SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Placeshifter

Notices

SageTV Placeshifter Discussion related to the SageTV Placeshifter application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV Placeshifter software application should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2017, 01:48 PM
Myro Myro is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 44
How to reset Placeshifter V9?

I made the upgrade from SageTV server v7 to V9

Then installed the V9 version of Placeshifter. Everything was working fine

Then I wanted to try the Phoenix V9 UI. Installed the Plugin. And now, All I see in PSv9 is a black window with the date and time. I can't get anywhere. No menus. Nothing.

How do I reset my Placeshifter?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2017, 02:06 PM
Korny Korny is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 75
I had the same problem with the linux v9 place shifter, to reset it I just renamed/deleted the associated properties file and possibly the backup properties file if the backup isn't working, they are both located in the clients directory of the server(for me it was /opt/sagetv/server/clients) I'm not sure if there is a more graceful method, but it worked for me
__________________
Intel I7 4790k @ stock speeds, 32 GB of ram. 8TB of recording space.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2017, 06:48 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Myro View Post
I made the upgrade from SageTV server v7 to V9

Then installed the V9 version of Placeshifter. Everything was working fine

Then I wanted to try the Phoenix V9 UI. Installed the Plugin. And now, All I see in PSv9 is a black window with the date and time. I can't get anywhere. No menus. Nothing.

How do I reset my Placeshifter?
Did you try restarting the SageTV service? I believe there's some quirk that requires that the first time you use the plugin.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SDD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2017, 07:00 AM
Myro Myro is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 44
Since no licencing is required with V9, I ended up un-installing Placeshifter V9 and installing the SageTV V9 client, which is working great now
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Factory Reset getgray SageTV Media Extender 2 01-28-2011 12:32 PM
Firewire has to be reset... camTexas Hardware Support 7 06-23-2010 12:14 PM
Factory reset ? willplaice SageTV Media Extender 3 04-23-2009 01:57 PM
Wiz.bin being reset to empty? phelme SageTV Software 2 02-14-2008 02:37 PM
Reset the TV-out on 350? jadawin Hardware Support 1 09-01-2004 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.