SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2016, 08:22 AM
youngster youngster is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 9
SageTV Web Interface

I've installed the version 3.1 plugin via the main menu. When I choose 'View web site 1' or 'View web site 2' nothing happens.

Is there a how-to on setting this thing up?

Last edited by youngster; 12-19-2016 at 08:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2016, 08:27 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,486
navigate to your server at http://[server's ip]:8080/sage/Home

Case does matter on the sage/Home

default username:password is sage:frey
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2016, 09:25 AM
youngster youngster is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 9
Doesn't work for me at all. I get HTTP ERROR 404 /sage/home NOT_FOUND

Is there really no documentation on how to setup this plugin?

UPDATE: I got it working by leaving off 'home' from the pathname.

Last edited by youngster; 12-21-2016 at 10:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-21-2016, 09:57 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3,247
It is being re-written at some point to work with java 8. For now you can go to your IP port 8080 and it will show you what web pages are available
__________________
Thanks,
Tristan

SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-21-2016, 12:20 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,430
Quote:
Originally Posted by youngster View Post
Doesn't work for me at all. I get HTTP ERROR 404 /sage/home NOT_FOUND

Is there really no documentation on how to setup this plugin?
As posted above, it is case sensitive, so home is not the same as Home.
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2016, 08:44 AM
youngster youngster is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 9
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiki View Post
As posted above, it is case sensitive, so home is not the same as Home.
Well I tried both home and Home, of course. Neither worked. If I left off home entirely from the path it worked just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2016, 11:59 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brantford, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 143
Check to be sure Windows Firewall is allowing the required ports to be open to the network.
Also if you are trying access from 'outside' your network then a forwarding rule will need to be applied to your router.
Just random thoughts I have ...
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.3.2 with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java8 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 16GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 240GB ARRAY: 4x 2TB PARITY: 3TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:SA3250HD, SA4250HD, SA4250HD, CISCO4642HD, ROGERS CABLE-ON, CANADA
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-04-2017, 10:12 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by youngster View Post
Doesn't work for me at all. I get HTTP ERROR 404 /sage/home NOT_FOUND

Is there really no documentation on how to setup this plugin?

UPDATE: I got it working by leaving off 'home' from the pathname.
I can't get in for some reason either.

Is it possible I uninstalled a plugin or altered a support file? I've never had a problem with the Web Interface until now...
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 01-05-2017 at 01:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-05-2017, 01:05 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzy View Post
navigate to your server at http://[server's ip]:8080/sage/Home

Case does matter on the sage/Home

default usernameassword is sage:frey
any idea why this would have just stopped working within the last month? I'm using the Mobile Web app on my android phone just fine, and can see my Sage server from it, but it's a no-go using the Web Interface, or Webserver through a browser on either a PC or iOS. Here's what I'm met with:

HTTP ERROR: 503
Problem accessing /sage/home. Reason: SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE
Powered by Jetty://

I checked to make sure my ports are still open (yes), that the password and user are properly entered (yes), but I am missing something. Or, did a Java update kill it?

any clues would be helpful - thanks
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-05-2017, 03:22 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 357
Do you have java 7 installed on that machine as I had trouble with the web interface until I reinstalled it on the machine with sage tv installed on it and then it finally worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-05-2017, 05:26 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by trallyus View Post
Do you have java 7 installed on that machine as I had trouble with the web interface until I reinstalled it on the machine with sage tv installed on it and then it finally worked for me.
I believe I am up to Java 8. Maybe that's it....
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-05-2017, 07:18 PM
trallyus trallyus is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
I believe I am up to Java 8. Maybe that's it....
I had the same problems as you with only java 8 on the machine with sage tv on it and once i installed java 7 the web interface worked again

I bet that will fix it with your machine too as that plugin still uses java 7 i believe.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-16-2017, 09:39 AM
texasex1998 texasex1998 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 5
when I try to install via the main menu it says FAILED
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-18-2017, 07:51 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 120
Quote:
Originally Posted by trallyus View Post
I had the same problems as you with only java 8 on the machine with sage tv on it and once i installed java 7 the web interface worked again

I bet that will fix it with your machine too as that plugin still uses java 7 i believe.
I'm having the same issues here after upgrading SageTV to v9.

I have tried to access it from machines both on 1.7 and 1.8 java. The SageTV server has 1.7u80.

When I put in http://home ip:8080 I get:
Error 404 - Not Found.

No context on this server matched or handled this request.
Contexts known to this server are:
/ ---> org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler@f44f81{/,file:/C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SageTV/SageTV/jetty/static}
/stream ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext@e15d63{/stream,C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/MediaStreaming.war}

If I put in http://192.168.1.101:8080/sage/Home, I get:
HTTP ERROR: 404

Problem accessing /sage/Home. Reason:

NOT_FOUND
Powered by Jetty://

It appears like jetty is unable to find a file that should be there.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling the plugins to no effect.

What logs would be helpful to produce? There's a jetty log and sagetv log.
Jetty log shows these requests are definitely received, so it's not a firewall issue:

192.168.1.230 - - [19/Jan/2017:08:21:58 +0000] "GET /sagem/m/menu.jsp HTTP/1.1" 404 1284 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/55.0.2883.87 Safari/537.36"
192.168.1.230 - - [19/Jan/2017:08:22:00 +0000] "GET /sage/Home HTTP/1.1" 404 1277 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/55.0.2883.87 Safari/537.36"

sagetv log shows the same thing, not much more detail:

Thu 1/19 0:21:58.325 [16468404@qtp-33058319-8 - /sagem/m/menu.jsp@fb49b4] :EBUG: REQUEST /sagem/m/menu.jsp on org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection@14f2964
Thu 1/19 0:21:58.339 [16468404@qtp-33058319-8 - /sagem/m/menu.jsp@fb49b4] :EBUG: RESPONSE /sagem/m/menu.jsp 404

Thu 1/19 0:22:00.095 [16468404@qtp-33058319-8 - /sage/Home@fb49b4] :EBUG: REQUEST /sage/Home on org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection@14f2964
Thu 1/19 0:22:00.098 [16468404@qtp-33058319-8 - /sage/Home@fb49b4] :EBUG: RESPONSE /sage/Home 404

@tvmaster2, did you figure it out for you? Though it seems like yours is slightly different, a 503 vs 404 error.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.0.14 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Duo E6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: Fanless Radeon HD 6450 to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime, HDHR for OTA, Comcast
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus

Last edited by waylo; 01-19-2017 at 02:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-19-2017, 01:36 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
I'm having the same issues here after upgrading SageTV to v9.

I have tried to access it from machines both on 1.7 and 1.8 java. The SageTV server has 1.7u80.

When I put in http://home ip:8080 I get:
Error 404 - Not Found.

No context on this server matched or handled this request.
Contexts known to this server are:
/ ---> org.mortbay.jetty.handler.ContextHandler@f44f81{/,file:/C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/SageTV/SageTV/jetty/static}
/stream ---> org.mortbay.jetty.webapp.WebAppContext@e15d63{/stream,C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\jetty/webapps/MediaStreaming.war}

If I put in http://192.168.1.101:8080/sage/Home, I get:
HTTP ERROR: 404

Problem accessing /sage/Home. Reason:

NOT_FOUND
Powered by Jetty://

It appears like jetty is unable to find a file that should be there.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling the plugins to no effect.

What logs would be helpful to produce? There's a jetty log and sagetv log.
Jetty log shows these requests are definitely received, so it's not a firewall issue:

192.168.1.230 - - [19/Jan/2017:08:21:58 +0000] "GET /sagem/m/menu.jsp HTTP/1.1" 404 1284 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/55.0.2883.87 Safari/537.36"
192.168.1.230 - - [19/Jan/2017:08:22:00 +0000] "GET /sage/Home HTTP/1.1" 404 1277 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/55.0.2883.87 Safari/537.36"

sagetv log shows the same thing, not much more detail:

Thu 1/19 0:21:58.325 [16468404@qtp-33058319-8 - /sagem/m/menu.jsp@fb49b4] :EBUG: REQUEST /sagem/m/menu.jsp on org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection@14f2964
Thu 1/19 0:21:58.339 [16468404@qtp-33058319-8 - /sagem/m/menu.jsp@fb49b4] :EBUG: RESPONSE /sagem/m/menu.jsp 404

Thu 1/19 0:22:00.095 [16468404@qtp-33058319-8 - /sage/Home@fb49b4] :EBUG: REQUEST /sage/Home on org.mortbay.jetty.HttpConnection@14f2964
Thu 1/19 0:22:00.098 [16468404@qtp-33058319-8 - /sage/Home@fb49b4] :EBUG: RESPONSE /sage/Home 404

@tvmaster2, did you figure it out for you? Though it seems like yours is slightly different, a 503 vs 404 error.
Nope, I still haven't got it to work. I uninstalled Java 8, reinstalled Java 7.80 I believe, and seem to have installed all of the necessary plugins.
This is what I am greeted with:

HTTP ERROR: 503
Problem accessing /sage. Reason:
SERVICE_UNAVAILABLE
Powered by Jetty://

PS - and it's kinda pissing me off that I can't get access remotely anymore to check recordings, schedule new ones, etc, from either a browser or my Android phone.

And when I try and look at basic installation instructions linked from the plugin, most of the pages are 404. So that helps
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson

Last edited by tvmaster2; 01-19-2017 at 01:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-19-2017, 02:20 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 120
I'm looking through some older SageTV threads about this issue. It seems like Jetty is just not behaving as expected.

Some of the older threads with workthroughs (searching for webserver + 404):
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63283
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57387
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63509

Since some of my error logs do show SageTV looking for a missing jetty/static, I will try making a directory there with an index.html file, listed in the first referred thread.

Other troubleshooting I will do involve Java heap not being large enough. Another suggestion was to go UP to v1.8 java (might break the directory link but the apps will work).

(But I literally did not change anything with Java or my system before my Sagetv9 upgrade).

EDIT:
1. I made a jetty/static directory and put in a sample index.html. All this does is make a webpage with link to the webapp locations, which still don't work. I think there's something limiting jetty from expanding and making these apps functional when SageTV runs.

Many other old thread posts by @stuckless advise removing the app directories within /jetty/webapps and letting them be re-formed when SageTV runs. The folders are remade but the contents stay EMPTY.

2. My java heap has already been enlarged to 1024.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.0.14 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Duo E6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: Fanless Radeon HD 6450 to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime, HDHR for OTA, Comcast
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus

Last edited by waylo; 01-19-2017 at 08:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-19-2017, 02:37 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
I'm looking through some older SageTV threads about this issue. It seems like Jetty is just not behaving as expected.

Some of the older threads with workthroughs (searching for webserver + 404):
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63283
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=57387
https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=63509

Since some of my error logs do show SageTV looking for a missing jetty/static, I will try making a directory there with an index.html file, listed in the first referred thread.

Other troubleshooting I will do involve Java heap not being large enough. Another suggestion was to go UP to v1.8 java (might break the directory link but the apps will work).

(But I literally did not change anything with Java or my system before my Sagetv9 upgrade).
tell me, is there an option in your 'installed plugins' directory to UNINSTALL Jetty Webserver? There isn't in mine
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-19-2017, 03:40 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 120
Are you in a client or the server? I think it may display differently.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.0.14 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Duo E6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: Fanless Radeon HD 6450 to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime, HDHR for OTA, Comcast
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-19-2017, 05:07 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,015
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
Are you in a client or the server? I think it may display differently.
server
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-19-2017, 08:13 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 120
I looked and also did not see an uninstall option. On my system, it is used by sagex-services, BMT, sagetv mobile web interface, media streaming services, and Sagetv web interface, so it's linked to many other plugins. Not sure if uninstalling all of them would open that option.

EDIT:
Okay, I figured it out.

For some reason with the upgrade, something happens to jetty in that it just won't recognize/initialize those plugins. (Also, an additional extension sagex-api wasn't running).

I have the plugin "remove plugin and dependencies" installed, a fantastic tool for determining what dependencies are associated with each plugin.

As noted above, I had several plugins associated with jetty. I uninstalled all of them, making sure to select the "Uninstall plugin and unneeded dependencies" option.

Eventually, jetty was uninstalled.

Restart Sage, and re-install the plugins you had previously uninstalled.

Done!
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.0.14 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Duo E6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: Fanless Radeon HD 6450 to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime, HDHR for OTA, Comcast
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus

Last edited by waylo; 01-19-2017 at 11:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Web Interface Praktikant SageTV Germany 0 07-23-2011 10:06 AM
SageTV Web Interface (BMT) micjgeoghegan Batch Metadata Tools 1 12-29-2010 03:49 PM
Causes for sluggish SageTv interface? tvmaster2 Hardware Support 13 07-27-2009 10:09 PM
New SageTV Interface matrix35 SageTV Software 183 12-08-2007 02:51 AM
SageTV interface suggestions malore SageTV Software 2 08-08-2003 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.