SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-23-2019, 02:41 PM
JeffHaas JeffHaas is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 40
Blog post today by Sparkfun about how they dealt with WU API being turned off:

https://www.sparkfun.com/news/2858
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-23-2019, 02:46 PM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeffHaas View Post
Blog post today by Sparkfun about how they dealt with WU API being turned off:

https://www.sparkfun.com/news/2858
Open Weather Map has a very nice API. I actually developed all of the code needed to display the weather in Sage. The only reason I did not use it is because it lacks a lot of data that is available from DarkSky and the National Weather Service.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 02-17-2019, 01:04 PM
dwycoff's Avatar
dwycoff dwycoff is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Manvel, TX.
Posts: 62
Weather Working!

I found the issue. If you go to Online and press OK it takes you to the old menu system. However if you go to Online and press the right arrow it takes you to to the new Beta Weather! After doing the same thing to see the weather for 15+ years it took a little trial and error to figure it out. Also sometimes after going through an installation the first time you went in to weather by pushing OK it would work but every time after the first it did not work - strange!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 02-18-2019, 06:32 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwycoff View Post
I found the issue. If you go to Online and press OK it takes you to the old menu system. However if you go to Online and press the right arrow it takes you to to the new Beta Weather! After doing the same thing to see the weather for 15+ years it took a little trial and error to figure it out. Also sometimes after going through an installation the first time you went in to weather by pushing OK it would work but every time after the first it did not work - strange!
I'll have to fix that.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 03-08-2019, 04:22 PM
dwycoff's Avatar
dwycoff dwycoff is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Manvel, TX.
Posts: 62
Is there a way to limit cpu useage? It slows down Sage’s response so much I had to disable.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03-10-2019, 05:24 AM
tmiranda's Avatar
tmiranda tmiranda is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Central Florida, USA
Posts: 5,821
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwycoff View Post
Is there a way to limit cpu useage? It slows down Sage’s response so much I had to disable.
It shouldn't do that. Send a log please.
__________________

Sage Server: 8th gen Intel based system w/32GB RAM running Ubuntu Linux, HDHomeRun Prime with cable card for recording. Runs headless. Accessed via RD when necessary. Four HD-300 Extenders.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-07-2019, 04:21 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 257
I had this working on my old server, but since I installed the new one I don't have Darksky weather, just NWS. I copied the Darksky key over after I'd already installed.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-16-2019, 09:15 PM
sacrament055 sacrament055 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by Malfunction View Post
I had this working on my old server, but since I installed the new one I don't have Darksky weather, just NWS. I copied the Darksky key over after I'd already installed.
If you're using gemstone you need to disable or uninstall the NWS plugin or you won't get updates at the top of the screen. It will however show you forecasts if you set those up as a widget.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-17-2019, 06:22 AM
Malfunction Malfunction is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Willoughby, Ohio
Posts: 257
Quote:
Originally Posted by sacrament055 View Post
If you're using gemstone you need to disable or uninstall the NWS plugin or you won't get updates at the top of the screen. It will however show you forecasts if you set those up as a widget.
I'm not using Gemstone. Maybe I need a new user key.
__________________
ASRock B450M Pro4 AM4 mATX AMD Motherboard, AMD Ryzen 5 2600 3.4GHz, Crucial Ballistix Sport LT 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4-3200, EVGA GT 1030SC, WD - Black SN750 NVMe SSD 250GB, 1x WD80EFAX 8TB, 2x WDBH2D0040HNC 4TB, USB-UIRT, HD-PVR2, WinTV-quadHD USB, Windows 10 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BMT Stopped Working Taddeusz Batch Metadata Tools 4 05-03-2018 02:26 PM
comskip stopped working DoPeFiSh SageTV v7 Customizations 3 01-10-2013 09:48 AM
Fanart stopped working from 6.3.9 and on OferL SageMC Custom Interface 0 04-07-2009 11:39 PM
Help - Hauppauge PVR-150 Stopped Working davidjames Hardware Support 7 06-30-2007 08:37 PM
Reschedule stopped working. mandrews44 SageTV Beta Test Software 1 04-13-2004 09:54 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.