SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Customizations

Notices

SageTV Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss customizations for SageTV version 6 and earlier, or for the SageTV3 UI.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #841  
Old 05-06-2011, 09:32 AM
Cortopassi Cortopassi is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 54
It Works!

FYI, the webfeedencoder is working fine, even with those three file problems. I am now streaming radio stations to my HD300 and just think this capability is incredible! Thank you Michael!
Reply With Quote
  #842  
Old 05-09-2011, 12:45 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmiranda View Post
Michael,

I would advise against this. I was doing something similar with another plugin and it led to all sorts of problems with the Sage plugin installer. If your plugin puts files in certian places they must stay there and not change name.

Just my $0.02 (but since the US Dollar is down against the Pound it's probably worth less now )
Ok - thanks Tom. As usual your advice is worth $ rather than cents.

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #843  
Old 05-09-2011, 12:52 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by scanner95 View Post
Hello Michael,

You are probably too busy with other stuff and your life in general, but I'll try anyway: do you still think you can fix this some time?

Thanks,
Yuly
Hi,

Sorry Yuly.

The honest truth is I have been able to do any SageTV plugin development since Februrary.

My tech team leader left at work and I took his job but find I cannot replace myself due to headcount freezes so I'm doing all my old job and the new one too. This has hit my development time on the train in to work as I log in to the office now in an effort to keep my head above water.

I will try and find some time for an update to 0.9.7.

So far I have the EPG language issue and the .deliv file issue to fix I believe.

Michael
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #844  
Old 05-09-2011, 02:45 AM
scanner95 scanner95 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 129
Hello Michael,

Take your time, and thanks for the incredible work you have done already with your plugin.

Good luck,
Yuly
Reply With Quote
  #845  
Old 06-26-2011, 01:35 PM
n9cqs n9cqs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 68
tunein (formerly RadioTime) EPG problem fix

Greetings.

With all the consternation over the sale of SageTV to Google over the past week, other things have been put on the back burner, I'm sure.

This week, TuneIn (formerly RadioTime) stopped giving EPG information. This is a result of a changed website on their part. Since their "tags" and other website information has changed, so has the ability of WebFeedEncoder to collect EPG information.

Attached is my modified file that works on my system. If you find better "tags" or HTML triggers for EPG harvest, please post them here.

If you have not already done so, the EPG harvest URL also needs to be changed.

http://tunein.com/station?ScheduleBy...nId=_ID_&date=

Be sure that there is only the "?" between station and ScheduleByDate - if you try to put /? or just /, you will get the information, but it will then not do the lookups right. Someone who knows the ins and outs of Java will have to explain that one... all I know is that it MUST be as above or it will not work.

Jeff
Attached Files
File Type: zip radiotime.zip (689 Bytes, 247 views)
Reply With Quote
  #846  
Old 06-26-2011, 02:25 PM
n9cqs n9cqs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 68
WFE on a separate machine

WFE acts as a network encoder for Sage. Has anyone managed to get it running successfully on a machine separate from the main machine Sage is on? When I run WFE, VLC takes a fair amount of processing power. I have a 3.4 GHz dual core with 4GB memory. If I manage to have an instance or two of WFE going, comskip and a transcode job (such as a remote media extender) all going at the same time, the machine is really loaded. I have Sage running on windows XP (32 bit). I have a linux server in the house with 64 bit Ubuntu running on it that would like to move WFE to.

So what I would like to do is switch WFE to run on my Linux server while leaving Sage on my Windows machine. Anyone have any success doing that? With some initial trials, I can't get WFE on Linux to recognize Sage running on windows.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #847  
Old 12-03-2011, 08:20 PM
krasev's Avatar
krasev krasev is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 78
Angry Tests are OK but in SageTV no signal

http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...5&postcount=28

SageTV and SageTVClient version=6.6.02

C:\SageTV

JVM version=1.6.0_29

VLC version=1.1.11

C:\Telek\VLC

WFE version=0.9.7

C:\Telek\WFEncoder

I set 3 channels: one camera and 2 web streams
all channels passed the test...
I have seen the opening window of vlc.exe program playing video from camera and webstreams

when i tried to play channels in SageTV it was extremely slow down everything almost stuck and then in 3-4 minutes I got the message no signal
btw to close SageTV after that was a problem... it stuck each time using WFE

SageTV is just clean install 2 days ago and besides WFE no problems.

I ran SageTV in debuging mode: debug_logging=TRUE.

Here are my all logs and some pixes in the file: Logs&Pixes.zip

Thank you, Michael.

I think it could be with pathes or vlc.exe... i have seen this vlc.exe trying to stream to SageTV but smth is wrong... and wrong is with vlc.exe (I have the latest version)

I just was thinking... hm... another sugestion that recording folder is in the UNC path on other computer... like "\\cube\g$\$record" but i have seen created file 0 kb with nothing... so looks like it finds it...

or in the path besides UNC there is a $ sighn... I don't know

i have suspicious on vlc.exe... as I understood vlc.exe streams video to SageTV... and in test WFE works fine... but with SageTV vlc.exe has some troubles...

well... I am not a computer guy it's just my intuition
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs&Pixes.zip (733.9 KB, 220 views)
__________________
Intel® Celeron® Quad-Core Processor J1900 @ 1.99 GHz; AsRock Q1900M (Intel(R) Chipset (2013-08-01) Ver.9.4.4.1006 Lithography 22 nm; Bay Trail-M/D SOC (formerly known as ValleyView2); RAM 2x4Gb Kingston 1600MHz PC3-12800 DDR3; SSD 128GB & HDD 2TB; SageTV HD200 (Firmware v.20100909 0); Hauppauge HVR-2250 PCI-E; Hauppauge HD PVR-1212; USB-UIRT; Win7Ultimate SP1; FireFox v.41.0.2; SageTV v.9.0.4.224 (STV v.2015101301); VLC v2.2.1; JRE v.1.8.00_73

Last edited by krasev; 12-03-2011 at 08:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #848  
Old 12-04-2011, 11:33 AM
michaeldjcox michaeldjcox is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ipswich, Suffolk, United Kingdom
Posts: 823
VLC 1.0.5 is the last version I could get working with SageTV.

Every new version of VLC breaks WFE. Took me about 3 months and considerable change of tack to get VLC 1.0 working after VLC 0.9.7.

Michael

Quote:
Originally Posted by krasev View Post
http://forums.sagetv.com/forums/show...5&postcount=28

SageTV and SageTVClient version=6.6.02

C:\SageTV

JVM version=1.6.0_29

VLC version=1.1.11

C:\Telek\VLC

WFE version=0.9.7

C:\Telek\WFEncoder

I set 3 channels: one camera and 2 web streams
all channels passed the test...
I have seen the opening window of vlc.exe program playing video from camera and webstreams

when i tried to play channels in SageTV it was extremely slow down everything almost stuck and then in 3-4 minutes I got the message no signal
btw to close SageTV after that was a problem... it stuck each time using WFE

SageTV is just clean install 2 days ago and besides WFE no problems.

I ran SageTV in debuging mode: debug_logging=TRUE.

Here are my all logs and some pixes in the file: Logs&Pixes.zip

Thank you, Michael.

I think it could be with pathes or vlc.exe... i have seen this vlc.exe trying to stream to SageTV but smth is wrong... and wrong is with vlc.exe (I have the latest version)

I just was thinking... hm... another sugestion that recording folder is in the UNC path on other computer... like "\\cube\g$\$record" but i have seen created file 0 kb with nothing... so looks like it finds it...

or in the path besides UNC there is a $ sighn... I don't know

i have suspicious on vlc.exe... as I understood vlc.exe streams video to SageTV... and in test WFE works fine... but with SageTV vlc.exe has some troubles...

well... I am not a computer guy it's just my intuition
__________________
Web Feed Encoder developer
SageTV Catchup developer
Reply With Quote
  #849  
Old 12-04-2011, 09:22 PM
krasev's Avatar
krasev krasev is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Philadelphia, PA USA
Posts: 78
Unhappy

well... I installed VLC 1.05... same situation... tests are OK but in SageTV encoder does not work

logs are updated
Attached Files
File Type: zip Logs&Pixes.zip (317.3 KB, 193 views)
File Type: zip Sagetv_0.txt.zip (414.5 KB, 228 views)
File Type: zip Sagetv_1.txt.zip (438.2 KB, 216 views)
File Type: zip Pixes.zip (479.6 KB, 217 views)
__________________
Intel® Celeron® Quad-Core Processor J1900 @ 1.99 GHz; AsRock Q1900M (Intel(R) Chipset (2013-08-01) Ver.9.4.4.1006 Lithography 22 nm; Bay Trail-M/D SOC (formerly known as ValleyView2); RAM 2x4Gb Kingston 1600MHz PC3-12800 DDR3; SSD 128GB & HDD 2TB; SageTV HD200 (Firmware v.20100909 0); Hauppauge HVR-2250 PCI-E; Hauppauge HD PVR-1212; USB-UIRT; Win7Ultimate SP1; FireFox v.41.0.2; SageTV v.9.0.4.224 (STV v.2015101301); VLC v2.2.1; JRE v.1.8.00_73
Reply With Quote
  #850  
Old 01-31-2012, 05:27 AM
rochurch rochurch is online now
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 88
IP Camera Feed

I have a Foscam IP camera set up on my network. It streams great out over the internet and internally. I have set up WebFeedEncoder and when I test a channel I have set up for the IP Camera it pops up briefly (just a could of seconds) and then goes away.

Looking at the VLC tab on the channel test I see this entry over and over again.

stream_out_transcode debug: drift is too high, resetting master sync

I Googled it and changed some settingings in VLC, but that didn't help. BTW, I also downgraded VLC to 1.05 since that is what the author says WFE supports.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #851  
Old 07-31-2012, 03:10 PM
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Southwest Florida, USA
Posts: 1,806
Quote:
Originally Posted by rochurch View Post
I have a Foscam IP camera set up on my network. It streams great out over the internet and internally. I have set up WebFeedEncoder and when I test a channel I have set up for the IP Camera it pops up briefly (just a could of seconds) and then goes away.

Looking at the VLC tab on the channel test I see this entry over and over again.

stream_out_transcode debug: drift is too high, resetting master sync

I Googled it and changed some settingings in VLC, but that didn't help. BTW, I also downgraded VLC to 1.05 since that is what the author says WFE supports.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
I'm seeing more-or-less the same problem (using the Sage 7.1 plug-in version). I'm using a Logitech 700e camera which streams over the rtsp:// protocol. Plays fine with VLC, but I can't get it to work in the WebFeedEncoder Test area.

At first I had the same symptoms you described - the video window would pop-up momentarily and then disappear. I tried multiple things: rebooting, re-installing the WFE plugin, deleting and re-adding the channels, un-installing and re-installing VLC (tried with VLC versions 1.05, 1.14, 1.15. 1.19, 2.02, and 2.03).

Now, I don't even see the video window popping up at all, and the VLC tab of the Test window doesn't appear. Also, in the logs directory, I no longer get a Channel_VLC log file, and in the TMP directory, I don't get a MPG file created.

I even tried creating a channel using the NASAtv sample settings and that does the same thing.

Can anyone offer any suggestions?
__________________
Server: Athlon II X4 630 CPU, Gigabyte MA770T-UD3P (AM3) Motherboard, VisionTek Radeon HD4670 PCIe w/ Component output to 50" CRT Rear-Projection HDTV (Mitsubishi), Win7-64Bit (Home Premium), 4GB RAM
Capture Devices (8 tuners): Colossus (x1), HD-PVR (x1), HDHR Prime (x2)
,USBUIRT (multi-zone)
Source:
Comcast Cable
Primary Client: Server Other Clients: (1) HD200, (1) HD300
Retired Equipment: MediaMVP, PVR150 (x2), PVR150MCE,
HDHR, HVR-2250
Reply With Quote
  #852  
Old 01-10-2013, 12:01 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
Would this plugin work for me?

I am curious, would this SageTV addon allow me to convert the TV streams (mentioned in the below websites) to operate as normal SageTV TV channels (listed in my SageTV Guide)? If so, is this plugin the best plugin for doing what I want?

http://www.haykakantv.com/

http://haytv.webs.com/

I'm hoping it wouldn't be too difficult to setup.

EDIT: Maybe this is an outdated thread and application? The link in the OP is invalid.
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***

Last edited by mkanet; 01-10-2013 at 12:03 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #853  
Old 02-02-2013, 08:07 PM
n9cqs n9cqs is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkanet View Post
I am curious, would this SageTV addon allow me to convert the TV streams (mentioned in the below websites) to operate as normal SageTV TV channels (listed in my SageTV Guide)? If so, is this plugin the best plugin for doing what I want?

http://www.haykakantv.com/

http://haytv.webs.com/

I'm hoping it wouldn't be too difficult to setup.

EDIT: Maybe this is an outdated thread and application? The link in the OP is invalid.
It would work, but not with the second URL that brings up a website. You have to have the the direct URL for the raw stream that shows up in the window (second link). I can't get the first link to work at all.

Many websites like this are now using Flash streams, which won't work with WFE.

WFE quit working on my main sage setup (running on a 32bit WinXP Pro setup). I gave it up for over a year, but this winter, I built a new Sage system on a 64bit Win7 system. WFE works wonderfully with it.

In that time, "Radiotime" changed to "tunein" and changed its website configuration (changing how EPG scraping will work). I have an updated file for obtaining EPG data from "tunein.com" if anyone interested who is still using this magnificent plugin. I am currently using this plug-in for streaming video, streaming audio, and direct connect with a HD radio tuner (using USB-UIRT/LM-Gestion/IR blaster to tune the HD radio tuner).

Alas... another casualty of the Google buyout of Sage, I fear. Oh well... at least the Sage EPG service is still on. For that, I'm very thankful.

Jeff
Reply With Quote
  #854  
Old 02-02-2013, 11:07 PM
mkanet's Avatar
mkanet mkanet is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3,359
I wish I was having as much luck as you. In reality, all the streams I need to playback using WFE are either live TV RTMP streams (which VLC can't handle correctly) or live TV youtube streams; (which VLC can't handle correctly either). It doesnt matter which version of VLC I use. They all are broken.

I have been able to avoid using VLC; and, preventing an unnecessary generation of encoding too by using rtmpdump.exe and youtube-dl.exe however, I run into playback issues on my SageTV PC client.

I'm not sure what liveTV streams you use; but I'm guessing they must not be liveTV youtube or any liveTV streams embedded in flash-based media players (usually using RTMP streams).

Ive spent a considerable amount of time on this; and just realized this kind of plugin only works fine for <5% of live TV streams that VLC can handle correctly.

What I've learned from this exhausting 3 week long WFE exercise? VLC.exe is the buggiest media player I've ever used. Its really too bad Potplayer or MPC-HT didnt have command-line remote control capability; since those are much more reliable media players; even for streaming media formats.

Quote:
Originally Posted by n9cqs View Post
It would work, but not with the second URL that brings up a website. You have to have the the direct URL for the raw stream that shows up in the window (second link). I can't get the first link to work at all.

Many websites like this are now using Flash streams, which won't work with WFE.

WFE quit working on my main sage setup (running on a 32bit WinXP Pro setup). I gave it up for over a year, but this winter, I built a new Sage system on a 64bit Win7 system. WFE works wonderfully with it.

In that time, "Radiotime" changed to "tunein" and changed its website configuration (changing how EPG scraping will work). I have an updated file for obtaining EPG data from "tunein.com" if anyone interested who is still using this magnificent plugin. I am currently using this plug-in for streaming video, streaming audio, and direct connect with a HD radio tuner (using USB-UIRT/LM-Gestion/IR blaster to tune the HD radio tuner).

Alas... another casualty of the Google buyout of Sage, I fear. Oh well... at least the Sage EPG service is still on. For that, I'm very thankful.

Jeff
__________________
Upgraded to Comcast X1 + Netflix/Amazon Video streaming

***RIP SageTV***
Reply With Quote
  #855  
Old 06-05-2013, 04:19 PM
j1mb0b j1mb0b is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by rochurch View Post
I have a Foscam IP camera set up on my network. It streams great out over the internet and internally. I have set up WebFeedEncoder and when I test a channel I have set up for the IP Camera it pops up briefly (just a could of seconds) and then goes away.

Looking at the VLC tab on the channel test I see this entry over and over again.

stream_out_transcode debug: drift is too high, resetting master sync

I Googled it and changed some settingings in VLC, but that didn't help. BTW, I also downgraded VLC to 1.05 since that is what the author says WFE supports.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
Not sure if you're still having this issue or not, but I've been struggling with it too. I think I finally an answer. Strangely enough, I increased the video and audio bitrates and now it doesn't stop playing. the VLC test still shows the same warnings, but it continues to play. I'm now using 1600kbit/sec video and 196kbit/sec audio. and using a MPEG-PS mux.

Using this for some radio stations and VLC1.0.5.
Reply With Quote
  #856  
Old 07-02-2014, 09:20 PM
kolakowj kolakowj is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Monmouth County, NJ
Posts: 11
Plz see attached for TuneIn EPG Scrape. Worked for WNYC.

PLEASE NOTE: Suffix for START contains a SPACE
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.JPG (64.7 KB, 189 views)

Last edited by kolakowj; 07-02-2014 at 09:33 PM. Reason: missed the note on space
Reply With Quote
  #857  
Old 10-29-2015, 04:37 AM
maninblack_30 maninblack_30 is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 234
NASA TV again

I know it's been a long time since this has been supported, but does anyone still have it working with NASA TV?

I have an 8 year old daughter who could watch the ISS feed all day!
__________________
Server:HP DL380 Dual Quad Xeon E5530 2.4Ghz per core, 64GB RAM, 2x Hauppauge HVR-2200 tuners (4 total) 146GB mirrored system drive running Server 2012 R2, 3TB storage HDD space (7x500Gb),
Clients:1 STX HD-100, 1 HD-200, 1 HD-300 for main TV room connected to Pioneer SC-LX72 with Tannoy MX4 mains, MX3 rears and MXm centre (or center!) and Yamaha YST-SW160 subwoofer, Bravia 55' LCD
Reply With Quote
  #858  
Old 03-06-2016, 09:59 AM
timg11's Avatar
timg11 timg11 is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 398
I'm interested in trying Web Feed Encoder, and went back to the start of the thread, but the link no longer has the download.
Can anyone provide a new link for the download?
__________________
HD300 extender with SageTV V9.1.10 (service mode), Running on Windows 7 (32 bit), E8400 3GHz dual core CPU, 4G RAM, Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard. NVidia 8600GT; Viewsonic LCD on one output and Mitsubishi WD57734 HDTV via DVI/HDMI on other output. HDHomeRun tuner, HD-PVR Rev E1. HD-PVR 2 connected to Google Fiber GFHD200.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
extender, internet video streaming, mvp, online videos, radio


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SageTV and web radio michaeldjcox SageTV Customizations 3 12-01-2008 11:09 AM
STV Import: Simple Web Radio V1.2 koelec SageTV Customizations 294 02-29-2008 12:53 PM
Recording Volume vs. Web Radio / Music FidgetyRat SageTV Software 0 11-29-2006 08:33 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.