SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Australia/New Zealand

Notices

SageTV Australia/New Zealand SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the Land Down Under - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Australia and New Zealand.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-13-2009, 04:20 AM
Kiwi_Tim Kiwi_Tim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waikanae, New Zealand
Posts: 16
Channel scanning DVB-S: missing channels

I have done my first scan for DVB-S channels with SageTV and I am missing all channels for frequency 12456000 (Prime, Channel 3 etc). I have no trouble tuning these channels using WinTV. I have edited the PredefinedDVBS.frq file to delete/include other satellites.

Here is the file contents:

#fec_rate: 1:fec1/2, 2:fec2/3, 3:fec3/4, 4:fec3/5, 5:fec4/5,

6:fec5/6, 7:fec5/11, 8:fec7/8, 9:fec8/9 (14:fec9/10)
#
#fec: 1:VBC, 2:RS/2048, 3:maximum
#polarisation: 1:linear_H, 2:Linear_V, 3:Circular_L, 4:Circular_R
#modualtion: 1:16QAM:1, 2:32QAM, 3:64QAM, 4:80QAM, 5:96QAM,

6:112QAM, 7:128QAM, 8:160QAM, 9:192QAM, 10:224QAM,
# 11:256QAM, 12:320QAM, 13:384QAM, 14:448QAM,

15:512QAM, 16:640QAM, 17:768QAM, 18:896QAM, 19:1024QAM,
# 20:QPSK, 21:BPSK, 22:OQPSK, 23:8VSB:23, 24:16VSB

31:NBC_QPSK 32:NBC_8PSK
#
# frq:11914000 rate:27500 mod:30 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1
# frq:12522000 rate:22000 mod:30 fec_rate_in:3 pol:2

"OPTUS D2 (152.0 E)"
frq:12546000 rate:22500 fec_rate_in:3 pol:2
frq:12644000 rate:22500 fec_rate_in:3 pol:2
frq:12706000 rate:22500 fec_rate_in:3 pol:2
frq:12734000 rate:22500 fec_rate_in:3 pol:2

"OPTUS D1 (160.0 E)"
frq:12456000 rate:22500 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1
frq:12483000 rate:22500 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1
frq:12648000 rate:12600 fec_rate_in:6 pol:2

"INTELSAT 5 (169.0 E)"
frq:4160000 rate:26479 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1

#frq:000 rate:0 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1


Is there any error there?

Last edited by Kiwi_Tim; 09-15-2009 at 05:09 AM. Reason: More appropriate post title
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2009, 05:05 AM
Kiwi_Tim Kiwi_Tim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waikanae, New Zealand
Posts: 16
I reinstalled SageTV and now it is picking up all required frequencies on Optus D1. The dvb-s channel scanning seems to be a bit strange compared to all other DVB-S software I've used.

I am using 2 Ku-Band lnbs (11300 MHz) and one C-Band (5150 Mhz) on a 4 port DisEqC switch. If I select all 3 satellite providers, SageTV will only pick up channels on Ku-bands. If I then go back to selecting providers, deselect Ku-band providers (Optus D1 & D2), then do a scan for the remaining C-band satellite (Intelsat 5), I can then get all the C-band channels on Intelsat 5. But if I then go back to the providers dialog and include the Ku-Band providers with the C-band, and do another scan, I only get the C-band channels.

It appears that my install of SageTV cannot scan both 11300 MHz lnbs and 5150 Mhz lnbs during the same channel scan when multiple satellite providers are selected.

Perhaps this is a problem peculiar to the Hauppauge HVR-3000. Anybody else getting this problem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2009, 03:18 PM
houliNZ houliNZ is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
I'm almost ready to give this a try. I've got my Ku band LNB's almost good to go (just need to replace the dish because I dropped it and warped it out of shape).

I purchased a 120cm dish from the Freeview shop (along with a c band LNB) only to find that its ground mounted and I've got a pole for the dish to mount on.

I'll let you know in a couple of weeks when it all comes together.

Quick question - much on Intelsat 5?
__________________
Server: Quadcore, 4gb, HVR2000MC (dual DVB-T), HVR4000 (DVB S/S2), Windows 7 Ent 64, 60GB SSD, 4TB SATA, SageTV6.6, DVBLink (1 x DM500S)
Clients: HD200 | Dualcore, 1Gb, XPSP3, SageTV6.6 Client | Dualcore, 1Gb, XPSP3, SageTV6.6 Client
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-16-2009, 01:04 AM
Kiwi_Tim Kiwi_Tim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waikanae, New Zealand
Posts: 16
I've got a ground mounted 1.2m solid prime focus dish aimed at Intelsat 5. It does the trick. I actually prefer a ground mounted dish as it can't be seen by my neighbours. I made a wooden frame and screwed the dish's base to it and threw 4 big concrete blocks onto the edges of the wooden frame. The wooden frame is just sitting on hard, flat earth. It doesn't move in the wind. I didn't want to concrete anything in so I have the option to move it about easily.

Only 2 good channels in english on Intelsat 5: BBC World News (same as they have ony Sky, but better resolution and free!) and Australia Network, which is basically bits of ABC rebroadcast for Asia and Pacific, plus learning english language programs. They usually have rugby encrypted but they showed the last NZ/SA test live and unencrypted. They also have some excellent docos and current affairs stuff. Both channels are very much worth having.

Trouble is I can't get SageTV to scan both C-band and Ku-band during the same scan or with an update scan. Seems that Sage gets stuck on whichever lnb frequency it reads first. In my case 11300 Mhz or 5150Mhz.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-16-2009, 01:39 PM
houliNZ houliNZ is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 11
Thanks Tim,

I built my new house and moved in about 3 weeks ago. In the design, I specified two sat poles on a retaining wall away from the house. I also ran 4 cables from the dishes to my comms cabinet for lnb support. I'm putting my PC and appliance decoders in there and pushing the signals through SageTV.

I must admit that the ground mounted dish is frustrating me and I'm less than happy that Lars from the Freeview shop isn't prepared to take it back and supply something else.

2 channels on Intelsat 5? Do you know if they plan to put more on the bird?

I'm tossing up which satellites I point the LNB's at (and on what polarity) remembering that I only have 4 runs from the dish's.

Trouble scanning - I assume you are using some kind of DisSeQC or multiport switch (I have one of these).
__________________
Server: Quadcore, 4gb, HVR2000MC (dual DVB-T), HVR4000 (DVB S/S2), Windows 7 Ent 64, 60GB SSD, 4TB SATA, SageTV6.6, DVBLink (1 x DM500S)
Clients: HD200 | Dualcore, 1Gb, XPSP3, SageTV6.6 Client | Dualcore, 1Gb, XPSP3, SageTV6.6 Client
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2009, 06:22 PM
Kiwi_Tim Kiwi_Tim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waikanae, New Zealand
Posts: 16
I'm using a 16 port DisEqC switch, but it defaults to a 4 port for devices that support only DisEqC 1.0, which is the Hauppauge HVR-3000 and Nova-S-Plus.

I put a splitter between each lnb and the DisEqC, so I can split off each lnb to a second DisEqC switch. First DisEqC switch feeds the HVR-3000 and the second DisEqC feeds the Nova-S-Plus, so there are 2 runs of cable between my dishes and the house. I had both cards in seperate PC's and it works fine unless there are channels of different polarities selected on the the same lnb (it's only an issue for Optus D1 while 12648 V remains available).

I purchased my 1.2m Prime focus dish off Lars also.

Lars mentioned that he thinks that more channels might be coming on Intelsat 5.

I'm currently aimed at Optus D1, D2, C1 and Intelsat 5. We'll have to wait and see what happens with Optus D3. I guess you know about Freq 12648 V SR 12600 on Optus D1. I tried to pick it up for a friend who has a Hills decoder and a small old sky dish, but it couldn't pick it up. It's fine on my uncle's 75 cm dish. I have a Torroidal T90, which is excellent for multiple Ku-band satellites, but my hauppauge devices only support DisEqC 1.0, so 4 sats is my max (not that there is much else worth having in our part of the sky!).

By the way, I can scan C-Band and Ku-band channels in DVBViewer, so my hardware setup works, the problem is restricted to SageTV.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2009, 02:07 AM
zzmystique's Avatar
zzmystique zzmystique is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 211
Hi Tim

I had problems scanning for channels until I updated sagetv with the update from this link. http://download.sage.tv/users/qian/R...ngNative06.zip. You may want to read through the thread - http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=43579. Hope it helps

Anne
__________________
ZZMystique
My setup: Server: SageTV v7, Intel i5, 8GB, 180GB SSD, 4TB HDD, Win7HP & (DVB Viewer Pro with DVB Viewer for SageTV using 2xTBS6281 DVB-T2).

Last edited by zzmystique; 09-17-2009 at 02:09 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2009, 02:22 AM
Kiwi_Tim Kiwi_Tim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waikanae, New Zealand
Posts: 16
Thanks Anne,

I'll let you know how it works out for me. If I can get BBC News and Australia Network in my channel lineup I'll be very happy.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2009, 02:42 AM
zzmystique's Avatar
zzmystique zzmystique is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 211
Hi Tim

These are my PredefinedDVBS.frq entries.. if your's don't work, give them ago.

"OPTUS D1 (160.0 E)"
frq:12456000 rate:22500 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1
frq:12483000 rate:22500 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1

"OPTUS D1 V (160.0 E)"
frq:12646000 rate:12600 fec_rate_in:6 pol:2

"INTELSAT 5 (169.0 E)"
frq:4160000 rate:26479 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1

I had them all working, only annoying thing is there is no epg for Australia Network, do you know of a epg source?

Anne
__________________
ZZMystique
My setup: Server: SageTV v7, Intel i5, 8GB, 180GB SSD, 4TB HDD, Win7HP & (DVB Viewer Pro with DVB Viewer for SageTV using 2xTBS6281 DVB-T2).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2009, 04:03 AM
Kiwi_Tim Kiwi_Tim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waikanae, New Zealand
Posts: 16
Hi Anne,

I haven't got the EPG going yet, except for what comes in off the satellite on D1. What do you use for getting the BBC EPG? I'm also using Optus D2, Russia Today, NHK, etc). Can you suggest a way to get EPG for the Optus D2 channels?

I'm still in my 21 day trial, but I'm impressed with the product so will buy it.

This seems to be a very active and supportive forum. Much better than the Hauppauge forum.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-17-2009, 04:53 AM
Kiwi_Tim Kiwi_Tim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waikanae, New Zealand
Posts: 16
Hi Anne,

I tried the update in your post above but it didn't fix my problem. Still can't get Intelsat 5 channels. I can if I delete the DVB-S source, add a new one and scan with only Intelsat 5 selected, but then I get no Ku-band channels if I go back and scan after selecting D1 and D2.

My PredefinedDVBS.frq are the same as yours for Intelsat 5, the only difference being you have split out the V channels from the H channels on D1.

I have requested official support for this, so will see what they say. Thanks for the advice.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-17-2009, 05:07 AM
zzmystique's Avatar
zzmystique zzmystique is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 211
you can get it from direct from the satelitte by adding

"OPTUS D1 (160.0 E)"
frq:12394000 rate:22500 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1

to your PredefinedDVBS.frq. Deselect all the sky channels from the list for the freeview tuners.
You can either choose to copy an existing line up to new lineup.
Then remap the BBC channel numbers correctly..
or you could just remap one channel on the intelsat 5 line up by..
select intelsat 5 tuner, select the bbc channel - remapp it to the BBC source.

Lastly, there are other sources available on the internet, i've used epg.pvr.geek.nz and xmltvnz.exe from reven.co.nz, both are good sources. As for NHK, Russia today etc.., it maybe possible to get them using xmltvnz.exe by reven.co.nz, but i just couldn't work out how to do it.

Hope I haven't confused you.

Anne
__________________
ZZMystique
My setup: Server: SageTV v7, Intel i5, 8GB, 180GB SSD, 4TB HDD, Win7HP & (DVB Viewer Pro with DVB Viewer for SageTV using 2xTBS6281 DVB-T2).
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-18-2009, 04:29 AM
Kiwi_Tim Kiwi_Tim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waikanae, New Zealand
Posts: 16
Hi Anne,

I'm a bit confused. I have written down the physical channel number for BBC Asia Pacific (1-101-3) but am not sure what to do next. I don't know what these 3 numbers represent. I assume that although this physical channel worked previously, it no longer works because SageTV isn't using 5150 Mhz to communicate with my C-band lnb. How do I get it to work. If there is some physical channel number that will work for BBC, how do I find out what that physical channel number is?

Thanks for giving me a hand with this, I really appreciate it.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-20-2009, 04:05 AM
zzmystique's Avatar
zzmystique zzmystique is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 211
HI Tim

Have you added
"OPTUS D1 (160.0 E)"
frq:12394000 rate:22500 fec_rate_in:3 pol:1
to the PredefinedDVBS.frq
and preformed a channel scan on optus d1 so you have the epg for bbc world? Make a note of the channel number in brackets for BBC World, if it has one.
Deselect all channels except the freeview ones.

Setup - Setup Video Source - 'tuner for intelsat lineup' - channel setup
BBC World - [1-101-3]
Remap this channel - Remap Station: BBC World
From menu on the right - Scroll to BBC World (?) - select it.
Then Remapp the logical channel to what ever you want it to be.
Exit
That is it. You now have epg for BBC World.

Cheers

Anne
__________________
ZZMystique
My setup: Server: SageTV v7, Intel i5, 8GB, 180GB SSD, 4TB HDD, Win7HP & (DVB Viewer Pro with DVB Viewer for SageTV using 2xTBS6281 DVB-T2).

Last edited by zzmystique; 09-20-2009 at 04:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-24-2009, 04:26 AM
Kiwi_Tim Kiwi_Tim is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Waikanae, New Zealand
Posts: 16
Hi Anne,

Thanks for the advice above. After 3 weeks of trying to tweak SageTV to work on my system and attempting to get it doing what it promises, I've decided to return to WinTV6. If SageTV worked reliably, Iíd persevere with it, but it is just way too unstable and temperamental for me. Iím reasonably PC literate, have lost count of the number of PCís that Iíve built, and have graduate qualifications in science and IT, but despite my experience, I just canít get this software to do what itís supposed to (run with multiple tuners and work correctly with DisEqC 1.0 for Ku and C Band).

I really appreciate the help this forum has offered to get me over the hurdles. Itís way more helpful than many.

What SageTV attempts to provide is very impressive, and I guess for some people it delivers the goods. However, I would certainly not pay US$80 for SageTV in its current form. Maybe Iíll have a play with it in a year or two when it will hopefully be a little more user friendly.

Best regards,

Tim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
optus d1, predefineddvbs.frq, prime, transponder


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with correct codecs, etc keodark SageTV Software 2 04-02-2009 06:15 PM
DVB-S Provider - OPTUS D1 (160.0E) not listed zzmystique SageTV Beta Test Software 0 07-14-2007 05:56 AM
Freeview - Optus B1 & D1 zzmystique SageTV Australia/New Zealand 0 01-26-2007 05:27 PM
IR Code (Pronto Format) as in UIRT Helper --> SageTV Format as in Sagetv.properties krasev Hardware Support 0 09-12-2006 10:56 PM
Obtaining correct UI context dflachbart SageTV Studio 3 07-17-2006 07:10 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.