SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2009, 01:27 PM
handburger handburger is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA USA
Posts: 7
Placeshifter and Comskip

I have Sage setup on my main machine with comskip and it works great. When I use placeshifter, if I force a rebuild, I get the comskip data to show up, the timeline shows the dark sections, and commercials get skipped. The probelm is every time i turn off the place shifter I have to force a rebuild again. Basically it works great but i have to reload the plugins every time i start up in order to get all the features. Anyone know of a fix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2009, 12:21 PM
cslatt's Avatar
cslatt cslatt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 239
In detailed setup someplace is an option to "manage placeshifter users" where you can set the STV to use for each user. Just change the STV to the one where comskip is imported.

Quote:
Originally Posted by handburger View Post
I have Sage setup on my main machine with comskip and it works great. When I use placeshifter, if I force a rebuild, I get the comskip data to show up, the timeline shows the dark sections, and commercials get skipped. The probelm is every time i turn off the place shifter I have to force a rebuild again. Basically it works great but i have to reload the plugins every time i start up in order to get all the features. Anyone know of a fix?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2009, 08:49 PM
handburger handburger is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA USA
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by cslatt View Post
In detailed setup someplace is an option to "manage placeshifter users" where you can set the STV to use for each user. Just change the STV to the one where comskip is imported.
Awesome, thanks for the help!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
comskip/comskip monitor - firewall?/SageMc spvoyek SageMC Custom Interface 2 12-17-2008 01:35 PM
Comskip Help papdaddy SageTV Customizations 3 11-24-2006 09:22 PM
ComSkip cenwesi SageTV Customizations 0 11-04-2005 07:52 AM
How to use ComSkip with 3.0.11? jsidlosky SageTV Customizations 3 09-29-2005 10:06 AM
Comskip in the UK SidKnee SageTV United Kingdom 5 04-06-2005 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.