SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV United Kingdom

SageTV United Kingdom SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from the UK - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in the UK.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-01-2017, 06:44 PM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 233
Ive just followed this post and used the frq data that DDAC produces and it works although i'm still left with 100's of channels to disable in channel manager (all the radio channels are wrongly numbered and all the regional duplicates need removing) but it is a big improvement
Attached Images
File Type: jpg epg.JPG (205.7 KB, 26 views)
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-02-2017, 02:19 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Here's a channel scan from the UK its enormous with over 900 channels.
Ive no idea how to merge the scanned channels with the list from SD which has over 600 in the sky lineup. In the past i have always edited the frq with the correct channel nos. and then followed the instructions in this post.
Really hoping someone can find a way to make sage match up the scans with the SD list.
I was hoping to see the sagetv log from a scan - so I could see what information the tuner is sending TO sage's matching logic to see if things need to be massaged to try to line up the scanned channels to the list provided by schedules direct.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-02-2017, 03:37 AM
deanm deanm is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: North East, UK
Posts: 278
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Ive just followed this post and used the frq data that DDAC produces and it works although i'm still left with 100's of channels to disable in channel manager (all the radio channels are wrongly numbered and all the regional duplicates need removing) but it is a big improvement
Someone created a Channel Import/Export Plugin and is better then manualy editing the sage.properties file.

I can modify DDAC to not use DigiGuide and still produce the .FRQ files. It will still use EPG.Collector to find channel numbers etc and KingOfSat to fill in the gaps.

Still not 100% as ideally we need a way to match the channels from SD.

Deanm
__________________
Darkside: DVB-C x4 DVB-T2 x2 HD-300 x4
Lightside: DVB-C x2 DVB-T2 x4 HD-300 x3
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-02-2017, 10:57 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by deanm View Post
Someone created a Channel Import/Export Plugin and is better then manualy editing the sage.properties file.

I can modify DDAC to not use DigiGuide and still produce the .FRQ files. It will still use EPG.Collector to find channel numbers etc and KingOfSat to fill in the gaps.

Still not 100% as ideally we need a way to match the channels from SD.

Deanm
I saw you'd used import export plugin i'll have a play with that tonight should be a good way of removing lots of channels at once.
That would be great if you could modify DDAC to produce the frq's without digiguide.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 02-02-2017, 11:05 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I was hoping to see the sagetv log from a scan - so I could see what information the tuner is sending TO sage's matching logic to see if things need to be massaged to try to line up the scanned channels to the list provided by schedules direct.
I'll have a go at that tonight. The channel names for most channels just dont look very similar so i'm not sure how it will match them up.
Perhaps instead of doing a channel scan sage could produce an frq with just the channel no. and name(no tuning info) and then use this plugin to pull the tuning data in.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02-02-2017, 01:46 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
I'll have a go at that tonight. The channel names for most channels just dont look very similar so i'm not sure how it will match them up.
Perhaps instead of doing a channel scan sage could produce an frq with just the channel no. and name(no tuning info) and then use this plugin to pull the tuning data in.
It might be something that could be improved at the Schedules Direct end as well. What sage presents from the scan SHOULD be the callsign that is embedded IN the stream, as well as the tuning information. That callsign in the stream SHOULD be what schedules direct is sending as CALLSIGN when getting a lineup from them, which should allow sage to match it up well. I'd have to see what information the scan is providing to verify this, however.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02-02-2017, 03:41 PM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
What does Sage return if you do a scan in sage without the custom FRQ file? If you restart sage (to get into a new log file) and then go strait to a full channel scan, it should include the scan results in the log (I think). If you don't mind posting that, it would be helpful for us Yanks to get the full picture of what can be done.
Here's a log file i started the scan at 21.09 it was way too big for the sage forums.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02-02-2017, 10:36 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,486
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamesdisco View Post
Here's a log file i started the scan at 21.09 it was way too big for the sage forums.
I've got it.. just for future reference, logfiles LOVE to be compressed. That 3.6MB log file compresses down to a 350kB zip file, much easier to attach that way (and when dealing with these types of posts, it is easy to then zip up a few associated logs together and attach).
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02-06-2017, 11:54 AM
jamesdisco's Avatar
jamesdisco jamesdisco is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: N Yorks, UK
Posts: 233
I've been using the channel manager in BMT to disable all the unwanted channels. It allows you to do it in batches as well as being easier to use than doing it from with in sage.
__________________
Server: Win 10 64bit Core i3 8GB 20TB, TBS6985, TBS6984, Sage 9.
Clients: 5 x HD300, 2 x HD200, Placeshifter.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Schedules Direct EPG (integrated BETA) EnterNoEscape SageTV Open Source 223 Today 04:56 AM
How to Migrate to Schedules Direct? reggie14 SageTV EPG Service 30 04-23-2017 06:30 PM
Easing the transition to Schedules Direct wayner SageTV EPG Service 4 04-14-2017 03:16 PM
Plugin: Schedules Direct EPG (not for v9) Slugger SageTV v7 Customizations 841 04-12-2017 04:47 PM
Schedules Direct or what? Ryel SageTV EPG Service 6 01-25-2008 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.