SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations > Batch Metadata Tools

Notices

Batch Metadata Tools This forums is for discussing the user-created Batch Metadata Tools for SageTV.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2018, 09:49 AM
dhl dhl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: RI
Posts: 8
BMT install troubleshooting: URL not responsive

I have installed BMT in SaveTV v9. It seemed to install ok, and bmtweb lines show up in the Sage.properties file. But all attempts to connect to the web interface (http://localhost:8080/bmt, http:/192.168.1.210/bmt, etc.) are refused or time out. I've spent a few hours googling and reading, but I am not finding any solution. Any help appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-18-2018, 03:51 PM
UgaData's Avatar
UgaData UgaData is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 412
try http://<ipaddress>:8080/bmt/#status
__________________
"Unencumbered by the thought process"

The only constant in the Universe is change.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-18-2018, 05:58 PM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,682
What browser(s) are you using? Does it prompt for a username/password? /bmt should be enough to trigger it to respond.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2018, 11:14 AM
dhl dhl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: RI
Posts: 8
I am using chrome on a W7 pc, but have also tried other things. There is no response at all.

I noticed in the sagetv_0.txt log file a line with: "SageTVPlugin[bmtweb state=Failed name=..." The line is very long, but there does not appear to be any other useful diagnostic info in it.

There are a number of lines related to bmtweb in the Sage.properties file, and the extension shows as installed from within the sage plugins page.

Some things I have tried:
using chrome and safari on a mac using the local IP
using chrome on the w7 PC where sagetv runs
starting SageTV both as a service and from the desktop
using localhost, IP, and loopback in the URL in chrome
rebooting to start SageTV from as pristine a state as possible

Thanks for any more tips! Any suggestions or questions appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-20-2018, 11:08 AM
stuckless's Avatar
stuckless stuckless is online now
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 9,682
That state=failed is likely the reason, we just need to figure out why it failed. If you look at the plugin in sagetv, it probably shows failed, and but, in the info, it might say why it failed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-23-2018, 01:55 PM
dhl dhl is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: RI
Posts: 8
The plugin shows as installed. There is no visible indication that it failed on the info page in SageTV. It also doesn't show that in the list of plugins, I only saw a message in the log file.

Still stuck :-(
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVidia Shield - non responsive :( stuckless General Discussion 11 08-26-2016 11:15 PM
SageTV becomes non-responsive Vista Ultimate 64 pmoreau SageTV Software 0 10-24-2008 07:35 PM
HD Media Extender - non-responsive at menu MichaelFraser SageTV Media Extender 4 03-29-2008 10:25 AM
SageTV completely non-responsive aclarke SageTV Software 4 09-22-2006 08:30 AM
Non responsive UI MrD SageTV Beta Test Software 0 03-06-2005 12:55 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.