SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-25-2016, 10:27 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
This sounds awesome - another reason to buy a six pack of the new Echo Dots when they are available in a month or so.
I'm looking for input on what functionality people would be interested in. If you have ideas, let me know.

I'm currently working on adding views for movies.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-27-2016, 08:00 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Testers

I'll be ready to put something out for testing in a week or so. If you are interested in trying it out PM me your email address. If you have an Amazon account then you must send me the email address associated with the account. (I don't share email address with anybody.)
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-29-2016, 05:59 AM
sic0048 sic0048 is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,243
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post

And the people that have these often have video distribution systems with matrix switches, etc. I don't understand why you would have something like that when something like SageTV, with extenders, is far better and way cheaper.
I guess it depends on how many TVs and sources you have. I use CQC automation system which is DIY friendly. I use an Extron video switcher and can distribute any source to any tv easily. All the source equipment is at the central AV rack which allows for totally clean installs (i.e. No boxes at the TV).

I set a similar system up at my parents house. They have 7 TVs with just the two of them living there. Buying enough source equipment to cover those 7 TVs would have been more expensive than the Extron switcher.
__________________
i5 quad core server with about 10tb of space currently
SageTV v7 (eager to switch to v9)
Ceton InfiniTV ETH 6 cable card tuner (Charter cable)
OpenDCT
HD-100 HD Extenders
Android Mini Client (waiting for a sale to get a Nvidia Shield)
Using CQC to control it all
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-05-2016, 03:44 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Anybody else willing to try this out and make suggestions?
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-08-2016, 01:12 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5,905
I plan to get some Echo devices but I am waiting for the new Echo Dot and it doesn't ship for a couple of weeks and who knows how long it will take to catch up to the backlog. I also have to figure out a way to get them here in Canada as they don't ship here yet.

But I am game to be a beta testers once I get the hardware.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-11-2016, 09:27 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I plan to get some Echo devices but I am waiting for the new Echo Dot and it doesn't ship for a couple of weeks and who knows how long it will take to catch up to the backlog. I also have to figure out a way to get them here in Canada as they don't ship here yet.

But I am game to be a beta testers once I get the hardware.
Same here. The dot looks to be the product I was waiting for.
__________________
Thanks,
Tristan

SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-23-2016, 12:03 AM
Crusadre Crusadre is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Anybody else willing to try this out and make suggestions?
I just got my Echo Dot and would be excited to try it. Please let me know how to install it. Thx!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-23-2016, 02:26 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crusadre View Post
I just got my Echo Dot and would be excited to try it. Please let me know how to install it. Thx!
PM me the email address you used to register the Dot.

Then, follow the instructions here: https://github.com/tmiranda1962/Echo/wiki
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.

Last edited by tmiranda; 10-23-2016 at 02:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-23-2016, 06:35 PM
Crusadre Crusadre is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 2
tmiranda - thanks for the rapid response. I cannot email (no icon) or PM you (says I don't have access).
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-24-2016, 08:34 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,576
I don't know what the minimum post count is before PM's open up, but I'm pretty sure that's your issue. It might be 5.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 10-24-2016, 11:31 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by Crusadre View Post
tmiranda - thanks for the rapid response. I cannot email (no icon) or PM you (says I don't have access).
Ah, you don't have enough posts. Make a few more and it will appear.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-08-2016, 10:26 AM
metapath's Avatar
metapath metapath is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingston, WA nw of Seattle
Posts: 104
Has the SageTV Echo skill been polished beyond Alpha yet? It would be nice if it were available as a plug-in. I don't have the time right now for Alpha or Beta testing, but will when I retire in March. Looking forward to trying this out eventually.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-08-2016, 11:47 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by metapath View Post
Has the SageTV Echo skill been polished beyond Alpha yet? It would be nice if it were available as a plug-in. I don't have the time right now for Alpha or Beta testing, but will when I retire in March. Looking forward to trying this out eventually.
I have the SageTV plugin portion ready to go but I doubt it will ever make it as an official Echo skill because it relies on a back end SageTV server.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-12-2016, 09:55 AM
metapath's Avatar
metapath metapath is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingston, WA nw of Seattle
Posts: 104
Agree it would never make official Echo skill, but want to download via Plugin menu. Don't see it in the list. Guess I'll follow the link above and do it manually. May actually have time to configure it after Xmas...thanks for your work on this.

Oops, that's just instructions, not a download link. I'll PM you after Xmas. Thanks again.

Last edited by metapath; 12-12-2016 at 09:57 AM. Reason: Update
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-12-2016, 11:09 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5,905
I should be getting my Dots shortly so I will try this out.

@timiranda - One question. You talk about forwarding port 8080 on your router to get to your Sage server. Does this mean that you can therefore only have it working on one Sage server per location? I guess having multiple servers would cause a few issues as you would always be having to specify which server when you issue commands.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-12-2016, 12:13 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by metapath View Post
Agree it would never make official Echo skill, but want to download via Plugin menu. Don't see it in the list. Guess I'll follow the link above and do it manually. May actually have time to configure it after Xmas...thanks for your work on this.

Oops, that's just instructions, not a download link. I'll PM you after Xmas. Thanks again.
PM me the email address to which the Echo is linked. I need that to set things up on the back end.

I'll also have to update the plugin, I've made some changes over the past month.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-12-2016, 12:15 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I should be getting my Dots shortly so I will try this out.

@timiranda - One question. You talk about forwarding port 8080 on your router to get to your Sage server. Does this mean that you can therefore only have it working on one Sage server per location? I guess having multiple servers would cause a few issues as you would always be having to specify which server when you issue commands.
Yes, it only works on one server at a time. You can de-link it from one server and re-link it to another at will.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-12-2016, 04:12 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Yes, it only works on one server at a time. You can de-link it from one server and re-link it to another at will.
The Harmony skill will only work with one Harmony hub. It seems pretty common for Echo skills.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-12-2016, 04:31 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
The Harmony skill will only work with one Harmony hub. It seems pretty common for Echo skills.
Not quite Sage related but can you change the friendly name for Harmony Activities after you complete the setup? I didn't bother with friendly names when I first added the Harmony Hub and I don't know that Alexa is that good at some of my activity names. Even SageTV - is that "saje tee vee" or "saget-vee" or who knows. It gets it right only part of the time when I say "turn on SageTV".

In terms of Echo skills only working with one hub - I guess that is true but with other devices you will usually only have one hub per household, like Hue lights. But with Harmony remotes it would be common to have one hub per TV and most family households probably have at least three TVs these days, although I admit that I am in the right tail on that one.

edit - I actually received my three Echo Dots today but I won't be able to do the Sage testing as I am about to leave for a trip until Saturday night.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-13-2016, 12:51 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Amazon just released an update to the development environment that may allow me to add more functionality to my skill. In the past you could not easily gather open ended responses, you needed to know in advance all of the possible responses the user would utter. Amazon now allows for the recognition of certain categories of responses including actor names, movie names, and TV show names.

I haven't had much time to look at the details but I think this will help me.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Alexa Skill jonnydeath SageTV v7 Customizations 2 04-28-2016 01:24 AM
Considering feasibility of WMC + Ceton Echo solution mkanet General Discussion 19 12-19-2012 01:16 PM
Audio echo on AC3? jerryt SageTV Software 0 10-08-2008 06:17 AM
Echo problem with Pinnacle 310i Glitterati Hardware Support 5 11-14-2007 08:04 AM
Audio echo while viewing live TV raddevon SageTV Software 3 05-14-2006 09:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.