my name on it by noon on Monday. Wow.

Thank you Comcast! I'm now recording HD (and am able to change channels) using my HD-PVR.

I noticed Harmony tech support and another Remote Control company having trouble getting the RNG110 to work with universal remotes. Beware and avoid the RNG100.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2009, 11:08 PM
jarredduq's Avatar
jarredduq jarredduq is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Stockton, CA - Most miserable city in the USA, SageTV makes it bearable
Posts: 198
Has anybody gotten this STB to work yet?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2009, 06:00 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Does the remote they sent you have JP1 headers or even better pins?

B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2009, 07:19 PM
loonsailor loonsailor is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Berkeley, CA, USA
Posts: 176
Mine works with firewire. I am on linux, so using the program 6200ch to do it. It must be exactly the same protocol as the Motorola 6200 family, because that's what the program was written for.

I did need to modify the program just slightly, to make it recognize the rng110 as a STB that it could control.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2009, 09:49 PM
davephan's Avatar
davephan davephan is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,911
I have a remote code for a Motorola DCT6200. You might try my DCT6200 IR file, just in case it works.

Dave
Attached Files
File Type: zip MotorolaDCT6200.zip (437 Bytes, 494 views)
__________________
SageTV: LIAN LI PC-K58, Gigabyte GA-EX580UD5, i-7 950 3.06 gig quad LGA 1366 CPU, Zalman CNPS9700 CPU cooler 1366 bracket, Memory 24 gigs GB, PNY NVIDIA GeoForce 9800 GT 1024 MB, Corsair 750w PSU, Samsung 500GB SSD boot, 3 SSD recording drives
Capture cards: 2 - HDHR Primes - Comcast Xfinity CableTV
Extenders: 1-HD-300, 2-HD-200
Software: Windows 7 Pro X64, Ghost 15, VideoReDo TVSuite 4 h.264, Playon (Netflix), OpenDCT
UnRAID File Server 4.7 Pro: Lian-Li PC-G70B, MBD-X8SIL-F-O, i3-540, 16 TB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2010, 07:45 AM
najames najames is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 75
I am bringing this thread back to life. Our local Comcast office is giving out Cisco RNGxxx boxes now, I have a RNG150 HD box. I am trying to get a Happauge HD-PVR working with this box, but their blaster software will not learn any of the RNG150 commands.

Based on this thread, it looks like I have 2 options (1) try to get firewire channel changing to work (2) try to get a USB-UIRT to work.

The new remotes do have JP1 pins where the battery is located. I have a JP1 cable somewhere, definately forgot how to use it all. How does this tie into Sage?

Do you have any suggestions or recommendations?

EDIT1:
Other information from http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...hread.cgi?9317

"The RNG150 uses the XMP protocol. Among remotes made by Universal Electronics, which includes Comcast and higher end Vizo, the setup code is Cable 1982. However, the Vizio VUR8 and URC-66700 don't have this code. Maybe a newer Vizio remote (e.g. the VUR9) does have it. If you try to enter Cable 1982, and you get two blinks, then the remote has the code. Otherwise, you either need to 1) use the Comcast remote, or 2) get a JP1 cable and upload the XMP protocol, or 3) buy a universal.

Besides the Comcast, the RCA RCRP05B ($20 at Best Buy and maybe Walgreens) or OneForAll URC-8820N or 10820N (Sears, but make sure the suffiz is N and not B00) have C1982.

If you want to use the Comcast and have it operate the Vizio, the setup code 11758. You can add in discrete codes (if your TV model supports them) using the data and procedures on page two of the Vizio discrete thread. Make sure you prepend two zeros to the 3 digt EFCs to make up the 5 digit EFCs that the Comcast remote requires."

Edit 2:
There are codes for the RNG200 in the link below. See posts 11 and 16. Do these apply to Sage and the HD-DVR?
http://www.remotecentral.com/cgi-bin...hread.cgi?9210

Last edited by najames; 04-01-2010 at 08:52 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2010, 11:47 AM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
If you look in the RNG110 it is using a Motorola M-Card... does this help somehow?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-19-2010, 04:27 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
If you're running one of the 32-bit OS's then you should try firewire channel changing. If you're on 64-bit then give the IR a shot, or swap out the cable box.

Sage can learn commands from your remote directly, I just found that no matter what I did when I sent them back out to the 110 they just didn't register (as have a number of others here).
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-19-2010, 04:29 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
I found I could change channel and record, by forcing the driver to use "Pace AV/C (Laguna)" and "Pace Panal (Laguna).

Unfortunately I also noticed:

1. The video was always corrupted (lots of artifacts, skipped frames etc)
2. It would BSOD after a few minutes (probably the AV/C , not the Panel)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 04-19-2010, 04:37 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
So recording not so good....
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-19-2010, 04:45 PM
sflamm sflamm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,650
Unfortunately not.... I had hopes since they are giving out the RNG110s now as standard.

I was able to get my hands on some Mot DCT-6200s fortunately. But it would be nice to work with these new ones...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-04-2010, 07:06 PM
nlaslett nlaslett is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
I'm able to get my Hauppauge IR Blaster changing channels no-problem using the standard configuration (codeset 0085). My problem is that I'm running SageTV v5 and it seems that the "Tuner Control" locks at "N/A" as soon as I move from "Tuner" to "Composite" input. And of course the RNG110 doesn't have a coaxial output. Bah! Can SageTV v5 use the IR Blaster with Composite input? Do I need to upgrade to v6?

And tell me more about this firewire control...is that also a v6 feature? Sounds far superior, as the IR Blaster was always a bit messy and prone to breaking.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-05-2010, 11:43 AM
nlaslett nlaslett is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 10
UPDATE: Bit the bullet and upgraded to SageTV 6.6. Had to update the STV config on-line about 10 times but after that I was able to select both Composite input and Hauppauge IR Blaster in the video source setup. Works perfectly. Still want to try that firewire option...

BTW, I did configure the IR Blaster first. The IR Blaster Config program wants a channel, so I set up a dummy Composite channel using the Hauppauge WinTV program. Then I configured the blaster for Cable/Comcast/0085 and pointed it at that channel.
Get the latest Hauppauge drivers and software here: http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/softw...v6_cd_4.6b.exe
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-23-2010, 12:14 PM
teedublu's Avatar
teedublu teedublu is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 198
RNG110 IR blast working

I'm IR Blasting sucessfully the RNG110 with the old IR200L blaster, using the std Comcast DCT2000 code in Sage, but had to change the Repeat Factor to 5 for reliabity. 5 repeats makes for rather slow channel changes but it works. I upped the delay between codes to 800ms to add a small gap. At about 700ms or less there is no diffrence in the rate (due to 5 repeats).

Also, I used the RNG110's external IR port -- uses the same ext IR-Eye cable as Comcast DTA (included in the DTA box). I picked up a Eye cable at local Comcast office. I then covered the RNG110 front panel IR port so it doesnt respond to any external Comcast remote signals. The IR200L and IR-eye are wrapped in a a piece of foam pipe insulation.

TW

Last edited by teedublu; 05-23-2010 at 12:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-22-2010, 12:19 AM
SkierHiker SkierHiker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Issaquah, WA
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by teedublu View Post
I'm IR Blasting sucessfully the RNG110 with the old IR200L blaster, using the std Comcast DCT2000 code in Sage, but had to change the Repeat Factor to 5 for reliabity. 5 repeats makes for rather slow channel changes but it works. I upped the delay between codes to 800ms to add a small gap. At about 700ms or less there is no diffrence in the rate (due to 5 repeats).

Also, I used the RNG110's external IR port -- uses the same ext IR-Eye cable as Comcast DTA (included in the DTA box). I picked up a Eye cable at local Comcast office. I then covered the RNG110 front panel IR port so it doesnt respond to any external Comcast remote signals. The IR200L and IR-eye are wrapped in a a piece of foam pipe insulation.

TW
I just updated my STB to the RNG110 from the DCT2000. I was using the Hauppauge PVR-350 and now have a HD-PVR. Could you shed some light on getting the IR200L working with my HD-PVR to RNG110? It's been so long since I set up the IR200L that I've totally forgotten how.

Many Thanks,

Mark.

Update: Never mind. I figured it out. I removed my HD-PVR and re-added it using the DCT2000.
__________________
Server: SageTV 7, Google Mini, Intel Pentium 4, 3.0 Ghz, 2 GB RAM, 3 TB Sata, Comcast RNG110, ActiSys IR200L, Hauppauge HD-PVR.
Client: Windows 7 64 Bit, Dell Studio 15, Intel Core 2 Duo T8100 2.1 ghz Processor, 4 GB RAM, 300 GB IDE, Intel RDPDD Graphics, Dell HD Audio.
Network: Cat 6, 1G

Last edited by SkierHiker; 09-22-2010 at 12:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-02-2010, 02:31 PM
Seth Seth is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: IL
Posts: 11
I'm running into this same issue with a MSCC9062 box. By using the codes from the link above, I was able to get the UIRT to send a command, but now my cable box tunes to a repeat of the first digit... 41 becomes 444 etc.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-04-2010, 10:24 AM
teedublu's Avatar
teedublu teedublu is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 198
Quote:
Originally Posted by SkierHiker View Post
I just updated my STB to the RNG110 from the DCT2000. I was using the Hauppauge PVR-350 and now have a HD-PVR. Could you shed some light on getting the IR200L working with my HD-PVR to RNG110? It's been so long since I set up the IR200L that I've totally forgotten how.

Many Thanks,

Mark.

Update: Never mind. I figured it out. I removed my HD-PVR and re-added it using the DCT2000.
I've since started using the HD-PVR and I'm using its blaster using the STB brand Comcast (codeset 0805 if I recall) in the BlasterConfig program. I Updated the blaster software, the version on the CD was older.

My next task is to use the IR200L as described earlier to tune a Comcast DTA (albeit poor quality RF modulated SDef, using a trusty-dusty PVR-250).

TW
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-23-2010, 04:56 AM
blade blade is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,500
I tried the built in IR blaster and it seemed to work OK, but after a couple of days I had some missed recordings so I tried my USB-UIRT. During setup I simply selected the DCT2000 (I think that was what it is called) and everything has worked perfectly for a couple of weeks now. I didn't have to learn any codes it just worked.

I think I read somewhere that the RNG110 has had firmware updates that resolved a lot of the issues people were having with the remote codes. Out of curiosity I did try learning codes from the STB remote and had no luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
channel, comcast rng110


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD PVR and Comcast Motorolla DCH3200 - Not Changing Channels tjawed Hardware Support 9 04-20-2009 09:54 AM
Changing channels on comcast SDTV boxes null_pointer_us Hardware Support 0 06-24-2006 03:29 PM
Changing Channels on a Comcast Cable Box SkierHiker Hardware Support 2 01-03-2006 10:02 AM
Comcast is changing all channel numbers... what now? srothwell SageTV EPG Service 2 06-06-2005 05:48 AM
Comcast changing channel locations? Crowdx42 SageTV Beta Test Software 4 04-14-2004 03:59 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.