SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2019, 10:09 AM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 203
Recent extreme sluggishness with latest x86 version, troubleshooting help?

My server install is as described in my signature. Basically, I'm on the latest x86 version of SageTV which was installed back in March. Since I'm running it on an older computer (top of the line 12 years ago!), the mobo only allows for 4gb RAM.

Very recently (1 week ago), I've found my PC getting extremely sluggish and SageTV having way more spinning circle events. I haven't installed anything new of significance (no system updates, etc).

Checking memory usage, SageTV is taking up a lot more memory than I recall. My java heap has been set to 1024mb for years, and it seems over the course of 1-2 days, SageTV creeps up from 300-400mb to 800+mb. This results in 99% of the RAM being utilized, which is my guess as to why the system slows to a crawl. I don't think it was utilizing this much RAM before.

Is there anything to check to see why Sage may be taking more and more memory? Any other hardware troubleshooting I might do?
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450

Last edited by waylo; 05-18-2019 at 10:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2019, 10:27 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,028
What version were you on previously? The change made in 9.1.10 had a direct (and I think possibly significant) impact on memory usage. Basically all show description strings in wiz.bin doubled in size in RAM. The discussion behind the changes is here: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65692

As time goes by your wiz.bin grows with more and more shows. Cleaning it up somehow would reduce its fingerprint. I’ve always thought having a way to purge old, irrelevant shows from it would be nice.

You could try 9.1.9 to see if you notice a difference.

Last edited by wnjj; 05-18-2019 at 07:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2019, 04:26 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 203
Appreciate the suggestions. I was on 9.1.9 before switching to 9.2.1. I tried 9.1.10 and reverted due to some sluggishness, I think. I hadn't encountered the same thing in 9.2.1 until maybe this.

It's a bit odd that 9.2.1 worked fairly well for 2 months, and then just recently went a little crazy.

Wiz.bin is ~41mbs. The one last used for 9.1.9 ironically is a few bytes smaller.

I'll try reverting the server version back to 9.1.9.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2019, 07:25 AM
RonBoyd's Avatar
RonBoyd RonBoyd is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denver, Colorado
Posts: 315
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
I've found my PC getting extremely sluggish and SageTV having way more spinning circle events. I haven't installed anything new of significance (no system updates, etc.).
I, too, am experiencing the same thing. I have v9.2.1.826 (both x86 and 64) installed and My java heap has been set to 1024mb.

I don't use the x86 version... that I am aware of. Is there any reason I shouldn't uninstall it? (The thought has crossed my mind a couple times that this is causing the issue.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2019, 12:50 PM
JustFred JustFred is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Sunnyvale, Ca
Posts: 415
Quote:
Originally Posted by RonBoyd View Post
I, too, am experiencing the same thing. I have v9.2.1.826 (both x86 and 64) installed and My java heap has been set to 1024mb.
Assuming there's enough physical memory, Sage-64 will most likely benefit from increasing java heap size. I've found that going to 2048mb (0x800) makes a significant improvement. You want the registry value that's NOT under Wow6432Node.

Quote:
I don't use the x86 version... that I am aware of. Is there any reason I shouldn't uninstall it? (The thought has crossed my mind a couple times that this is causing the issue.)
There's very little value to keeping 32-bit installed any more. But it's highly unlikely that having both 32- and 64-bit versions installed simultaneously is related to the issue.
__________________
System #1: Win7-64, Core2-Quad Q9400, 8 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HDHR-US (1st gen white) tuners. HD-200.
System #2: Win7-64, I7-920, 8 GB Mem, 2TB HD. Java 1.8.0_131. Sage v9.1.6.747. ClearQAM: 2x HDHR3-US tuners. HD-200.
System #3: Win7-64, I7-920, 12 GB Mem, 4TB HD. Java-64 1.8.0_141. Sage-64 v9.2.1 ATSC: 2x HVR2250; Spectrum Cable via HDPVR & USB-UIRT. 3x HD-200.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-19-2019, 02:09 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,058
You don't say where you seeing the spinning circles, but you could try changing
ui/load_images_with_awt_toolkit to false

as per this thread

John
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-19-2019, 03:39 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by JREkiwi View Post
You don't say where you seeing the spinning circles, but you could try changing
ui/load_images_with_awt_toolkit to false

as per this thread

John
Thanks for chiming in. Most often, they occur when accessing my recordings list. Or, when playback is stopped and SageTV is trying to get back to my home screen. Is it correct to say that thread you referenced was for photos/movies?
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-19-2019, 10:50 PM
JREkiwi's Avatar
JREkiwi JREkiwi is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 2,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
Thanks for chiming in. Most often, they occur when accessing my recordings list. Or, when playback is stopped and SageTV is trying to get back to my home screen. Is it correct to say that thread you referenced was for photos/movies?
That was where it was predominately noticed in this instance, but the setting affects anywhere that images are being shown.

John
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-20-2019, 06:41 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,798
Have you looked at the logfile? There might be some useful clues in there.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-30-2019, 08:55 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 203
So just a summary/update for everything I've done. It seems to have calmed down the system, in that even though Sage does approach the higher limits of its java heap (~1gb), total memory usage doesn't hit the high 90s. I've stayed on 9.2.1 for now.

1. First I thought maybe my boot drive was running out of space, down to 8gb. So I cleaned shop and freed up 15gb.

2. To possibly help with RAM issues, I increased the page file on my SSD from 4gb to 6gb, per Windows recommendations.

3. Finally, possibly the most effective thing after carefully examining my running processes... My antivirus (Bitdefender Free) was occupying a pretty hefty 350+mb in RAM at all times. I uninstalled and installed a lesser memory hog (Kaspersky Free).

I think the last item was what really helped this situation.
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-31-2019, 11:33 AM
tvmaster2's Avatar
tvmaster2 tvmaster2 is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: tarana
Posts: 3,336
Quote:
Originally Posted by waylo View Post
So just a summary/update for everything I've done. It seems to have calmed down the system, in that even though Sage does approach the higher limits of its java heap (~1gb), total memory usage doesn't hit the high 90s. I've stayed on 9.2.1 for now.

1. First I thought maybe my boot drive was running out of space, down to 8gb. So I cleaned shop and freed up 15gb.

2. To possibly help with RAM issues, I increased the page file on my SSD from 4gb to 6gb, per Windows recommendations.

3. Finally, possibly the most effective thing after carefully examining my running processes... My antivirus (Bitdefender Free) was occupying a pretty hefty 350+mb in RAM at all times. I uninstalled and installed a lesser memory hog (Kaspersky Free).

I think the last item was what really helped this situation.

Hi - how do you increase the SSD Page File?
__________________
Sage 7 server = Gigabyte AMD quad-core - 2 gigs - integrated ATI HD4200 chipset - Seagate/Hitachi Deskstar - HD-PVR - Colossus - Win7 32 bit. HD200 networked. "If you've given up on Weird Al, you've given up on life" - Homer Simpson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-31-2019, 12:48 PM
waylo waylo is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 203
Quote:
Originally Posted by tvmaster2 View Post
Hi - how do you increase the SSD Page File?
I mean the Windows page file. Which happens to be on the SSD, my boot drive.

https://www.online-tech-tips.com/com...e-paging-file/
__________________

Server: SageTV 9.2.1x86 on Windows 7 x64 Home Premium, Core 2 Quad Q6600, 4gb RAM, OpenDCT, Java 1.7u80
Display: EVGA 1030 GT to Sony LED TV via DVI-HDMI
Capture Devices: HDHR Prime for Comcast, HDHR Dual for OTA
Clients: Nvidia Shield Android miniclient, 2 PCs
Retired: ATI HDTV Wonder for OTA HD, VBox DTA-150 for OTA HD, Conexant 2388x (Blackbird) analog capture to Comcast DTA cable box with USBUirt, ATI Remote Wonder Plus, Fanless Radeon HD 6450
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latest SageMC jar version mrdrbdt SageMC Custom Interface 2 11-18-2009 10:55 AM
what is the latest version of SageMC? rdefino SageMC Custom Interface 1 04-10-2009 07:32 AM
What's the latest Nvidia decoders? Is it version 1.00.67 or version "4"? mkanet General Discussion 1 06-15-2005 05:39 PM
Latest Version tahoebob SageTV Software 1 03-26-2005 09:40 PM
Latest version of Sage ukmgranger SageTV Software 4 05-26-2004 12:15 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.