SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Hardware Support > Hardware Support

Notices

Hardware Support Discussions related to using various hardware setups with SageTV products. Anything relating to capture cards, remotes, infrared receivers/transmitters, system compatibility or other hardware related problems or suggestions should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2661  
Old 06-30-2019, 07:59 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 192
Unfortunately, I'm back. I was struggling in self-imposed Java hell. Now that I have that sorted, I still have an issue with Sage tuning OpenDCT channels. Previously, when I compared my Opendct.properties log to Alphacrew's it looked ok. Upon further review, the last entries say otherwise. I truncated most of the logs channels for space. Thanks to all for the patience and help so far.

Code:
#dct_infinitv Configuration File
#Sun Jun 30 13:50:57 EDT 2019
channel.0002=2,,false,NECN,,QAM256,171000000,5,,0,UNKNOWN,false
channel.0995=995,,false,EAS,,QAM256,141000000,1,,0,UNKNOWN,false
channel.1911=1911,,false,LOOR1,,QAM256,129000000,133,,0,UNKNOWN,false
lineup.address=192.168.200.1
lineup.friendly_name=Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-5f-8f)
lineup.offline_update_interval=604800000
lineup.source=INFINITV
lineup.update_interval=28800000
sagetv.available_channels_ref=
sagetv.unavailable_channels_ref=2,3,4,5,6,7,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,29,30,32,33,34,35,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,50,51,52,53,54,55,56,57,58,60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,70,71,72,84,85,88,89,95,101,102,103,104,105,106,108,109,112,115,116,117,118,120,121,122,123,124,125,126,127,128,129,130,132,133,134,135,136,137,139,140,141,143,144,145,146,147,148,149,150,151,152,153,154,155,156,157,158,160,161,162,163,164,166,167,168,169,170,174,175,176,177,178,179,180,182,183,187,189,190,191,192,193,194,195,196,197,198,201,202,203,204,205,207,208,221,222,223,224,231,232,234,235,241,243,244,245,247,248,249,250,252,254,256,258,260,268,269,270,271,272,273,274,278,279,289,290,291,292,293,295,296,302,303,304,306,307,316,317,320,321,331,335,338,341,342,343,344,346,347,349,350,351,352,353,354,360,361,362,363,364,366,367,368,370,371,373,374,375,376,377,378,379,380,381,382,383,384,385,386,387,388,389,391,393,395,396,397,399,400,401,402,403,404,405,406,407,408,409,410,411,412,413,414,415,416,417,418,419,420,421,422,423,424,425,426,427,428,429,430,431,432,433,434,435,436,437,438,439,440,441,442,443,444,445,446,447,448,449,450,451,452,453,454,455,457,458,459,460,461,490,491,492,493,497,510,511,512,513,514,515,516,517,518,519,520,531,532,533,534,535,536,537,538,539,540,541,542,543,544,545,546,702,703,706,712,714,717,718,719,720,721,722,724,727,728,729,730,731,732,735,736,737,738,739,740,741,743,744,746,747,748,749,750,751,752,753,754,755,756,757,759,760,761,762,763,764,765,766,767,768,769,770,771,772,774,775,776,777,778,779,780,781,782,783,784,785,786,787,788,789,790,791,792,793,795,796,797,798,799,800,802,810,812,814,815,816,817,818,819,820,821,822,824,826,828,829,894,898,899,918,919,990,995,1911
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2662  
Old 07-01-2019, 05:49 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
Just a shot in the dark here, but have you tried uninstalling OpenDCT entirely, including deleting this directory (usually a hidden directory);

C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT

Then reinstalling OpenDCT from scratch so that it can configure itself clean?

(at this point, I'm assuming you're using the 64 bit version of OpenDCT and the 64 bit version of Java alone)
Reply With Quote
  #2663  
Old 07-02-2019, 12:08 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 192
Thank you. I've previously uninstalled and deleted all the Java and OpenDCT folders (hidden included). I did a fresh install of both x64 OpenDCT and Java 1.8. That environment yielded my concern

Code:
#dct_infinitv Configuration File
#Sun Jun 30 13:50:57 EDT 2019
channel.0002=2,,false,NECN,,QAM256,171000000,5,,0,UNKNOWN,false

channel.0995=995,,false,EAS,,QAM256,141000000,1,,0,UNKNOWN,false
channel.1911=1911,,false,LOOR1,,QAM256,129000000,133,,0,UNKNOWN,false
lineup.address=192.168.200.1
lineup.friendly_name=Ceton InfiniTV PCIe (00-80-5f-8f)
lineup.offline_update_interval=604800000
lineup.source=INFINITV
lineup.update_interval=28800000
sagetv.available_channels_ref=
sagetv.unavailable_channels_ref=2,3,4,5,6,7,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,19,20,21,22,23,24,25,26,27,29,30,32,33,34,35,36,37,38,39,40,41,42,43,44,45,50,51,52,53,54,55,56,57,58,60,61,62,63,64,65,66,67,68,70,71,72,84,85,88,89,95,101,102,103,104,105,106,108,109,112,115,116,117,118,120,121,122,123,124,125,126,127,128,129,130,132,133,134,135,136,137,139,140,141,143,144,145,146,147,148,149,150,151,152,153,154,155,156,157,158,160,161,162,163,164,166,167,168,169,170,174,175,176,177,178,179,180,182,183,187,189,190,191,192,193,194,195,196,197,198,201,202,203,204,205,207,208,221,222,223,224,231,232,234,235,241,243,244,245,247,248,249,250,252,254,256,258,260,268,269,270,271,272,273,274,278,279,289,290,291,292,293,295,296,302,303,304,306,307,316,317,320,321,331,335,338,341,342,343,344,346,347,349,350,351,352,353,354,360,361,362,363,364,366,367,368,370,371,373,374,375,376,377,378,379,380,381,382,383,384,385,386,387,388,389,391,393,395,396,397,399,400,401,402,403,404,405,406,407,408,409,410,411,412,413,414,415,416,417,418,419,420,421,422,423,424,425,426,427,428,429,430,431,432,433,434,435,436,437,438,439,440,441,442,443,444,445,446,447,448,449,450,451,452,453,454,455,457,458,459,460,461,490,491,492,493,497,510,511,512,513,514,515,516,517,518,519,520,531,532,533,534,535,536,537,538,539,540,541,542,543,544,545,546,702,703,706,712,714,717,718,719,720,721,722,724,727,728,729,730,731,732,735,736,737,738,739,740,741,743,744,746,747,748,749,750,751,752,753,754,755,756,757,759,760,761,762,763,764,765,766,767,768,769,770,771,772,774,775,776,777,778,779,780,781,782,783,784,785,786,787,788,789,790,791,792,793,795,796,797,798,799,800,802,810,812,814,815,816,817,818,819,820,821,822,824,826,828,829,894,898,899,918,919,990,995,1911
unavailable to Sage reference.

My Ceton diagnostics was showing CableCard errors yesterday; after speaking with Comcast, they are sending a new card that arrives on Friday. Until then, I'm "just" running my 3 R5000's.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2664  
Old 07-05-2019, 06:57 AM
phantomii phantomii is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 151
Is there a command line command to determine which version of openDCT is installed and running? If not, is there another easy way to determine this???
Reply With Quote
  #2665  
Old 07-05-2019, 03:03 PM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is online now
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
When you first launch OpenDCT (or restart the computer with OpenDCT running on it), the first line of the opendct.log file reads:

[WrapperSimpleAppMain] INFO Main - Starting OpenDCT 0.5.X...

My OpenDCT log files are in this folder:

C:\ProgramData\OpenDCT\logs
Reply With Quote
  #2666  
Old 07-07-2019, 06:10 PM
BigSwifty's Avatar
BigSwifty BigSwifty is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Burlington, Republic of VT.
Posts: 192
So I had uninstalled OpenDCT and Ceton programs, deleted all their folders and reinstalled. Ceton diagnostics was showing intermittent signal/authorization issues with the cablecard. Comcast sent me a replacement card and, after being on cablecard tech support phone for quite sometime with similar issues sent a tech out today. He put a new card in and, viola, all is well. OpenDCT sees all 4 tuners without issues.

Unfreakinbelievable. It took 3 cards to get one that reliably worked.

Thank you all for the help and patience.
__________________
SERVER/CLIENT_1--> AMD Phenom2 X4 925 2.8GHz. 8Gig mem. Asus M5A97. // Win 7 x64 // GTX 1060. //Nextcom r5000 X 3 // SageV9x64 running Gemstone // Lots of HD space.
CLIENT_2--> AMD Athlon 64 X2 5400 Brisbane 2.8GHz. 4Gig mem. GIGABYTE GA-MA780G-UD3H// ATI 5570. // // Win 7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #2667  
Old 07-08-2019, 03:44 AM
AlphaCrew AlphaCrew is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Whosevile
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
So I had uninstalled OpenDCT and Ceton programs, deleted all their folders and reinstalled. Ceton diagnostics was showing intermittent signal/authorization issues with the cablecard. Comcast sent me a replacement card and, after being on cablecard tech support phone for quite sometime with similar issues sent a tech out today. He put a new card in and, viola, all is well. OpenDCT sees all 4 tuners without issues.

Unfreakinbelievable. It took 3 cards to get one that reliably worked.

Thank you all for the help and patience.
Thanks for the follow up. Glad you got it all working.
Reply With Quote
  #2668  
Old 07-08-2019, 07:06 PM
waynedunham waynedunham is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,361
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigSwifty View Post
So I had uninstalled OpenDCT and Ceton programs, deleted all their folders and reinstalled. Ceton diagnostics was showing intermittent signal/authorization issues with the cablecard. Comcast sent me a replacement card and, after being on cablecard tech support phone for quite sometime with similar issues sent a tech out today. He put a new card in and, viola, all is well. OpenDCT sees all 4 tuners without issues.

Unfreakinbelievable. It took 3 cards to get one that reliably worked.

Thank you all for the help and patience.
Yep, had similar issues on 2 of my 3 Cable Cards for my HDHR's. Their "home install" for CC is horrendous! Phone tech support not much better, it doesn't go "deep" enough. On both of the CC's I had trouble with once the tech arrived they found out that the CC wasn't pointing to the proper activation node. The first one took a while, but once I explained the story on the 2nd one to the tech that is the first place they looked and got it straightened out right away.
You obviously aren't as stubborn as I am. I must have gone through 4 or 5 CC's from the Comcast store before I gave up and let them send out a tech.
__________________
Wayne Dunham
Reply With Quote
  #2669  
Old 07-20-2019, 10:57 AM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 485
I just started having some problems with OpenDCT. It has been working just fine and I haven't made any changes. I'm using it with a Prime tuner. It works for some but not all channels. Those channels are viewable through the HDHR windows app, so there is no DRM (and they have been viewable up until now). I have attached the DCT log. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Attached Files
File Type: txt opendct.log.txt (133.4 KB, 4 views)
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
  #2670  
Old 07-20-2019, 05:26 PM
thomaszoo thomaszoo is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 485
Well, never mind. Without changing anything it is working again.
__________________
i5-6400, MSI B150M Micro ATX MB, 16GB DDR3 1600, 2 - WD Green 2TB SATA Drives, Lite-On SATA 4X Blu-ray Reader, Corsair 400W 80+ Power Supply, Silverstone Sugo SG02-BF MicroATX Case, Windows 10 (64), HDHR Dual X2, Quatro and Prime, 5 x HD300 + 2 x HD100
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner & SageTV nyle Hardware Support 4 02-17-2009 10:12 PM
ATI TV Wonder Digital Cable Tuner rajczi Hardware Support 4 01-14-2008 08:24 PM
ATI TV Wonder™ Digital Cable Tuner dadams Hardware Support 4 01-09-2007 10:55 AM
Digital Cable - one guide - need HD on one tuner reg tv on other Kimper SageTV Beta Test Software 14 11-27-2006 08:15 PM
Multi-tuner Digital Cable mlbdude SageTV Software 0 06-26-2003 01:08 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.