SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > General Discussion > General Discussion

Notices

General Discussion General discussion about SageTV and related companies, products, and technologies.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2022, 07:43 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 383
PlutoTV Canada

Coming to a tv near you this fall 2022



https://www.corusent.com/media-centr...ada-this-fall/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2022, 07:47 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 383
I am hoping all the efforts to integrate Pluto TV can be enjoyed by Canadians now too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2022, 08:49 AM
wayner wayner is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 7,400
Interesting - thanks for the info.
__________________
New Server - Sage9 on unRAID 2xHD-PVR, HDHR for OTA
Old Server - Sage7 on Win7Pro-i660CPU with 4.6TB, HD-PVR, HDHR OTA, HVR-1850 OTA
Clients - 2xHD-300, 8xHD-200 Extenders, Client+2xPlaceshifter and a WHS which acts as a backup Sage server
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2022, 05:05 PM
Galaxysurfer Galaxysurfer is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Calgary, AB CANADA
Posts: 383
Your welcome. I am wondering if we can do both Canada & US version? Curious to know what content difference will be.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2022, 07:02 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galaxysurfer View Post
Your welcome. I am wondering if we can do both Canada & US version? Curious to know what content difference will be.
I have not seen SageTV integrate Pluto without Channels DVR ? unless you know of a way without Channels DVR.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2022, 08:58 AM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 398
There is no Channels DVR in Canada.

I wrote the Pluto TV addon for NextPVR and IMO PlutoTV sucks for PVR use. Many channels only have 4 hours of guide data and the timestamps in the streams are often crappy so the files can't be reliably skipped. This is important because there are lots of repetitive commercials.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2022, 09:25 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by emveepee View Post
There is no Channels DVR in Canada.

I wrote the Pluto TV addon for NextPVR and IMO PlutoTV sucks for PVR use. Many channels only have 4 hours of guide data and the timestamps in the streams are often crappy so the files can't be reliably skipped. This is important because there are lots of repetitive commercials.

Martin
One thing that Channels DVR implemented is a different way of finding commercials in Pluto and TVE recordings.... and skipping is not a problem.

https://community.getchannels.com/t/...ve-pluto/30389
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 07-01-2022 at 09:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-08-2022, 07:32 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I have not seen SageTV integrate Pluto without Channels DVR ? unless you know of a way without Channels DVR.
I was able to get Pluto working without Channels DVR, but these instructions were just me quickly connecting fHDHR and OpenDCT together to see if it would work. I never tried to streamline the install steps so it's a lot of manual setup:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66689

Shows recorded fine in my testing, but we don't record much from these channels, so I'm not sure how stable it is. One problem I noticed is several Pluto channels seem to report their times in PST instead of EST so you end up recording the wrong shows if you aren't in PST. This was not true for all channels however. I was never able to figure out if this was a Pluto issue or something broken with fHDHR.

Not tested on Pluto Canada of course, but it might be an option if you feel comfortable doing the manual config steps.

Note also that I haven't tested the fHDHR components since March 2021, and there are lots of updates to the project since then, so the issues I saw with timestamps may be fixed.

--John

Last edited by jpwegas; 07-08-2022 at 07:35 PM. Reason: add note about current version
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-08-2022, 08:23 PM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
I was able to get Pluto working without Channels DVR, but these instructions were just me quickly connecting fHDHR and OpenDCT together to see if it would work. I never tried to streamline the install steps so it's a lot of manual setup:

https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66689

Shows recorded fine in my testing, but we don't record much from these channels, so I'm not sure how stable it is. One problem I noticed is several Pluto channels seem to report their times in PST instead of EST so you end up recording the wrong shows if you aren't in PST. This was not true for all channels however. I was never able to figure out if this was a Pluto issue or something broken with fHDHR.

Not tested on Pluto Canada of course, but it might be an option if you feel comfortable doing the manual config steps.

Note also that I haven't tested the fHDHR components since March 2021, and there are lots of updates to the project since then, so the issues I saw with timestamps may be fixed.

--John
I went with ChannelsDVR for 80 dollars a year ... I use it like a cable box with unlimited tuners... To feed Sagetv ... Plex and EMBY ... Also use Channels DVR for remote access and recording which is outstanding. When I add an M3U and guide data to Channels DVR it automatically gets populated to SageTV Plex etc ...
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 07-08-2022 at 08:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-09-2022, 12:33 AM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 496
Quote:
Originally Posted by nyplayer View Post
I went with ChannelsDVR for 80 dollars a year ... I use it like a cable box with unlimited tuners... To feed Sagetv ... Plex and EMBY ... Also use Channels DVR for remote access and recording which is outstanding. When I add an M3U and guide data to Channels DVR it automatically gets populated to SageTV Plex etc ...
I agree Channels DVR is the better option but it seems from the comments that it is not available in Canada, so I wanted to mention a possible solution for (future) users of Pluto TV Canada.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07-09-2022, 07:13 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpwegas View Post
I agree Channels DVR is the better option but it seems from the comments that it is not available in Canada, so I wanted to mention a possible solution for (future) users of Pluto TV Canada.

--John
https://getchannels.com/docs/getting...hat-countries/

TVE might not be supported.

What countries are supported?
Channels
Channels and its DVR service is officially available in these countries. If your european country is not on the list, email us and we can try your country.

USA
Canada
UK
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.

Last edited by nyplayer; 07-09-2022 at 07:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-09-2022, 12:44 PM
emveepee emveepee is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 398
RIght we can get Channels DVR, but there are no TVE providers (Canada does use TVE) so Channels DVR is actually a pretty expensive option.

Martin
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-10-2022, 03:15 PM
jpwegas jpwegas is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 496
My post was only to point out that if for whatever reason the ChannelsDVR/TVE/other options don't work in Canada, users might still be able to set up Pluto (Canada) using the steps I outlined in my earlier post using fHDHR.

--John
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-11-2022, 09:02 AM
nyplayer nyplayer is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 4,846
Quote:
Originally Posted by emveepee View Post
RIght we can get Channels DVR, but there are no TVE providers (Canada does use TVE) so Channels DVR is actually a pretty expensive option.

Martin
I guess you can use NEXTPVR (free) with the Dockers and feed sageTV.
__________________
Windows 10 I3 Dual Core 3.0 Server, SageTV9... OpenDCT with 2 HDHRPrimes and 4 HDHRconnects for a total of 14 Tuners.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native PlutoTV Tuner: OpenDCT, Streamlink, XMLTV hvymetal Hardware Support 2 01-29-2022 08:32 AM
PlutoTV with OpenDCT and fHDHR jpwegas General Discussion 26 07-10-2021 05:20 AM
Where to buy HD-PVR in Canada pvrpenguin SageTV Canada 13 04-20-2009 03:17 PM
HD-200 in Canada? morikaweb SageTV Canada 12 04-08-2009 10:51 PM
EPG in 3.0 from Canada CanadianEh SageTV Beta Test Software 1 09-06-2005 05:46 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.