SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2007, 05:57 PM
nightlyraver nightlyraver is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 20
Remote Stopped Working!

The title says it all. The remote itself does work - when I start WinTV it works fine. However, it all of a sudden does not function in Sage at all.

I recently removed and reinstalled my WinTV and all Hauppauge drivers and utils. Was this the cause? Do I now have to reinstall Sage? If so, how can I preserve all of my setting, customizations, etc.
__________________
-Dan
____________________________
HTPC Black Aluminum Case, Athlon X2 6000+ 3Ghz processor, ASUS M2R32-MVP580X CrossFire AM2, 2gigs DDR2 800 dual-channel ram, MSI RX2600XT Diamond Plus 512MB GDDR4, 1 500gig SATA drive, 1 330 gig SATA drive, Happauge HVR-1600 tuner card, ATI Wonder tuner card (hey, I had it in the closet), SageTV ver.6.2 w/ SageMC.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2007, 08:44 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,595
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightlyraver View Post
I recently removed and reinstalled my WinTV and all Hauppauge drivers and utils. Was this the cause?
Yes -- you need to have irremote.ini (in your Windows directory) modified so that it will work with SageTV. This is done by the SageTV installer, or you can use a backup copy or one you download. See this FAQ or my sig lines: post 3 in link 1 or post 15 in link 3.

- Andy
__________________
SageTV Open Source v9 is available.
- Read the SageTV FAQ. Older PDF User's Guides mostly still apply: SageTV V7.0 & SageTV Studio v7.1.
- Hauppauge remote help: 1) Basics/Extending it 2) Replace it 3) Use it w/o needing focus
- HD Extenders: A) FAQs B) URC MX-700 remote setup
Note: This is a users' forum; see the Rules. For official tech support fill out a Support Request.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-30-2007, 09:56 PM
nightlyraver nightlyraver is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 20
Thanks a bunch...worked!
__________________
-Dan
____________________________
HTPC Black Aluminum Case, Athlon X2 6000+ 3Ghz processor, ASUS M2R32-MVP580X CrossFire AM2, 2gigs DDR2 800 dual-channel ram, MSI RX2600XT Diamond Plus 512MB GDDR4, 1 500gig SATA drive, 1 330 gig SATA drive, Happauge HVR-1600 tuner card, ATI Wonder tuner card (hey, I had it in the closet), SageTV ver.6.2 w/ SageMC.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote not completely working one4u2nv Hardware Support 15 01-17-2007 11:19 AM
Remote stopped working with 6.14 wado1971 SageTV Beta Test Software 2 11-25-2006 09:13 AM
Firefly remote and Sagetv 5....Not working right??? rdefino Hardware Support 4 09-20-2006 04:23 PM
License stopped working sleonard SageTV Placeshifter 2 07-27-2006 10:11 AM
Other input for hauppauge remote? orangezero Hardware Support 2 04-25-2006 11:17 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.