SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2015, 01:25 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
Comcast HDTV mp4 and Cablecard

All,
Just got a letter from Comcast announcing that they will be switching to mp4 (I assume the mean H.264) on their HDTV channels. I'm recording most of them with Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe card and SageDCT.

Will this cause any issues with SageTV??? (I did some searches, but no hits I could find)
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2015, 11:57 PM
donkey donkey is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 275
H.264 is supported in SageTV NativeCore as DVB uses H.264. but we need raw dump data to look at how it caries H.264 data in a stream.
__________________
Qian
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-09-2015, 12:30 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
OK, when they switch, I'll try and get someone the info. They did not include a start date.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2015, 02:41 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 417
Quote:
Originally Posted by MattHelm View Post
All,
Just got a letter from Comcast announcing that they will be switching to mp4 (I assume the mean H.264) on their HDTV channels. I'm recording most of them with Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe card and SageDCT.

Will this cause any issues with SageTV??? (I did some searches, but no hits I could find)
The PrimeNetEncoder has an option to transcode HDHomeRun Prime streams to h.264 in realtime. Sage is able to handle .ts files with h.264 encoded video without an issue.

The other variable in the equation would be it SageDCT is expecting mpeg2 as the input. I would guess that it probably does not care what the input stream is, and that it is just doing a stream copy.

Unfurtunately I think you might have to wait and see. Are they going to change over before the new TV seasons gets into full swing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2015, 06:31 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,168
Is .ts the default file extension for PrimeNetEncoder? I was wondering about what the extension would be in this scenario (I run SageDCT where direct stream copy allows for .mpg switch if desired).
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2015, 03:11 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
as far as sage is concerned, .ts and .mpg re exactly the same. Most any player can open them interchangeably, and the contents inside the file don't even matter (you can put MPEG2-TS in a file with an .mpg extension, just as you can put an MPEG2-PS in a file with a .ts extension, and I don't know of a single player that would choke on either 'wrong' scenario.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2015, 07:38 AM
stanger89's Avatar
stanger89 stanger89 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Marion, IA
Posts: 15,186
Also the HD PVR/Colossus create H.264 files and Sage handles those just fine. I'd expect you'll be just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-11-2015, 08:24 AM
Fuzzy's Avatar
Fuzzy Fuzzy is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Jurupa Valley, CA
Posts: 9,957
Ultimately, I think the only thing that might throw it off, is if the tuner and/or interface (SageDCT or PrimeNetEncoder, as the case may be) is hard coded to look for MPEG2 streams, and ignores h.264 ones. I doubt that is the case, but if it is, it's likely easily fixed via either firmware or software changes.
__________________
Buy Fuzzy a beer! (Fuzzy likes beer)

unRAID Server: i7-6700, 32GB RAM, Dual 128GB SSD cache and 13TB pool, with SageTVv9, openDCT, Logitech Media Server and Plex Media Server each in Dockers.
Sources: HRHR Prime with Charter CableCard. HDHR-US for OTA.
Primary Client: HD-300 through XBoxOne in Living Room, Samsung HLT-6189S
Other Clients: Mi Box in Master Bedroom, HD-200 in kids room
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-11-2015, 11:08 AM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
OK, thanks everyone. I'll let everyone know once they roll it out. Like I said in the first post, they didn't even put a date in the letter.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-03-2015, 07:26 PM
weeber weeber is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 104
I've finally seen h264 channels here in Atlanta and HDHR Prime and Prime NetEncoder 1.2.5 handle it fine. I know it's not directly applicable to you, but I've seen no problems with my setup. I think you'll be fine.

FYI, I'm seeing Comedy Central, FXX, and AMC converted to H264 first. 1-hr episodes of the Walking Dead are now 1.9 GB w/H264 vs. 5.2 GB w/MPEG-2
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02-14-2016, 11:06 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Anyone been through this with a Ceton and SageDCT? Anything I need to do? Just got a letter here in the San Jose, CA area. Thanks!
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-15-2016, 01:45 PM
MattHelm MattHelm is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,180
I have the 4 port internal Ceton, and I won't have noticed a difference, except they WAY over compressed 1 show. (it was about 1/8 the show size). Other shows are about 1/2 to 2/3 old size.

I currently use SageDCT and a HD300.
__________________
Server #1= AMD A10-5800, 8G RAM, F2A85-M PRO, 12TB, HDHomerun Prime, HDHR, Colossus (Playback - HD-200)
Server #2= AMD X2 3800+, 2G RAM, M2NPV-VM, 2TB, 3x HDHR OTA (Playback - HD-200)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-15-2016, 05:26 PM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Sweet. Nothing but good news then. Assuming they don't butcher the picture quality but I can't control that.
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CableCard-FIOS or Comcast skyeclad General Discussion 9 07-02-2013 06:16 AM
CableCard and Comcast "Limited Basic" KarylFStein Hardware Support 6 05-21-2012 09:05 AM
The future: New Comcast STB, RIP CableCard wirecreative Hardware Support 3 01-02-2010 01:10 PM
Which Comcast box? HDTV, Firewire, Seattle Humanzee Hardware Support 0 08-10-2006 01:01 PM
Comcast hdtv and sage? mpegripper Hardware Support 5 02-25-2006 09:56 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.