SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > Information & Announcements > SageTV Downloads & Instructions

Notices

SageTV Downloads & Instructions This forum is for discussions containing Downloads and Instructions related to the Open Source version of SageTV. Please do not post questions in this forum.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-02-2018, 08:36 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,168
Question: Will the MPEGDecoder folder work with the 64-bit version?
Would just need to copy it under the \<install path>\SagetTV folder?

I might need to find time to spin up a Windows VM to give this a try.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-02-2018, 08:51 AM
graywolf's Avatar
graywolf graywolf is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 1,168
Also, maybe someone could Sticky this?
Or are you waiting until out of Beta to do so?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-02-2018, 09:03 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I am considering removing at least some of the redistibutables that previously were embedded inside the installer executable...namely java. I plan to ensure at least java 7 is installed but if 7 or newer is not found then java 8 will download from bintray and install. The redist of java 8 is 200MB (7 was 30) so excluding it and downloading on demand shrinks the installer.

Thoughts?

Should i do this for Directx9, VC10 or VC14, AC3 filters ?

k
I see no point in having the AC3 filter
Yes the LAV Filters
Yes the Visual C++ Redistributable Packages install run-time components should also be included for Windows 7 on up.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-02-2018, 09:12 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Question: Will the MPEGDecoder folder work with the 64-bit version?
Would just need to copy it under the \<install path>\SagetTV folder?

I might need to find time to spin up a Windows VM to give this a try.
Most like will not there 32bit and that whole point of have LAV Filters but even the stock Windows decoder work fine
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-02-2018, 09:15 AM
KryptoNyte's Avatar
KryptoNyte KryptoNyte is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2,145
I will be running this new installation in either January or February, right when the cable company decides to omit my already ridiculous "introductory" rate ... again. I'm sick of that yearly battle, and with 64 bit Sage, an antenna, and the HDHomerun Premium TV service (with a Quatro device), I finally have a real exit. I almost look forward to that phone call early this next year.

Thanks again for bringing SageTV into the 64 bit era, it's been a long time coming.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-02-2018, 09:38 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Question: Will the MPEGDecoder folder work with the 64-bit version?
Would just need to copy it under the \<install path>\SagetTV folder?

I might need to find time to spin up a Windows VM to give this a try.
No. They will not work (they are 32 bit and we have no source) and the process to copy them from a v7 install is not part of the 64 bit installer.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-02-2018, 09:40 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by graywolf View Post
Also, maybe someone could Sticky this?
Or are you waiting until out of Beta to do so?
When we are out of beta and fix what is found then the current sticky one will point to all available versions including the 64 bit ones.

k
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-02-2018, 09:45 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I see no point in having the AC3 filter
Yes the LAV Filters
Yes the Visual C++ Redistributable Packages install run-time components should also be included for Windows 7 on up.
All required visual c++ redistributables and directx9 are included in the installer.

I may remove the AC3Filter as i believe it is causing the false positive malware results but i will test that.

I would also appreciate feedback on if we remove AC3 what other changes should be made to the code or registry etc.

As for LAV the same questions for those that use these...what code or registry change should be made to include these more seamless.

k
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-02-2018, 10:32 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I may remove the AC3Filter as i believe it is causing the false positive malware results but i will test that.
I don't think that causing it as SageTV Placeshifter doesn't come with it I think it some else more like the lack of digital signing certificate

Also being that you the developer maybe this will help
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/wdsi/filesubmission

Last edited by SHS; 12-02-2018 at 10:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-02-2018, 10:54 AM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,161
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHS View Post
I don't think that causing it as SageTV Placeshifter doesn't come with it I think it some else more like the lack of digital signing certificate

Also being that you the developer maybe this will help
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/wdsi/filesubmission
I tried that but there is a 50mb limit. is the placeshifter giving you the same thing as it was not for me.

k
Reply With Quote
  #31  
Old 12-02-2018, 11:16 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by jusjoken View Post
I tried that but there is a 50mb limit. is the placeshifter giving you the same thing as it was not for me.

k
Yes it was in fact all them do
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-02-2018, 03:44 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 415
Norton Antivirus reports that it's detected OpenCandy in the AC3filter portion of the installer for the server. I strongly suspect that it's a legitimate issue.

https://www.symantec.com/security-ce...ENG&os=windows
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-02-2018, 03:52 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
Norton Antivirus reports that it's detected OpenCandy in the AC3filter portion of the installer for the server. I strongly suspect that it's a legitimate issue.

https://www.symantec.com/security-ce...ENG&os=windows
If that's what it's finding, it is legit. Here's AC3filter's comments on it. They say it's only for ads during the install itself. I've installed these filters and see no indication on my system so far.

http://www.ac3filter.net/wiki/OpenCandy

It says on there that the 'lite' version doesn't have it (which is what 32-bit V9 uses) but lite is only available in 32-bit.

Last edited by wnjj; 12-02-2018 at 03:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-02-2018, 04:11 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 415
I've encountered OpenCandy before... to say that it left a bad taste in my mouth would be an understatement. Not going to fight it again. I'll take another run at installing Sage64 when OC is gone.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-02-2018, 04:16 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,024
Quote:
Originally Posted by JustFred View Post
I've encountered OpenCandy before... to say that it left a bad taste in my mouth would be an understatement. Not going to fight it again. I'll take another run at installing Sage64 when OC is gone.
You'll get no argument from me. I'm guessing it's going to go and users can always install it themselves.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-02-2018, 04:19 PM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 157
So great to see this up!!

I started the install but get stuck at Select Remote Control - when I choose USB-UIRT Receiver + any remote, I get the message "Failled setting the Infrared Receiver Port! Please ensure that the device is connected"

Has anyone got the usb-uirt working?
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-02-2018, 05:42 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by jt4242 View Post
So great to see this up!!

I started the install but get stuck at Select Remote Control - when I choose USB-UIRT Receiver + any remote, I get the message "Failled setting the Infrared Receiver Port! Please ensure that the device is connected"

Has anyone got the usb-uirt working?
Mine works but I only edited my Sage.properties
I didn't do a new install
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-02-2018, 05:55 PM
jt4242 jt4242 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 157
You installed the x64 version though right? and then copied over your sage.properties from your 32bit version? then what did you edit in sage.properties besides the paths?
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-02-2018, 06:01 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,382
The first it Windows Defender is saying the download are unsafe on all of SageTV 64bit files and even the 32 files
There Photo when this all malware results start with SageTV 9.1.10
Attached Images
File Type: jpg sagetv.jpg (305.9 KB, 85 views)

Last edited by SHS; 12-02-2018 at 06:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-02-2018, 06:34 PM
jusjoken jusjoken is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 2,161
Updated installer posted to remove AC3Filter

By popular demand I have removed the AC3Filter from the installer. The first post has been updated with new links for all but Placeshifter which has never contained AC3Filter.

k
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Installer jusjoken SageTV Downloads & Instructions 461 08-06-2019 08:07 PM
Windows Installer Update? JrClocker SageTV Github Development 2 07-02-2016 08:48 PM
Does Windows Installer work on WHS emotionnotion SageTV Github Development 7 05-20-2016 07:55 AM
problems with windows installer Galaxysurfer SageTV Github Development 2 04-15-2016 05:41 AM
Any news on the Windows installer? Damstas SageTV Github Development 2 09-03-2015 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.