SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2010, 06:15 AM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Smile Plugin: InControl For SageTV/HomeSeer - Version 1.1.0 BETA

UPGRADE PROCEDURE FROM 1.0.x:
  • Access HomeSeer Updater and download/isntall InControl version 1.1.0.
  • After the installation, go to the InControl configuration and click "Delete All" to clear out all previous Sage connections
  • Go to the Sage TV and update the UI Mod plugin for InControl to version 1.1.0
  • Select Control from the Sage main menu, you should then be prompted to validate the server and user ID again.
Description:

InControl is a plugin for HomeSeer and SageTV. It provides a real-time interactive interface between SageTV and Homeseer. With InControl, you are provided with easy to use, graphical interface in SageTV to control and monitor any HomeSeer devices. In addition, you can use HomeSeer to broadcast messages to SageTV.

Features:
  • Control and/or monitor any device in HomeSeer from within SageTV
  • Send messages and alerts from to Sage from HomeSeer with Events or Scripts
  • Custom graphic library included for SageTV
  • Secure connection with SageTV via HomeSeer user id and password
Requirements:
  • SageTV 7.0.8 or higher
  • InControl For Sage Plugin (available through SageTV plugin library)
  • HomeSeer 2.0 or higher
  • InControl For HomeSeer Plugin (available through HomeSeer store and updater)
  • HomeSeer and SageTV must be on the same PC or connected via a network
Installation:
  • Be sure to download and install the InControl Plugin for HomeSeer first. It is available through the HomeSeer Updater and Store.
  • Once InControl is running on your HomeSeer server, you can download and install the SageTV component through the plugin manager.
  • Please be sure to review the links below for more information.
More Information:Feeback:[LIST][*]Enhancment Requests - There are many other features I am planning to add to this plugin. However, please feel free to post any enhancment ideas and I will do my best to add the capability.[*]Defect Reports - This is the first public version, please feel free to report defects and I will do my best to correct and update as soon as possible. Please note that this version has only be tested on Windows platforms.

Version Information:

1.0.8
  • Initial version
1.0.9
  • Added additional debug tracking capability
1.1.0
  • Reconfigured SageTV and HomeSeer Pairing process to eliminate false connections and multiple entries in HS
  • Added capability in HomeSeer to clear all Sage connections
  • Modified each Sage UI to access its own Sage properties fileAdded additional debug tracking capability

Last edited by lamanmi; 07-10-2010 at 01:47 PM. Reason: New Version
  #2  
Old 07-03-2010, 02:51 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 258
You da man! I will be checking this out ASAP.
__________________
SageTV 7.0.0.23, P5Q-EM Motherboard, 2.5Ghz Quad Core, Windows 7 x64, HVR-2250, 8GB RAM, 1TB HD, 2 HD-200 Extenders
  #3  
Old 07-03-2010, 06:02 PM
mbowling mbowling is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cascade Mountains of Oregon
Posts: 223
This looks interesting. I've used HomeSeer for many years. I have a "Watch TV" HomeSeer event that adjusts the lighting of several lights in my living room before watching TV. Is it possible to run a HomeSeer event from SageTV using InControl?
  #4  
Old 07-03-2010, 10:47 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Excellent. This announcment made me switch to v7 today.
  #5  
Old 07-04-2010, 05:06 AM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
Excellent. This announcment made me switch to v7 today.
V7 and the plugin capability has made this a perfect time to launch it. Please let me know any feedback or issues you may run into....
  #6  
Old 07-04-2010, 07:18 AM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 258
OK, for some reason I can't get the SageTV plugin to login correctly to HS. I keep getting invalid. I tried setting up several users (guest, admin, etc.). Is there a special level of user rights needed or is there something I can look at to troubleshoot?
__________________
SageTV 7.0.0.23, P5Q-EM Motherboard, 2.5Ghz Quad Core, Windows 7 x64, HVR-2250, 8GB RAM, 1TB HD, 2 HD-200 Extenders
  #7  
Old 07-04-2010, 05:04 AM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Running Events

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbowling View Post
This looks interesting. I've used HomeSeer for many years. I have a "Watch TV" HomeSeer event that adjusts the lighting of several lights in my living room before watching TV. Is it possible to run a HomeSeer event from SageTV using InControl?
It is not currently possible, but this is something I have wanted to add.....I will add it to the feature list and see if I can get it into a future version.
  #8  
Old 07-24-2010, 09:48 AM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
mbowling,

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbowling View Post
This looks interesting. I've used HomeSeer for many years. I have a "Watch TV" HomeSeer event that adjusts the lighting of several lights in my living room before watching TV. Is it possible to run a HomeSeer event from SageTV using InControl?
The new version, 1.2.0, now allows you to fire off HomeSeer events from Sage. You can find the options, by selecting the "Events" link on the main InControl page. Let me know how it works for you.
  #9  
Old 07-04-2010, 05:03 AM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Great....

Quote:
Originally Posted by heatvent View Post
You da man! I will be checking this out ASAP.
Great, let me know how it goes....I'm sure there will be a few glitches in the first version.....
  #10  
Old 07-05-2010, 07:33 PM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 258
Quick question (or comment) on thermostats??

I added my thermostat to incontrol and I get an on/off option when viewing from SageTV. Is this right? I see you have a device type for icons of temperature. Am I just supposed to be able to see temperature for now or conrol a thermostat?

If am doing something wrong or not already on your feature request list, thermostat support would be awesome!
__________________
SageTV 7.0.0.23, P5Q-EM Motherboard, 2.5Ghz Quad Core, Windows 7 x64, HVR-2250, 8GB RAM, 1TB HD, 2 HD-200 Extenders
  #11  
Old 07-07-2010, 06:02 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by heatvent View Post
Quick question (or comment) on thermostats??

I added my thermostat to incontrol and I get an on/off option when viewing from SageTV. Is this right? I see you have a device type for icons of temperature. Am I just supposed to be able to see temperature for now or conrol a thermostat?

If am doing something wrong or not already on your feature request list, thermostat support would be awesome!
As of right now, InControl will only display the temperuater, it cannot control a thermastat. And so far I have only tried this for an HAI Tempurature Sensor (see attached). To remove the "on/off" option you can deselect the checkbox on the device titled "Allow control from client". If you do this, the On/Off will no longer show in Sage.

If you are interested, I certainly can add the ability to control a thermostat to the feature request list. Also, I have found devices have many different ways of representing "status" and "control", so I built in a way to get a snapshot of your device settings in HomeSeer. If you click on "InControl Device Information" and export it to a file and send it to me, it will go a long way in helping me ensure InControl supports as many devices as possible. Please also let me know the type of device it is.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Temp.jpg (60.0 KB, 357 views)
  #12  
Old 07-07-2010, 07:35 PM
MitchSchaft MitchSchaft is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 717
Add the Venstar T1700 Thermostat and the Insteon controller to that list:

http://www.smarthome.com/2491T1/Vens...ammable/p.aspx

http://www.smarthome.com/2441V/Therm...patible/p.aspx

That's one thing I liked that mControl could do.
  #13  
Old 07-10-2010, 05:53 AM
heatvent's Avatar
heatvent heatvent is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 258
Took me a while but here is my thermostat device (I have all of the control options enabled in HS) and my temperature status device. I use a HAI Omnistat RC-122B thermostat (first generation).
Attached Files
File Type: zip Dining_Room_Thermostat.zip (771 Bytes, 327 views)
File Type: zip Dining_Room_Temperature.zip (378 Bytes, 311 views)
__________________
SageTV 7.0.0.23, P5Q-EM Motherboard, 2.5Ghz Quad Core, Windows 7 x64, HVR-2250, 8GB RAM, 1TB HD, 2 HD-200 Extenders
  #14  
Old 07-10-2010, 01:27 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
heatvent,

Quote:
Originally Posted by heatvent View Post
Took me a while but here is my thermostat device (I have all of the control options enabled in HS) and my temperature status device. I use a HAI Omnistat RC-122B thermostat (first generation).
Thanks, I will add these to my list of todos and let you know when updated.
  #15  
Old 08-24-2010, 05:47 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by heatvent View Post
Took me a while but here is my thermostat device (I have all of the control options enabled in HS) and my temperature status device. I use a HAI Omnistat RC-122B thermostat (first generation).
Heatvent,

If you download 1.3.1, I believe I have corrected two of your comments from the past:

1) You should now be able to see your temperature status. Go to the HomeSeer device, select "Device String" in the "Status Information To Send" and change the default graphic to "Temperature". I am looking into further the Thermostat control.

2) In a previous post you also requested some type of sorting in Sage. 1.3.1 has basic alpha sorting on the locations and devices.

Let me know how it works for you.
__________________
LaManSoft - InControl For Sage and HomeSeer
  #16  
Old 07-10-2010, 01:25 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
MitchSchaft

Quote:
Originally Posted by MitchSchaft View Post
Add the Venstar T1700 Thermostat and the Insteon controller to that list:

http://www.smarthome.com/2491T1/Vens...ammable/p.aspx

http://www.smarthome.com/2441V/Therm...patible/p.aspx

That's one thing I liked that mControl could do.
Do you have InControl loaded on HomeSeer? If so there is an option that helps me modify InControl to support those devices. Let me know and I can show you how to perform those steps.

Michael
  #17  
Old 07-12-2010, 09:28 PM
wberry wberry is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 8
Trouble getting plugin to recognize Homeseer Server

I installed both plugins [newest version 1.10] and have tried every combination I can think of to get the two to connect. Could it be because my Homeseer Server is on port 86 instead of 80? Tired of seeing "invalid" and really looking forward to using the software. Thanks for your help.

Bill
  #18  
Old 07-13-2010, 05:38 PM
lamanmi's Avatar
lamanmi lamanmi is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kirtland, Ohio
Posts: 197
Bill,

Quote:
Originally Posted by wberry View Post
I installed both plugins [newest version 1.10] and have tried every combination I can think of to get the two to connect. Could it be because my Homeseer Server is on port 86 instead of 80? Tired of seeing "invalid" and really looking forward to using the software. Thanks for your help.

Bill
It does not use the HomeSeer webserver is it creates its own TCP/IP connection. Are you trying this directly on the Sage Server or through a client/extender? If you are using it on your Sage Server, is Sage set up as a service? If so do the following steps:
  • Change the "Sage Receive Port" to 10992
  • Close Sage
  • Restart the Service
  • Open up the Sage UI
  • Press Click to Validate

If that doesn't work or you are not running Sage as a service, please also check this out to clear out all of the settings and start over. I have seen issues that if Sage/HomeSeer get out of sync, sometimes it is hard to get them back in sync.
Closed Thread

Tags
automation, home automation, homeseer, incontrol


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Home Automation Plugin Request: HomeSeer vipersmith SageTV Customizations 18 12-01-2009 02:04 AM
Combining HomeSeer server and SageTV Server simonk1969 Hardware Support 1 11-23-2009 02:16 PM
New version of XMLTV plugin TallyHo SageTV Software 22 05-22-2005 10:49 AM
Homeseer Plugin lamanmi General Discussion 1 03-24-2005 04:31 PM
Does the Zap2It plugin work with the trial version of SageTV? gongzero SageTV Canada 4 01-06-2005 07:43 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.