SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 12-13-2016, 04:21 PM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is online now
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Not quite Sage related but can you change the friendly name for Harmony Activities after you complete the setup?
The only way to change the name is to disconnect the account and reconnect it.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-14-2016, 04:49 PM
baudfather baudfather is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 43
I don't have Alexa, but I like where this is going. Are you able to initiate playback? (e.g. watch channel x, watch recording of xxx)

Also, it would be cool to see if someone could so something similar with Google Home now that they've opened up their API.
__________________
I used to have a handle on life, but it broke.

Server: Win7 Home Premium, GigaByte GA-MA78GPM-DS2H, AMD 64 x2 5600, 2GB Dual Channel RAM, ATI 650 Tuner, 2-DCT6200 / 1-DCT-3416 / 1-DCX3400 via FireWire, NMedia 200SA Case, Crystalfontz 632, USBUIRT, Logitech DiNovo Mini, Client & Placeshifter license, HD200 extender.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-15-2016, 08:06 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by baudfather View Post
I don't have Alexa, but I like where this is going. Are you able to initiate playback? (e.g. watch channel x, watch recording of xxx)

Also, it would be cool to see if someone could so something similar with Google Home now that they've opened up their API.
Yes to the first question

I've also thought about Google Home. Right now I do not have the hardware and haven't looked at the API. Last time I checked the API wasn't published.

Amazon has a big lead with the Echo but I think Google can make some inroads. The biggest drawback of the Echo is that you must use the skill name when asking it to do things. ("Alexa, ask <skill name> to <do something>") Given the large number of skills it becomes difficult to remember all of the skill names! From what I've seen Google Home doesn't need to hear the skill name. I'm not sure how they do that, but I guess the answer is in the API.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-17-2016, 09:51 AM
NetworkGuy NetworkGuy is online now
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 535
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
The biggest drawback of the Echo is that you must use the skill name when asking it to do things. ("Alexa, ask <skill name> to <do something>") Given the large number of skills it becomes difficult to remember all of the skill names!
I think it must depend on how it is implemented. I do not need to do that with the Harmony or Wink skills.
__________________
Server: Intel Core i5-3330 CPU @3.00GHz; 8GB (2 x 4GB) PC3-12800 DDR3 1600MHz; 3-1TB WD Blue SATA 6.0Gb/s 64 MB Cache 7200RPM HDD; Windows 7; SageTV 9
Tuner: (2) HDHomeRun Prime
Client: HD300; Onkyo TX-SR607; Sony XBR-65X850D
Client: HD300; Samsung UN46B7000
Client: Nexus Player / Mini-Client; Sony KDL-32L4000
Client: SageTV Placeshifter 7
Client: SageTV Client 9
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-17-2016, 11:48 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by NetworkGuy View Post
I think it must depend on how it is implemented. I do not need to do that with the Harmony or Wink skills.
I did a little reading last night and you do need to know the "skill" name. Once the Home recognizes the skill name it passes all interaction request straight to your code. Google must approve the skill name before it can be used.

I also have been puttering around with the new functionality offered by the Echo and it rocks! You can now say things like "Play the latest episode of the kardashians" or "play the previous episode of looney tunes" and the Echo will recognize it This is a BIG improvement. It's kind of scary how much this thing recognizes.

All I can say is that Google has their work cut out for them to effectively compete.

I'll give more feedback as I implement the new functionality. Right now I am very optimistic.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 12-21-2016, 01:20 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
I had a little time to implement some of the new Echo functionality and it works really well. There are some rough edges but the Echo can now understand TV Series names and episodes. You can now say things like "play the first episode of mythbusters".

That may not sound like much, but it's a big step!
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 12-21-2016, 03:16 PM
eagleshot eagleshot is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 4
That is awesome my kids will love this. I tried to PM my email address but I think your box is full.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 12-21-2016, 06:35 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by eagleshot View Post
That is awesome my kids will love this. I tried to PM my email address but I think your box is full.

Thanks
I emptied my inbox.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 12-21-2016, 09:26 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,277
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
I had a little time to implement some of the new Echo functionality and it works really well. There are some rough edges but the Echo can now understand TV Series names and episodes. You can now say things like "play the first episode of mythbusters".

That may not sound like much, but it's a big step!
That sounds awesome.
__________________
Thanks,
Tristan

SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 12-22-2016, 07:50 PM
Olias's Avatar
Olias Olias is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 176
This sounds way cool! I'm PMing you my address so I'll have something more to play with during the Christmas holiday.
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 12-22-2016, 09:09 PM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 290
This does look incredibly cool and I keep thinking that I may want to try this. But does anyone have any concerns about exposing the Jetty web server to the internet?
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 8GB RAM; 6TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client/Network Encoder: Windows7 Pro; AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000; Radeon HD 3200; 4GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-1800
Client: Windows7 Pro x64; Intel Core2Duo; AMD HD6450; 4GB RAM
Client: Windows7 Pro x64; Intel Core2Duo; AMD HD5450; 4GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 12-22-2016, 09:16 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfi33 View Post
This does look incredibly cool and I keep thinking that I may want to try this. But does anyone have any concerns about exposing the Jetty web server to the internet?
Doesn't everyone port forward their Jetty server so that they can remotely access their server and initiate recordings or try to troubleshoot? I certainly have for a long time.

I don't think I have been hacked but my Sage system does record lots of shows that have positive portrayals of our dear leader Comrade Putin.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 12-22-2016, 10:54 PM
alfi33 alfi33 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Doesn't everyone port forward their Jetty server so that they can remotely access their server and initiate recordings or try to troubleshoot? I certainly have for a long time.

I don't think I have been hacked but my Sage system does record lots of shows that have positive portrayals of our dear leader Comrade Putin.
Lol!

Not sure what everyone else does (that's an interesting question), but I use a VPN to remotely access to my Sage server.
__________________
Server: SageTV v9 on unRAID Docker; i5-2400; 8GB RAM; 6TB storage array; SiliconDust HDHR3
Client/Network Encoder: Windows7 Pro; AMD Athlon 64 X2 5000; Radeon HD 3200; 4GB RAM; Hauppauge HVR-1800
Client: Windows7 Pro x64; Intel Core2Duo; AMD HD6450; 4GB RAM
Client: Windows7 Pro x64; Intel Core2Duo; AMD HD5450; 4GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 12-24-2016, 08:08 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
I finally updated the plugin. Download and unzip the attachment to your sagetv install directory. You will then see under UI Mod Plugins "Sage For Echo".
Attached Files
File Type: zip SageTVPluginsDev.zip (914 Bytes, 19 views)
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 12-24-2016, 08:43 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5,905
I was able to install on my V9 server but not on my V7 server as V9 seems to be the minimum version.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 12-24-2016, 08:55 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
I was able to install on my V9 server but not on my V7 server as V9 seems to be the minimum version.
Yes, I made v9 a minimum in an attempt to debug your machine
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 12-24-2016, 08:56 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
I just realized there is an error in the JavaScript in the plugin. Unzip the attached and put the .js file into your sagex/services directory. Overwrite the existing file. If you have to re-install the plugin you must also copy this file again.
Attached Files
File Type: zip echoFunctions.zip (5.2 KB, 19 views)
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 12-24-2016, 09:53 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5,905
Do you have to restart the server when you replace this file?
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 12-24-2016, 02:31 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Quote:
Originally Posted by wayner View Post
Do you have to restart the server when you replace this file?
No.
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 12-25-2016, 07:45 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,351
Christmas Update

I just deployed a new version that will allow you to play specific episodes of a show. You can now say things like:

"Play the first episode of <name>"
"Play the most recent episode of <name>"
"Play the first unwatched episode of <name>"
"Play the next episode" (It will assume the last show you played.)
"Play the previous episode"

You will need to unzip and the javascript from the attached file and overwrite the file in the sagex/services directory.

You will also probably have to re-enter you locator ID. Amazon disabled the skill and renamed it to "sage skill". I changed it back to "Sage TV" but that has the side effect of resetting your configuration. I am hoping Amazon does not have an issue with the name "sage TV"

Merry Christmas.
Attached Files
File Type: zip echoFunctions.zip (5.4 KB, 29 views)
__________________

Sage Server: ASUS/Intel C2D based system w/4GB RAM. Win7, Hauppauge PVR 150, Hauppauge HVR-2250 and an HDHR. Runs headless. Accessed via VNC when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Alexa Skill jonnydeath SageTV v7 Customizations 2 04-28-2016 01:24 AM
Considering feasibility of WMC + Ceton Echo solution mkanet General Discussion 19 12-19-2012 01:16 PM
Audio echo on AC3? jerryt SageTV Software 0 10-08-2008 06:17 AM
Echo problem with Pinnacle 310i Glitterati Hardware Support 5 11-14-2007 08:04 AM
Audio echo while viewing live TV raddevon SageTV Software 3 05-14-2006 09:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.