SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-24-2011, 07:31 AM
brb84 brb84 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 97
Smile

Thank you very much for doing this! I had about a week left on my v7 trial and wasn't sure what I was going to do.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-24-2011, 07:37 AM
amg amg is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 155
Thanks Jeff. Way to look out for us that have been here a while . I can now continue with my plan to go to v7 this summer during TV slow season.

__________________
unRaid Server:Quad-Core Xenon, 20 GB Ram, openDCT/sageTV Dockers, HDHR,HDHR Prime
Network Encoder:Dell Inspiron 1000 Laptop, 512MB Ram, Windows XP, HDPVR
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-24-2011, 07:50 AM
Jesse's Avatar
Jesse Jesse is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Marietta, Ga.
Posts: 813
Many thanks.

Jesse
__________________
Server: Asus P5Q-EM DO, Q6600, 8 Gigs ram, WHS 2011, 1 HDHomerun(x2 OTA), 1 HD-PVR, 1 Colossus, V7.1.9 sage, 3.3 TB vid storage.
HD100 X1
HD200 X2
HD300 X1
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:15 AM
Skirge01's Avatar
Skirge01 Skirge01 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,599
Now, wait just a second here. Shouldn't I be really p1ssed off about the fact that I PAID for a V7 upgrade license and now they're just being handed out to everybody?!?! This is ridiculous! WTF?!?! Why should everyone else get for free what I was FORCED to pay for??? What a rip off! Way to look out for your customers!!! Anyone who paid for a V7 upgrade should be given a REFUND!!!
</sarcasm>

You know someone was going to post something like this sooner or later. So, as someone who did pay for the V7 license, I want to say that I'm NOT upset about this move and I think it's an awesome gesture. I got what I paid for and I'm satisfied with that. It's all about timing. I bought "early" and "lost". Quite a few people are now complaining that they waited too long to buy something and still "lost". It works both ways sometimes. You know the saying... you snooze, you lose.
__________________
Server: XP, SuperMicro X9SAE-V, i7 3770T, Thermalright Archon SB-E, 32GB Corsair DDR3, 2 x IBM M1015, Corsair HX1000W PSU, CoolerMaster CM Storm Stryker case
Storage: 2 x Addonics 5-in-3 3.5" bays, 1 x Addonics 4-in-1 2.5" bay, 24TB
Client: Windows 7 64-bit, Foxconn G9657MA-8EKRS2H, Core2Duo E6600, Zalman CNPS7500, 2GB Corsair, 320GB, HIS ATI 4650, Antec Fusion
Tuners: 2 x HD-PVR (HTTP tuning), 2 x HDHR, USB-UIRT
Software: SageTV 7
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:18 AM
wrems's Avatar
wrems wrems is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 1,332
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Now, wait just a second here. Shouldn't I be really p1ssed off about the fact that I PAID for a V7 upgrade license and now they're just being handed out to everybody?!?! This is ridiculous! WTF?!?! Why should everyone else get for free what I was FORCED to pay for??? What a rip off! Way to look out for your customers!!! Anyone who paid for a V7 upgrade should be given a REFUND!!!
</sarcasm>

You know someone was going to post something like this sooner or later. So, as someone who did pay for the V7 license, I want to say that I'm NOT upset about this move and I think it's an awesome gesture. I got what I paid for and I'm satisfied with that. It's all about timing. I bought "early" and "lost". Quite a few people are now complaining that they waited too long to buy something and still "lost". It works both ways sometimes. You know the saying... you snooze, you lose.
So true!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:35 AM
Brent Brent is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: KC, Missouri
Posts: 3,695
Great move Jeff! One more example of why this isn't quite the same as when Meedio sold to Yahoo. Keeping my fingers crossed that Google does well with this acquisition. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:51 AM
ThePaladinTech's Avatar
ThePaladinTech ThePaladinTech is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 451
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Now, wait just a second here. Shouldn't I be really p1ssed off about the fact that I PAID for a V7 upgrade license and now they're just being handed out to everybody?!?! This is ridiculous! WTF?!?! Why should everyone else get for free what I was FORCED to pay for??? What a rip off! Way to look out for your customers!!! Anyone who paid for a V7 upgrade should be given a REFUND!!!
</sarcasm>

You know someone was going to post something like this sooner or later. So, as someone who did pay for the V7 license, I want to say that I'm NOT upset about this move and I think it's an awesome gesture. I got what I paid for and I'm satisfied with that. It's all about timing. I bought "early" and "lost". Quite a few people are now complaining that they waited too long to buy something and still "lost". It works both ways sometimes. You know the saying... you snooze, you lose.
I was going to post the very same thing! I paid for an update and could care less that many are getting it free. Anyone that has an inkling of the feeling they got ripped of needs to chill out and think about this: People with the most current version of Sage are the least likely to jump ship, The less people jumping ship, the longer this community will survive. And obviously the longer it survives the longer the fantastic 3rd party folks will keep makin' it work. Truly none of have any idea what the next thing will be, but the longer we can hold out the better!
__________________
(current) SageServer: SageTV Open Source V9 - Virtual Ubuntu on Win10 HyperV MSI 970A-G46, AMD FX-8370 , SD Prime via OpenDCT, Donater ComSkip
Clients: HD-200, Nexus Player w/ Android miniclient
Storage: "nas" 16 drive Win10 w/ DrivePool running Plex, Emby, & SD PVR
Retired - Hava, MediaMVP, HD-100, HD-PVR, HVR-2250, Ceton InfiniTV4, Original (white) HDHomeRun Died - HD-100, HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:57 AM
dealsdyker's Avatar
dealsdyker dealsdyker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 182
Please make a build of Sage.exe that let's my existing client license keys be *DUPLICATED* on my own LAN.

I don't really care that I paid for my v7 upgrade. I just want to be able to complete it with the Sage Client licenses I need and was testing for my finished basement and bedroom. I was testing on 2 slow computers first to make sure it worked OK. Otherwise I was going with extenders. I don't really care if I can buy extenders (hardware) or not. Just please let me get those machines working with client licenses again cuz the keys died!!
__________________
This space intentionally left blank
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-24-2011, 08:58 AM
OneOfMany OneOfMany is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by dealsdyker View Post
I have V7 already, but am stuck in the middle of expanding a new client. Was testing on a machine to make sure it worked first (was trying to decide between 300 and a sage client). This is great, but doesn't help me in the middle of my transition because my temp key expired. Anything you can do in my situation?
You can use your v6 cliient ser# with v7 server sers#. There was no requirement to purchase new Client licenses when I upgraded.

Grant
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-24-2011, 09:01 AM
Ozymandias Ozymandias is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 35
Thanks Jeff!!! That certainly helps a lot!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skirge01 View Post
Now, wait just a second here. Shouldn't I be really p1ssed off about the fact that I PAID for a V7 upgrade license and now they're just being handed out to everybody?!?! This is ridiculous! WTF?!?! Why should everyone else get for free what I was FORCED to pay for??? What a rip off! Way to look out for your customers!!! Anyone who paid for a V7 upgrade should be given a REFUND!!!
</sarcasm>

You know someone was going to post something like this sooner or later. So, as someone who did pay for the V7 license, I want to say that I'm NOT upset about this move and I think it's an awesome gesture. I got what I paid for and I'm satisfied with that. It's all about timing. I bought "early" and "lost". Quite a few people are now complaining that they waited too long to buy something and still "lost". It works both ways sometimes. You know the saying... you snooze, you lose.
To be fair, I almost bought my upgrade 2 months ago but I had to pay for a trip first. I wouldn't be upset if I had already bought it when this happened. At least then I would have had the security of having V7 already. I get the snooze you loose thinking but at the same time you got the security and extra use that some of us didn't. Just sayin' is all
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 06-24-2011, 09:07 AM
cat6man's Avatar
cat6man cat6man is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: West of NYC, East of SF
Posts: 860
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent View Post
Great move Jeff! One more example of why this isn't quite the same as when Meedio sold to Yahoo. Keeping my fingers crossed that Google does well with this acquisition. Thank you!
+1
__________________
Q: dad, when will you stop changing all the electronics?
A: never, so you might as well get used to it.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-24-2011, 09:13 AM
bhyman1 bhyman1 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by dealsdyker View Post
Please make a build of Sage.exe that let's my existing client license keys be *DUPLICATED* on my own LAN.
This would be extremely helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 06-24-2011, 09:14 AM
OneOfMany OneOfMany is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozymandias View Post
Just sayin' is all
I think if you reread Skirge's post you'd see the - </sarcasm> lol..

Grant
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06-24-2011, 09:19 AM
panteragstk's Avatar
panteragstk panteragstk is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Braunfels, TX
Posts: 3,311
Can I get some client .exe's please? I only have 2 clients.

(not expecting to get anything, but it doesn't hurt to ask.)

I do think this gesture says quite a bit about this whole thing.
__________________
SageTV Server: unRAID Docker v9, S2600CPJ, Norco 24 hot swap bay case, 2x Xeon 2670, 64 GB DDR3, 3x Colossus for DirecTV, HDHR for OTA
Living room: nVidia Shield TV, Sage Mini Client, 65" Panasonic VT60
Bedroom: Xiomi Mi Box, Sage Mini Client, 42" Panasonic PZ800u
Theater: nVidia Shield TV, mini client, Plex for movies, 120" screen. Mitsubishi HC4000. Denon X4300H. 7.4.4 speaker setup.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 06-24-2011, 09:23 AM
dstanley's Avatar
dstanley dstanley is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Paris, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 266
Thank you Jeff for 'helping' out us SageTV users ... I, too, don't really need this but it shows that you do care about the community and it is sincerely appreciated!
__________________
SERVER: Intel Core i7-3770 CPU @ 3.40GHz - UnRaid Server 6.7.2/DVB LibreELEC with Docker stuckless-sagetv-server-java9 MOTHERBOARD: ASRock-Z77 Extreme4 / 32GB RAM CACHE DRIVE: SSD 1TB ARRAY: 24TB/7 DRIVES PARITY: 8TB
EXTERNAL DEVICES: 4x HD-PVR's Firewire Channel Changing
TUNERS:SA3250HD, SA4250HD, SA4250HD, CISCO4642HD, ROGERS CABLE-ON, CANADA
CLIENTS: 2xHD300 2xHD200 SONY ANDROIDTV MINI-CLIENT
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 06-24-2011, 09:27 AM
darcilicious's Avatar
darcilicious darcilicious is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Venus
Posts: 1,306
Quote:
Originally Posted by OneOfMany View Post
You can use your v6 cliient ser# with v7 server sers#. There was no requirement to purchase new Client licenses when I upgraded.

Grant
If you bought your v6 license before Dec 2009 then yes, you had to pay for the upgrade I paid, I don't mind that others are getting it free, it's a great gesture and much needed for those who were stuck in between.
__________________
SageTV Server 7.1.x w/Gemstone and Plex Home Theater v1.0.10 w/PlexPass
HD-PVR w/v1.5.6 drivers / Hauppauge IR blaster / FiOS Extreme HD / Motorola QIP6200 / SPDIF+720p Fixed Output
on HP Media Center 8400F (Phenom 9500 QuadCore 2.2GHz, nVidia GeForce 8500 GT)
via Olevia 247TFHD/Onyko TX-SR606/Harmony 550/HP MediaSmart EX490 WHS w/12TB
Plex Media Server v0.9.9.5 on HP Touchsmart Envy 23 d16qd
Sonos Play:3, Connect / SimpleTV v2 / Roku 2 XS+Plex / iPhone 5 / iPad 2
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 06-24-2011, 09:39 AM
dealsdyker's Avatar
dealsdyker dealsdyker is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 182
Quote:
Originally Posted by OneOfMany View Post
You can use your v6 cliient ser# with v7 server sers#. There was no requirement to purchase new Client licenses when I upgraded.

Grant
I don't have extra client keys for this location. It is a new bedroom TV and newly finished basement TV. I was using temp keys on 2 old computers before buying (to make sure it was fast enough). So now my home Entertainment environment/hub is half baked cuz those temp keys expired.
__________________
This space intentionally left blank
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 06-24-2011, 10:20 AM
peternm22 peternm22 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 600


This is very welcome news! I don't need these since I already have version 7, but this is great to see.

This is the first time since the buyout that I have a little hope for what Google is going to do with the SageTV acquisition. Nice to know we haven't been forgotten.

Thanks Jeff.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 06-24-2011, 10:28 AM
skyeclad skyeclad is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NY DMA
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by OneOfMany View Post
You can use your v6 cliient ser# with v7 server sers#. There was no requirement to purchase new Client licenses when I upgraded.

Grant
So are you saying that we can pull out our old V6 key and load up this V7 client? That's good news. I'm not going to do it yet as essentially, I'm happy with Sage as-is and probably won't seek an alternative. However, I am concerned that when the HD300 dies, I'll need to replace it with PC hardware but with no client licenses available, I was expecting to have have to ditch SageTV altogether.

I'm not sure about what license the HD300 has embedded and if I could use that. Someone said something about a Placeshifting license but I'm not certain if that's the same as a client license.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 06-24-2011, 10:32 AM
bcjenkins bcjenkins is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3,760
Hey Jeff,

This was very kind of you to go to bat for us. It is truly appreciated! Even though I am running Linux primarily now, it is good to know my Windows license an be made use of in the future should I choose.



B
__________________
Running SageTV on unRAID via Docker
Tuning handled by HDHR3-6CC-3X2 using OpenDCT
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU 100% after upgrades LaoChe SageTV Software 2 12-16-2007 03:18 PM
Looking for upgrades to my Shuttle Franc Hardware Support 1 07-16-2006 01:32 PM
About to buy SageTV- question on upgrades for CPU bmcraig Hardware Support 6 06-18-2006 07:46 AM
SageTV Free Upgrades? joe123 SageTV Software 1 01-09-2006 12:13 PM
SageTV Installations and upgrades julesjohn SageTV Software 1 01-17-2005 09:23 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.