SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV International User Forums > SageTV Germany

Notices

SageTV Germany SageTV and SageTV Recorder Users from Germany - This forum is for you to post about specific issues using SageTV software in Germany.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2004, 08:06 AM
Snorre Snorre is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 4
No channels in Switzerland

Hi there!

Im from Switzerland and I am trying to get a channel with my PVR350 (via analog cable), but I cant!

Any tipps how to do this?

Thanks a lot in advance!

Snorre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2004, 08:22 AM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
There appears to be at least one user is Switzerland, see Favorites with Wildcards .
I think you need to provide more information about your problem.
Have you setup XMLTV?
Are you saying that XMLTV is not proving any channels?
Perhaps you don't have the country code or Pal configured properly.
Have you tried receiving a channel using WinTV2000 software?
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2004, 01:55 AM
Snorre Snorre is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 4
I did not setup XMLTV, because I will care about EPG when I can see some LiveTV. As I understand it, XMLTV is for EPG right?!

With WinTV2000, everything works fine. I can scan for channels and receive all channels available from my provider. Then I can watch LiveTV just fine.

What is the country code for Switzerland?

Pal should be configured correctly.

Its like that: I start SageTV, select the Hauppauge350, select Cable and then I am immediately at the channel page with 368 channels. When I click on VIEW, some of them give me a bad picture, but most don't give a picture at all. As far as I can see, SageTV is not scanning for any channels actively. With WinTV2000 it takes some time when it scans for channels.

So somehow, something is wrong !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2004, 04:10 AM
nielm's Avatar
nielm nielm is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Belgium
Posts: 4,496
Sage does not scan for channels -- it uses Window's DirectShow interface which has pre-defined channel numbers/frequency mappings.

For western Europe these channels/frequencies are different depending on whether you receive ananlogue broadcast TV with an antenna, or analogue cable tv (one that does not need a set-top-box/decoder).
So check that you have set up the source correctly depending on how you receive your TV signal.

Setting the country code in sage.properties helps sage/windows determine which frequencies your country uses as they are different from country to country... Country code for Switz is 41 (same as telephone country code): only edit sage.properties when sage is fully shut down.

(you will find Sage really difficult to work with without an EPG: it is designed around having an EPG which knowlege of what programs are being shown)
__________________
Check out my enhancements for Sage in the Sage Customisations and Sageplugins Wiki
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-25-2004, 01:06 AM
Snorre Snorre is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 4
Thanks a lot for your info!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2004, 12:20 PM
Matt Matt is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 210
Hi Snorre

I've attached the channel registry settings I use for Switzerland (Cablecom). With this, you don't have to set the country setting in SageTV (as far as I can tell).

No idea how SageTV behaves without EPG data. I'm using the XMLTV plugin and TVMovie Clickfinder as EPG source. There are two TVMovie->XMLTV converters that I know of:

http://www.htpc-news.de/viewtopic.ph...er=asc&start=0

http://home.snafu.de/w.schneider/tvm2xml/

Haven't tried the second, but it seems to be more actively maintained.

Hope this helps,
Matt
Attached Files
File Type: zip cablecom.zip (1.3 KB, 685 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-26-2004, 01:18 AM
Snorre Snorre is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 4
Hey thanks a lot Matt!
Gonna try this as soon as Im home today !

Hope I've got the same frequencys as you do! Living near Zürich (Männedorf) and got Cablecom too!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.