SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2003, 07:30 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 170
Exclamation loss of audio on 2nd PVR-250

Background:
EPoX 8K5A3+ mainboard w/...
onboard HPT374 4-port 8-drive IDE RAID controller running...
3x WD800BB drives on individual channels in a hardware
RAID0 setup (240GB total. NTFS. 4k cluster size basic partition)
Primary storage location for all Sage recordings
AMD XP2200+ chip
Crucial/Micron 512MB PC2700 memory
onboard lan
onboard sound
3ware 7810 PCI 8-port 8-drive IDE RAID controller running...
8x WD1200BB drives in a hardware RAID5 setup
(782GB total. NTFS. 4k cluster size basic partition)
alternate storage location for Sage recordings after editing
NOT listed in Sage as a library site
Seagate 10GB IDE drive as boot/OS/applications disk ONLY.
Windows 2000 Server SP4, IE 6.0
SageTV 1.4.10
(2) Hauppauge PVR-250 v16 boards running 1.17.390.21329 drivers (from SHS's web site also)
Hauppauge WinTV PVR PCI II Capture #2 as 'Sage 1'
Hauppauge WinTV PVR PCI II Capture as 'Sage 2'
(yes I know they're backwards. it's just the way it is)

Issue:
'Sage 2' is dropping audio. Video is in no way affected on either card. Restarting Sage fixes the problem for only the 1st recording after restart. All subsequent recordings on that card result in no audio. 'Sage 1' has no issues at any time.

This is a killer problem for me. Any ideas how to tweak Sage to reset whatever needs to be reset when it starts recording a new show such that this problem goes away?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2003, 08:10 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 170
thought I attached my properties file before. guess I was wrong. here it is.
Attached Files
File Type: zip sage.zip (4.4 KB, 136 views)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-29-2003, 08:49 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,585
try dropping back to 1.7.21288
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-29-2003, 09:02 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 170
1.7.21288 was what previously was on here about 4 hours ago. same problem was happening then.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-29-2003, 09:45 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,615
Does the same thing happen in the Hauppauge software?

An off-the-wall suggestion -- I don't know if this still happens in the latest Hauppauge drivers, but I had to completely disable the Windows Messenger service to solve the problem of disappearing audio.

- Andy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2003, 09:50 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 170
I don't use the native Hauppauge software since it doesn't support multiple cards.

I just shut down Messenger service and will test that in a few.
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-29-2003, 09:58 PM
Opus4's Avatar
Opus4 Opus4 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: NJ
Posts: 19,615
Make sure you've permanently disabled the Messenger service through "Computer Management" -- search the forum for "Messenger" to find some old threads with the instructions, if you need that. This doesn't solve everyone's loss of audio problem, though, which is why I called it 'off-the-wall'.

- Andy
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-29-2003, 10:51 PM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,585
Thanks Opus4 that other thing I going to say is MSN Messager can be real pain in the neck
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-29-2003, 10:55 PM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 170
Just tested it... Messager didn't solve it.

Oh, and one other thing...

There's a big difference between 'Messager' and 'MSN Messager'.
One's a service used for admin popups and what not (Messager).
The other is an instant messenging service. I do not have MSN Messager installed on any of my machines as it turns out.
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2003, 12:08 AM
SHS's Avatar
SHS SHS is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vinita, Oklahoma
Posts: 4,585
Then 3 other possable hufnagel
1: Onboard lan
2: Onboard sound
3: The Motherboard it self
It been very well know that VIA chipset dosen't fully support all PCI bus Features.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 12-30-2003, 07:14 AM
hufnagel hufnagel is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Union Cty, NJ
Posts: 170
The machine is indeed a VIA based mainboard. It was running fine for a while though. The hardware and software config have been stable for at least a month. I just wish I could pinpoint what day it started, but it's been a crazy couple weeks :\

As a temporary measure (about 10 days max.) I moved one of the boards to a 2nd machine, installed SageRecorder and setup network recording. That seems to work for now, but obviously isn't the most optimum solution.

I sent an email request to the boys at Frey to let me either try the v2 beta or see if there were any patches/updates for 1.4.10 that might be applicable.
__________________
Setup #7.6 Hyper-V (again!)
Hardware: Comcast Basic Digital Cable, (1) HDHR3-CC 20170815 firmware, 36GB "system" drive, 2TB laptop drives, a buttload of archive drives, HP DL380G6 2x X5660 processors (4 cores to VM), 4GB ram
Software: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 x64, SageTV v9.1.2.662, Java v1.8.0_131, STV 2017052101, HD300 extenders
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.