SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #281  
Old 10-17-2021, 04:36 PM
Zogg's Avatar
Zogg Zogg is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 340
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
During this testing time, I currently have a main router, a switch coming off the router in an upstairs office (where I'm testing the HDMI encoder), and another switch in the basement (where the SageTV server is), so the encoder has to pass through 3 network devices to get to the server. I wonder if this stream problem will disappear when I move everything to the same switch that has the server.

What kind of bitrate are you guys using with your BM3000's? Have you tweaked any other settings?

I bumped mine to 32000 kbits/sec (1080p @ 60 fps) and have kept 2 input ports busy all day without issue. The highest encoder processor usage under these conditions so far is 37%. I have all sub-channels disabled, so it's just 4 available input ports/streams available. Will keep testing.
I'm running my BM3000 at 13000. It does show 32000 as the top end but 13000 for H.264 already is a higher bitrate than pretty much any video I've ever downloaded.

Can you tell a difference with 1080i encoded video?
__________________
-----
AMD Ryzen 5 3600, B450 m/b, 32Gig, lots of disks, Unraid, 2x HDPVR2 tuners, HDHomeRun Prime, HDHomeRun HDHR4 OTA, Windows Live Tuner, SageTV docker, OpenDCT docker, Win8.1 VM, EventGhost
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 10-17-2021, 05:03 PM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 59
I'm just encoding at 12,000 kb @30FPS, variable bit rate (1080p input only). I couldn't notice any benefit going to a higher bitrate. From what I recall, it's about the theoretical limit of the incoming signal anyway.
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win10Pro, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Client & Placeshifter license, 2x HD300 extenders, 2x HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 10-17-2021, 05:27 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,552
I'm not entirely sure about the quality yet, I need to get a few screenshots yet to determine this. It's hard to believe that this little box has enough horsepower to efficiently encode (2) 4k streams and (2) 1080 streams simultaneously and still maintain full quality, so I cranked up the bitrate and fed it progressive (non-interlaced) video figuring I'd give it the best opportunity to create clean video. Still playing I guess.
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 10-17-2021, 09:25 PM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 59
Very cool to hear more as you try it out. One thing I had to watch with mine was cooling, it gets pretty hot while in use. It's a small unit (single encoder) but it needs space for sufficient cooling.
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win10Pro, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Client & Placeshifter license, 2x HD300 extenders, 2x HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 10-19-2021, 06:39 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,552
At the moment I'm fighting an audio glitch that mysteriously appeared. No matter what the settings are on the encoder, every 20 seconds the audio just drops out for about a second. You could set your watch to it ... every 20 seconds on the dot.

If I can't figure out how to get past this, it'll have to go back to Amazon. The most disappointing thing was that the support contact just said, "yeah, sure if it doesn't work just send it back for a refund. Have a nice day!"

Maybe I'll try a house fan on it before giving up.
Reply With Quote
  #286  
Old 10-19-2021, 10:45 PM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 59
What brand was it? Can you switch to a different audio codec? The Unisheen tech support was a bit slow but they did have a newer firmware they sent me with support for other codecs.
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win10Pro, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Client & Placeshifter license, 2x HD300 extenders, 2x HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #287  
Old 10-21-2021, 04:58 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,552
This is the device:
https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07TKMPCZH

The support is from szuray.com

I've tried mp3, AC3, and AAC all with the same results. I also moved it to the same switch that the SageTV server is on with no improvement. I'm pretty sure it wasn't doing this audio glitch every 20 seconds when I first started testing with it, so I'm not sure what changed.

I believe I have an extra HDPVR2 laying around somewhere, so I'm considering just sending the encoder back and hooking up the 3rd HDPVR2 to another Xbox360 and getting back to 5.1 channel audio.
Reply With Quote
  #288  
Old 10-25-2021, 07:14 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,552
I set up the return on Amazon, but continued to test to see if I could determine the problem. Best I can tell, when the user selects AC3 in the audio options (image attached) it automatically selects 'enabled' on ONVIF Audio, and there is no way to disable it.

I reset the first couple tuners to AAC and disabled ONVIF audio, and the audio glitches seem to have resolved. I don't know why, but it was the only thing I could find that was different. Not even really sure what ONVID audio is and I'm short on time this month to research.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ONVIF.jpg (111.0 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
  #289  
Old 10-25-2021, 07:27 PM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
I set up the return on Amazon, but continued to test to see if I could determine the problem. Best I can tell, when the user selects AC3 in the audio options (image attached) it automatically selects 'enabled' on ONVIF Audio, and there is no way to disable it.

I reset the first couple tuners to AAC and disabled ONVIF audio, and the audio glitches seem to have resolved. I don't know why, but it was the only thing I could find that was different. Not even really sure what ONVID audio is and I'm short on time this month to research.
ONVIF is a protocol used primarily (these days) by CCTV and VOIP systems. You should have no problem disabling it.
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win10Pro, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 4GB Dual Channel RAM, 1-DCT-3416 / 2-DCX3400 via FireWire & Unisheen BM3000-HDMI Encoder, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Client & Placeshifter license, 2x HD300 extenders, 2x HD200 extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #290  
Old 10-25-2021, 07:39 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,552
Thanks. I'll keep running it for a while. If it can provide 4 reliable streams at 1080p 60 fps 32000 kbps (and 4k on 2 inputs), then it could be a good device to keep around for when nothing else works.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5.1 and HDMI tvmaster2 SageTV Media Extender 6 05-31-2013 03:32 AM
HD PVR-2?????? HDMI IN wikel Hardware Support 3 11-14-2012 01:52 PM
WHDI review (Wireless HDMI) mayamaniac General Discussion 11 11-07-2010 01:14 PM
I'm not getting AC3 over HDMI??? autoboy SageTV Media Extender 6 02-24-2008 08:35 PM
Can STV Do TV-Off Via HDMI/DVI? infocus13 SageTV Software 3 09-13-2007 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.