SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > The SageTV Community

Notices

The SageTV Community Here's the place to discuss what's worth recording, HTPC deals at retail stores, events happening outside of your home theater, and pretty much anything else you'd like. (No For-Sale posts)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2017, 05:52 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,425
Home networking

Anyone else here using Unifi for their home networking hardware? I bought a few of their WAPs a couple of years ago and I just replaced my Asus router with a Unifi USG Gateway. It is a bit more work to get configured but it gives you a lot more control over your network and excellent monitoring including DPI so you can see what is using up all of those GBs.

It also gives you very good flexibility in terms of creating separate WLANs and VLANs.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2017, 07:15 PM
gclayto gclayto is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: US
Posts: 38
I'm a big Ubiquiti fan boy! I've been using Unifi equipment for many years at my day job as an IT director for our parochial school system. I have deployed around 80 UAP access points and I'm now in the process of upgrading them to the newer UAP AC PRO units. Ubiquiti equipment competes with enterprise level equipment at consumer grade prices. The Unifi switches are very good, too and they plug right into the same web console that all of the other Unifi equipment uses.

On my home network, I went with the Edgemax router ERX and a UAP AC Lite. I paid less for this setup than I did for the Buffalo DD-WRT Wifi router that it replaced, and the performance gains were significant. Not to mention the little AP is quite sexy looking. I placed one AP in the center my 1400 sqft farm house and I have good wifi reception even outside in the yard. Dollar for dollar I don't think you can do any better. YMMV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2017, 07:36 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,425
I was going to go with the ER Lite router but the Unifi USG integrates better into the Unifi Controller UI.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2017, 08:55 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,310
I have a WAP the LR version to be specific. One of the best pieces of wifi equipment I've ever used. Super simple setup, great range. No dropouts. I won't go back to consumer grade equipment ever again.

I plan to grab some switches and a router, but I have a Sophos box which is VERY powerful so I'll have to figure out how to integrate the two when the time comes.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2017, 08:58 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,425
The controller now has a very nice dashboard as well:
https://community.ubnt.com/ubnt/atta...16_6-48-19.png

and cool DPI information:
https://i0.wp.com/dailyhypervisor.co...7/DPI_page.png
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2017, 08:59 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,310
Yep. Are you using the docker for unraid? Ver nice to have all (almost all) of my server related things in one place.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2017, 09:03 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by panteragstk View Post
Yep. Are you using the docker for unraid? Ver nice to have all (almost all) of my server related things in one place.
Yes I am . Prior to switching my controller over I was using a very old version - this new version has much more functionality.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2017, 09:12 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 893
I went with Ubiquity when I last upgraded my wireless. The Ubiquity WiFi stuff with the dashboard is pretty slick. I can't really compare it with my previous installs as I don't upgrade the wireless all that often so it would be apples and oranges. Certainly they were less expensive for what I like to do, (which usually involves spending extra for "pro" gear). And they blend in nicely when mounted on the ceiling so no more stuffing them in sub-optimal closet locations .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2017, 08:46 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,952
I have a used Dell 24 port switch connected to an old Atom330 based PC (in a case made out of cardboard) with an intel dual gigabit network card on it. I run pfSense on the Atom, and haven't touched it, or even logged into the web interface in many years.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-2017, 10:16 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,425
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
I have a used Dell 24 port switch connected to an old Atom330 based PC (in a case made out of cardboard) with an intel dual gigabit network card on it. I run pfSense on the Atom, and haven't touched it, or even logged into the web interface in many years.
I was doing exactly this - I added a second NIC to an old Dell that I got from work and installed pfSense and started playing around. I decided against using that as the power consumption would probably be a bit high and I really liked the integrated reporting that the Unifi Dashboard gives you. And for some reason I was having issues with Port Forwarding on pfSense.

The only problem with using a lower powered CPU like an Atom is that it may not be able to handle faster internet speeds. I am currently on 250/20 although it Speedtests at 320/22 and I am likely to move to 1000/50 in the near future. From what I have read on the pfSense forums you need a bit of CPU horsepower to handle gigabit WAN-LAN throughput.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-14-2017, 11:18 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,759
I have a Fortigate 100D for the router, Ubiquiti ES-48-500w for the LAN, and an Aruba IAP-225 for wireless.

I am waiting for fiber to come to the neighborhood. Currently getting 340/22 on my cable modem. (300/20 package)

My new server will have a 10gb NIC which the ES has two SFP+ ports.
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-14-2017, 05:49 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,952
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I was doing exactly this - I added a second NIC to an old Dell that I got from work and installed pfSense and started playing around. I decided against using that as the power consumption would probably be a bit high and I really liked the integrated reporting that the Unifi Dashboard gives you. And for some reason I was having issues with Port Forwarding on pfSense.

The only problem with using a lower powered CPU like an Atom is that it may not be able to handle faster internet speeds. I am currently on 250/20 although it Speedtests at 320/22 and I am likely to move to 1000/50 in the near future. From what I have read on the pfSense forums you need a bit of CPU horsepower to handle gigabit WAN-LAN throughput.
An Atom330 is likely still far faster than any processor found in an embedded router - in any case, I might get bumped up from 70Mpbs to possibly 120Mbps sometimes in the next few years, but I doubt it will go higher than that on the current connection anytime too soon, so the old atom (which draws next to nothing anyway) will hold out for quite some time. Back when I was first bumped up from 50 to 70, I remember checking the CPU load while grabbing full-speed from usenet (which means a tone of connections), and the cpu on the thing was running around 10%.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room

Last edited by Fuzzy; 02-14-2017 at 05:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-16-2017, 08:52 AM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 307
Another Ubiquiti fan.

Other than Ubiquiti AP, I don't use the UniFi at home. I do use Edge Router-X-SFP and Edge SWitch-24-lite for my home network.

I expect to have a mix of EdgeMax and UniFi equipment at work. Already have several Rocket M2 APs (outdoors), 1-UniFi AP-Pro, 1-ES-48-lite, and 2-US-8-150Ws.

The Unifi controller is a double edge sword for me. I don't out an out dislike it, but I am not completely comfortable having to use it (exclusively) to configure any UniFi devices. I would like the option to also use a web browser to configure these devices (i.e. Open web browser, type in IP address of device, etc.).
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.

Last edited by UgaData; 02-16-2017 at 08:55 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-05-2018, 09:01 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,931
Does anyone with Unify experience know if this device;

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...E&gclsrc=aw.ds

can pass Internet to the LAN port clear, without any manipulation? We have a VOIP system that needs this as the first device inside the building (VOIP port), but we would still like to put our normal router behind it for the separate LAN traffic.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-05-2018, 09:06 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,425
That is the router that I use but I am not sure about your question. You might want to ask on the Unifi forums at https://community.ubnt.com/t5/UniFi-...ching/bd-p/USG and mention your specific VOIP service as there may be others that have solved this problem. You should be able to put your VOIP adapter inside the DMZ which may work or do some other configuration.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-05-2018, 11:08 AM
KeithAbbott KeithAbbott is online now
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Southeastern Michigan
Posts: 978
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
Does anyone with Unify experience know if this device;

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...E&gclsrc=aw.ds

can pass Internet to the LAN port clear, without any manipulation? We have a VOIP system that needs this as the first device inside the building (VOIP port), but we would still like to put our normal router behind it for the separate LAN traffic.
I had a VOIP router in front of my home router at one point, per the VOIP company’s recommended installation. Until one night, the VOIP company pushed out an unannounced firmware upgrade, and borked all of my internet access to my entire home including VOIP. That was the last time that I allowed any equipment between my cable modem and my home router. Your VOIP company may not push firmware updates out to the router, in which case you’d probably be fine. Just thought I would share my learnings from a painful experience with others.
__________________
Server: MSI Z270 SLI Plus ATX Motherboard, Intel i3-7100T CPU, 16GB Memory, unRAID 6.3.2, SageTV & OpenDCT Dockers
Tuners: 2 x SiliconDust HDHomeRun Prime Cable TV Tuners, 2 x Hauppauge WinTV-HVR-2250 Dual TV Tuner Boards
Clients: Multiple HD300 Extenders
Miscellaneous: Multiple Sony RM-VLZ620 Universal Remote Controls
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-05-2018, 03:47 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,931
The problem right now is that the phone system is misbehaving (incoming calls are cutting out intermittently, only incoming audio), and we have the VOIP company and our Internet provider (wireless from a tower) pointing fingers at each other. So the VOIP company said that if we purchased the Unify router that might solve the problem. On the other hand, we don't want to lose the security of our current router, so the plan would be to pass Internet through the Unify to our current router without Unify affecting it.

We have tested the Internet providers wireless connection and it's continuously solid. We also have our current router configured to reserve a minimum of 4 times what the VOIP company recommends for bandwidth, so it's a head scratcher.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-05-2018, 05:07 PM
JustFred JustFred is online now
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by KryptoNyte View Post
pass Internet to the LAN port clear, without any manipulation?
Routers, by definition, will always do SOME manipulation. A NAT router will chew on your packets more than a non-NAT router. NAT really complicates everything.
Quote:
The problem right now is that the phone system is misbehaving (incoming calls are cutting out intermittently, only incoming audio)..
We also have our current router configured to reserve a minimum of 4 times what the VOIP company recommends for bandwidth, so it's a head scratcher.
The specifics of your network config (model of router, using NAT?, VOIP box model, VOIP provider's name, measured network upload/download speeds) would be helpful.

Random thoughts:
1. I gather that QOS is enabled in the primary router, but the symptoms sound suspiciously like a classic QOS issue. I'm assuming the dropouts started after placing the VOIP box behind the router.
2. If you have the luxury of multiple WAN-side IP addresses, perhaps assign one of those to the VOIP box so that VOIP traffic doesn't have to traverse the main router at all?
3. I'm guessing that you've considering placing placing the VOIP box on the router's DMZ? No guarantee that this will skirt a buggy QOS implementation in the current router.
4. I've seen issues with the NAT + ALG implementation in some older NAT routers. Temporarily try turning ALG off.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 4 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 1.5TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ATSC: HVR2250; Time Warner Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-06-2018, 11:02 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,931
Thank you for all the input, folks, we'll start chasing it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Networking Help! Xiphoid Hardware Support 16 04-07-2011 04:18 AM
Setup a SageTV system at home and network it to all the TVs and PCs in your home davehop47 SageTV Media Extender 6 03-18-2010 10:10 AM
SageTV Announces Support for AMD LIVE!(TM) Home Cinema and Home Media Server Narflex Announcements 0 01-10-2007 09:09 AM
OT - Home networking... briands The SageTV Community 3 12-14-2006 03:19 PM
Networking DVD IKK Hardware Support 1 06-05-2004 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.