SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-08-2017, 07:17 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Question Digital Tuner: fixed RF channel and alternate tuner control

Remember way back when you could capture analog video input source (example: satellite tuner) on an analog tuner RF channel, typically channel 3 or 4 and also configure an alternate tuner controller?



Is something like this possible using a (ATSC) Digital Tuner/Capture Card?

I tried configuring the video sources for a HDHR and a Hauppauge WinTV TS Capture card but the options to set the "RF Channel" and "Tuner Control" are not editable.

Here is the reason I'm asking ... I recently acquired an ATSC modulator that accepts a HDMI input signal and broadcasts a 720P ATSC channel on the RF cable. It would be nice if SageTV could set the RF channel to a fixed channel (channel 14 in my case) and then also use an external tuner controller such as the USB-UIRT to send IR channel changes to my input source device.

Here is the device I am playing with:
http://www.mcmelectronics.com/produc...8-c031ef7a0a93

I currently use a HD-PVR to capture HD content from a set-top box, but would like to explore any potential new methods.

Any thoughts or help would be greatly appreciated :-)

Thanks, SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2017, 08:46 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,469
The device you have is not RF 3 or 4 only just setup as reg over air scan then add the USB UIRT to mix after in same above screenshot

Last edited by SHS; 04-11-2017 at 08:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2017, 11:53 PM
shadeblue.com's Avatar
shadeblue.com shadeblue.com is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 435
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
The device you have is not RF 3 or 4 only just setup as reg over air scan then add the USB UIRT to mix after in same above screenshot
Hi SHS,

The issue I'm stuck on is not scanning for the channel or displaying the content but i'm not able to edit the "RF Channel" field or the "Tuner Control" field when I have selected an "Input Type" of "Digital TV Tuner".

Is there a way around this by editing the sagetv.properties file?

Thanks, SB
__________________
Server Hardware: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 2.66GHz CPU, 4GB DDR2 RAM, NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI Motherboard, GeForce 8600 GT, Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 2.5TB
Operating System: Windows XP Professional
HTPC/DVR Software: SageTV 7
Capture Devices: 2 @ Hauppauge HD-PVR (1212), Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-1600 ATSC/QAM, HD Homerun
Media Extenders: 2 @ Sage HD100 & 1 @ Sage HD200
Signals/Providers: AT&T UVerse, OTA ATSC
Set-Top-Box: 2 @ Motorola Box VIP 1200
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2017, 12:06 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,469
Sorry I been busy any way the problem with SageTV is build around Analog RF Channel Tuner where that HDMI device build with ATSC Digital RF Tuner Modulator if I understand the spec side of thing so editing the sagetv.properties file will not work also you need most like lee need to move to Linux any way then maybe on of the dev could make a patch as we don't seem have any Windows dev that can fix SageTV EXE windows side thing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
atsc, channel, hdmi, modulator, tuner


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
enabling channels on analog tuner also enables them on digital tuner LaoChe SageTV EPG Service 2 02-02-2011 08:09 PM
Added 2nd tuner (Hauppauge HVR-1600), no audio on analog, no digital tuner jtimmes SageTV Linux 4 02-02-2010 10:22 PM
Use ATI Theater 650 PRO Combo Analog/Digital TV Tuner with Remote Control? petertgreen Hardware Support 0 12-05-2007 08:00 AM
Tuner no signal - fixed (kind of) ChePazzo SageTV Linux 0 03-10-2007 10:21 AM
SageTV Tuner problems (FIXED!) Junkymagi Hardware Support 1 11-21-2005 01:09 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.