SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v9 Customizations

SageTV v9 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 9 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 9 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-07-2017, 04:28 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 992
Question PrimeNetEncoder and SJQ on v9?

So I'm finally thinking about getting around moving to v9. But two things I still rely upon are PrimeNetEncoder and SJQ. I think PrimeNetEncoder will work and there is always OpenDCT as a backup if it doesn't. But, Sage Job Queue I'm more concerned about. Someone mentioned a few years ago that SJQ won't work well with Java beyond v1.6 (thought maybe that was just for SJQv3). And there was a little talk about v9 here in the SJQv4 thread.

Does anyone successfully use either of these with v9?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2017, 04:34 PM
KarylFStein KarylFStein is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Westland, Michigan, USA
Posts: 680
I use SJQ on v9. BUT the SJQ web plugin does not allow installation on v9. So you have to edit the properties file by hand if you want to make changes. I think someone just has to update the plugin manifest and it would work, but not sure. If you do an in-place upgrade your configuration files should remain, but back up everything anyway. When I did a clean install I just copied my properties and crontab files over.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2017, 05:15 PM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 1,783
I am using SJQ on SageTV v9 with Java 1.8 and it's working fine for me.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SDD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2017, 04:44 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 8,874
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
I am using SJQ on SageTV v9 with Java 1.8 and it's working fine for me.
Yeah, it likely runs... but I'm seeing a FAILED message because it's trying to download GKusnickToolsLib-Jar-1.5.5.zip ... My guess is that seanet.com is no longer hosting the file...

Not sure the user is active on the forums... We likely move these to the S9 BinTray Repo... if someone has all the .zip packages... otherwise, we may be SOL.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-08-2017, 09:20 AM
EnterNoEscape's Avatar
EnterNoEscape EnterNoEscape is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Posts: 1,783
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuckless View Post
Yeah, it likely runs... but I'm seeing a FAILED message because it's trying to download GKusnickToolsLib-Jar-1.5.5.zip ... My guess is that seanet.com is no longer hosting the file...

Not sure the user is active on the forums... We likely move these to the S9 BinTray Repo... if someone has all the .zip packages... otherwise, we may be SOL.
You are correct about that. It runs ok, but you can't install it with the current repo. I thought the developer said they were going to updated the links, but that was months ago.
__________________
SageTV v9 Server: ASRock Z97 Extreme4, Intel i7-4790K @ 4.4Ghz, 32GB RAM, 8x 3TB 7200rpm HD, 2x 5TB 7200rpm HD, 4x 256GB SSD, 4x 500GB SSD, unRAID Pro 6.3.0-rc6 (Dual Parity + SDD Cache).
Capture: 1x Ceton InfiniTV 4 (ClearQAM), 2x Ceton InfiniTV 6, 1x BM1000-HDMI, 1x BM3500-HDMI.

Clients: 1x HD300 (Living Room), 1x HD200 (Master Bedroom).
Software: OpenDCT :: WMC Live TV Tuner
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-08-2017, 09:38 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 1,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by EnterNoEscape View Post
You are correct about that. It runs ok, but you can't install it with the current repo. I thought the developer said they were going to updated the links, but that was months ago.
I just did it for him as these tools are used for a number of plugins and some that I use.

Should get posted soon once the merge happens in the plugin repo.

k
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-08-2017, 02:58 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 992
I'm doing an in-place (Windows) upgrade so the existing plug-in's (like GKusnickToolsLib) should be OK.

I'll try and do this today since I have a few hours in case things don't go cleanly.

Thanks everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-09-2017, 02:25 PM
phelme's Avatar
phelme phelme is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 992
I did the upgrade and it was smooth sailing... er, well except for an old lucene-core JAR that stalled the service from starting up, which then zero'd out the Wiz.bin file. Oops.

But it's all working now, PrimeNetEncoder & SJQv4 and all my network encoders! Strange thing is, v9 is definitely slower than I expected. I had to turn off the Menu Header Disk Space option because it was causing my HD300's to go into "spin-cycle" every time I changed views. It's worse than v7 was.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PrimeNetEncoder - HDHomeRun Prime Network Encoder jvl711 Hardware Support 676 07-10-2016 12:10 AM
Difference between SageDCT and PrimeNetEncoder? DaveS Hardware Support 5 10-25-2015 09:43 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.