SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2016, 09:59 AM
jwilson56 jwilson56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 26
SageTV 9 User Interfaces?

I currently am using version 6 of SageTV that has been working for years now. I have decided to build a new system to replace the aging PC it is running on using Version 9. It took a long time to get my wife familiar with the V6 UI and was wondering if there was a way to get V9 to use the same UI?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2016, 11:53 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 815
I haven't done this but will be in the same boat when I upgrade from V6 to V9.
From some readings, if you have another PC to install the V7 version, then you should be able to copy the <install dir>\SageTV\STVs\SageTV3 folder to your V9 <install dir>\SageTV\STVs\ folder.

Then in Setup => Detailed Setup => Advanced => SageTV Application Package
Do Up Directory => SageTV3 => SageTV3.xml

Or at least that is my understanding.
Please let me know your experience with it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2016, 06:41 PM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,166
You may want to consider phoenix 3. It's a simple of an interface as it gets.

That or the sagecollegeproject. That one is also very simple. Everything is just right there.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA

Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60

Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2016, 05:55 PM
jwilson56 jwilson56 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 26
Well I got the SageTV 6 interface running under 9 but I can't seem to get Comskip working with it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-10-2017, 08:19 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,979
Does ACM (menu customizer) from v7 also work in v9?

I'm asking for my own WAF but also because if so, the OP could just arrange the menu to be identical to v6 and replace the background jpg with the original v6 blue wisps.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 4 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, java 7r60, Gigabit network
Drives: 1 TB and 500 GB internals for TV, 500GB & 2TB USB drives for DVD rips and such.
Software: SageTV v7, whatever the last version is, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: (2) HD300, (3) HD200, (1) HD100. Latest firmware all the way around
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-10-2017, 08:55 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 1,669
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpjpjpj View Post
Does ACM (menu customizer) from v7 also work in v9?

I'm asking for my own WAF but also because if so, the OP could just arrange the menu to be identical to v6 and replace the background jpg with the original v6 blue wisps.
I think you mean ADM and yes it works in v9
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-11-2017, 03:02 AM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,965
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilson56 View Post
Well I got the SageTV 6 interface running under 9 but I can't seem to get Comskip working with it.
When I get some time I'll have a look at that now that those STVs are available as plugins

John
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-11-2017, 09:29 PM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,365
Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilson56 View Post
I currently am using version 6 of SageTV that has been working for years now. I have decided to build a new system to replace the aging PC it is running on using Version 9. It took a long time to get my wife familiar with the V6 UI and was wondering if there was a way to get V9 to use the same UI?

Thanks
y'know, I wonder if you might try using Gemstone, and just configuring it to mimic the menu arrangement of SageTV3.xml. Would allow you to utilize the more modern plugins and such, but still navigate the way she's used to.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: Phenom II X4 965, 16GB RAM, 120GB cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA. HD-PVR 1212 w/USB-UIRT for premiums
Primary ClientHD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-15-2017, 01:41 PM
pjpjpjpj pjpjpjpj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,979
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I think you mean ADM and yes it works in v9
Yes I did mean ADM and thanks.

So the OP could easily install v9 using the default (v7) UI and then use ADM to rearrange the menu to mimic v6.
__________________
Server: AMD Athlon II x4 635 2.9GHz, 4 Gb RAM, Win 8.1 x64, java 7r60, Gigabit network
Drives: 1 TB and 500 GB internals for TV, 500GB & 2TB USB drives for DVD rips and such.
Software: SageTV v7, whatever the last version is, stock STV with ADM.
Tuners: 4 tuners via (2) HDHomeruns (100% OTA, DIY antennas in the attic).
Clients: (2) HD300, (3) HD200, (1) HD100. Latest firmware all the way around
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New SageTV User? jer29_11_13 SageTV Software 7 05-25-2009 02:25 PM
Different interfaces? SageTV MC vs. Media Extender jtshea SageTV Customizations 6 10-02-2007 08:18 PM
"Ability to embed a Web browser in SageTV to access web interfaces" stevech SageTV Customizations 2 07-06-2007 01:10 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.