SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-20-2017, 06:20 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
I looked and also did not see an uninstall option. On my system, it is used by sagex-services, BMT, sagetv mobile web interface, media streaming services, and Sagetv web interface, so it's linked to many other plugins. Not sure if uninstalling all of them would open that option.

EDIT:
Okay, I figured it out.

For some reason with the upgrade, something happens to jetty in that it just won't recognize/initialize those plugins. (Also, an additional extension sagex-api wasn't running).

I have the plugin "remove plugin and dependencies" installed, a fantastic tool for determining what dependencies are associated with each plugin.

As noted above, I had several plugins associated with jetty. I uninstalled all of them, making sure to select the "Uninstall plugin and unneeded dependencies" option.

Eventually, jetty was uninstalled.

Restart Sage, and re-install the plugins you had previously uninstalled.

Done!
It would be cool if the author of that pluigin added an option for "Re-install with dependencies", so that you could select Jetty, and it would re-install it plus all the dependendencies. I wrote an external tool to do this some time ago, but it hasn't been updated in a quite some time.

Glad it's working.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-20-2017, 06:58 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
It would be cool if the author of that pluigin added an option for "Re-install with dependencies", so that you could select Jetty, and it would re-install it plus all the dependendencies. I wrote an external tool to do this some time ago, but it hasn't been updated in a quite some time.

Glad it's working.
Perhaps something like a Repair option might be a good addition to the plugin system.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-20-2017, 07:47 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Perhaps something like a Repair option might be a good addition to the plugin system.
Agreed... and a search
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-20-2017, 11:24 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
It would be cool if the author of that pluigin added an option for "Re-install with dependencies", so that you could select Jetty, and it would re-install it plus all the dependendencies. I wrote an external tool to do this some time ago, but it hasn't been updated in a quite some time.

Glad it's working.
Thanks @stuckless for chiming in.

It was your multiple troubleshooting threads from years ago that made me realize jetty was not fully functioning and re-expanding the webapps .war files as necessary.

Do you recall where your tool might be found?
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.1.6 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Duo E6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: Fanless Radeon HD 6450 to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime, HDHR for OTA, Comcast
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-20-2017, 12:12 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,037
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
Thanks @stuckless for chiming in.

It was your multiple troubleshooting threads from years ago that made me realize jetty was not fully functioning and re-expanding the webapps .war files as necessary.

Do you recall where your tool might be found?
I actually went looking for it...and I found the sources, but, it's not up to date, and won't work for SageTV v9.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-21-2017, 01:17 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 155
It's been a day... Upgraded my entire, perfectly working SageTV V7 system (Server, Clients Schedules etc..), and I hit this problem (and many others) Soooooo

Most of my problems are related to the server side, I've decided to just install V7 fresh, Then V9 and drop in my sage.properties and wiz.bin files in the new installation.

I working through the remaining problems that were not fixed by the fresh install and the SageTV Web Interface is up next.

I'm getting nothing from 192.168.1.55:8080 just the standard failed to find server because it's taking too long notice.

I've checked to make sure all SageTV program element are permitted through the firewall.

How do I determine if the Web server is even running?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-21-2017, 01:34 PM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,077
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlphaCrew View Post
It's been a day... Upgraded my entire, perfectly working SageTV V7 system (Server, Clients Schedules etc..), and I hit this problem (and many others) Soooooo

Most of my problems are related to the server side, I've decided to just install V7 fresh, Then V9 and drop in my sage.properties and wiz.bin files in the new installation.

I working through the remaining problems that were not fixed by the fresh install and the SageTV Web Interface is up next.

I'm getting nothing from 192.168.1.55:8080 just the standard failed to find server because it's taking too long notice.

I've checked to make sure all SageTV program element are permitted through the firewall.

How do I determine if the Web server is even running?
A windows install?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD dual core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-21-2017, 01:44 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 155
Sorry, Yes Windows 7 Pro 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-21-2017, 02:25 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 155
I have a feeling this is why.... I uninstalled every plug-in, rebooted and re-install with the same results.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2017-01-21_15-21-34.jpg (405.5 KB, 56 views)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-21-2017, 04:30 PM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 155
Finally got the entire web interface programs up and running.

This is what I did.

I removed every single plug-in, and support services so there was nothing in any 6 tabs (All was empty)

I then deleted everything out of C:\Program Files (x86)\SageTV\SageTV\PluginInstallers (not sure if this was needed but I was out of options)

Rebooted and install a couple of non-related plug-ins that had nothing to do with the Web Server but were marked as failed before but now worked.

I then install the Web Interface and Mobile plug-ins and whola, everything came back on line like nothing had ever happened..

So one of the old plug-in entries (I'm assuming it came over in my V7 Win.bin file because I didn't install them) was messing things up.

Ok... Now onto the next thing...
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 04-22-2017, 03:37 AM
Stu Gare Stu Gare is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Cambridge UK
Posts: 49
thanks!
this solved for me also, using the "remove plugin and dependencies" plugin and reinstalling.
__________________
1 SageTV Server (v9) ,
3 HD300,
2HD200,
HD-HOMERUN CONNECT(2xDVB-T2)x2,
1 HD-PVR2 (Gaming Edition)/SKY HD,
QNAP NAS
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-04-2017, 08:32 AM
Slack's Avatar
Slack Slack is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 217
After updgrading to V9. My webserver is MIA.
Windows 7 64 Bit.
I updated windows till there was nothing left to do according to windows update.
Then ran the V9 Install.
Copied old sage.properties & wiz.bin over
Launched went through wizard and added schedules direct.
Service would not launch. In another thread it was suggested to repair. So I relaunched the installer and it repaired. Now server runs as a service.

but still no web server

My installed plug-ins is empty excepting opus' weather.
I see no option for installing anything that looks like Neilm's web server, nothing.

Java, according to control panel are....
Java 7 Update 51 (7.0.510)
Java 6 Update 10 (6.0.100)

Any suggestions greatly appreciated. I'm gonna revert to previous V7 install just to get my list of favorites back. then I'll attempt more V9 stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-04-2017, 08:58 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,214
Get rid of Java 6.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-04-2017, 09:34 AM
Slack's Avatar
Slack Slack is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
Get rid of Java 6.
Beers for you sir...

That made available the web server in the list of Plugins.
Installed. Working.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-04-2017, 09:41 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 2,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slack View Post
Beers for you sir...

That made available the web server in the list of Plugins.
Installed. Working.
Good to hear. Generally if you have more than one version of Java installed and you don't have a reason to do so, you should remove the older versions. I know the latest SageTV requires 7 at a minimum which is mostly why having Java 6 installed (even with 7 right next to it) stood out as a potential problem.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SSD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner :: Schedules Direct EPG
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-04-2017, 10:29 AM
Slack's Avatar
Slack Slack is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 217
Could someone please tell me where I change the web server password and user. I seem incapable of finding it now.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-04-2017, 10:49 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,044
Setup => plugins => installed plugins => go to jetty plugin then you can choose configure plugin
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-04-2017, 11:08 AM
Slack's Avatar
Slack Slack is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 217
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Setup => plugins => installed plugins => go to jetty plugin then you can choose configure plugin
Damn! I was looking for xmls / inis to edit.

Freakin' aye - feel stupid.

Thanks much.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-24-2017, 07:43 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,808
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stu Gare View Post
thanks!
this solved for me also, using the "remove plugin and dependencies" plugin and reinstalling.
After SageTV Server 2 upgrade to V9 was performed, I could not connect to the webserver as others have mentioned. The above mentioned plugin also worked for me for a quick uninstall and reinstall of just the webserver and all its dependencies.

Oddly enough, I didn't experience this problem when upgrading Server 1 a few months ago.

Thanks for that plugin, Tom.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-26-2017, 12:21 PM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 5,783
A request for the future would be the option to not require a user/password for the web UI. I don't think that is possible in the current version.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 members and 1 guests)
Phydeaux
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV Web Interface Praktikant SageTV Germany 0 07-23-2011 10:06 AM
SageTV Web Interface (BMT) micjgeoghegan Batch Metadata Tools 1 12-29-2010 03:49 PM
Causes for sluggish SageTv interface? tvmaster2 Hardware Support 13 07-27-2009 10:09 PM
New SageTV Interface matrix35 SageTV Software 183 12-08-2007 02:51 AM
SageTV interface suggestions malore SageTV Software 2 08-08-2003 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.