SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Media Extender

Notices

SageTV Media Extender Discussion related to any SageTV Media Extender used directly by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to a SageTV supported media extender should be posted here. Use the SageTV HD Theater - Media Player forum for issues related to using an HD Theater while not connected to a SageTV server.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2008, 10:50 AM
parkimar parkimar is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 329
HD-100 : Only Audio Is Via Optical Out

Hi,

I was running my HD extender in the basement - hooked up to my DLP Projector via component out. The audio was via optical out to my surround sound kit and all was working fine.

I recently got a PS3 and installed Tversity on my sage server , so was able to pull the HD-Extender and move it too the living room.

Im now using HDMI but cannot get audio from either the stereo outputs or the HDMI cable.

I've set the output to all three of the options , but nothing seems to give me an output except optical.

Is there something basic Im missing , or is it a hardware issue ?

(I checked the TV and the HDMI cable using my cable box and audio works fine to the TV via HDMI).

Any suggestions / input greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Mark
__________________
Luckily Computers Repair Themselves
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2008, 10:37 AM
parkimar parkimar is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 329
No suggestions at all ?

Cheers

Mark
__________________
Luckily Computers Repair Themselves
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2008, 02:54 PM
paulbeers paulbeers is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,550
Quote:
Originally Posted by parkimar View Post
No suggestions at all ?

Cheers

Mark
Sometimes you have to wait more than 12 hours to get a response.....We do sleep ya know

Anyway, have you tried just selecting the HDMI audio out? What kind of audio does the video sources you are testing using? Stereo? 5.1?
__________________
Sage Server: AMD Athlon II 630, Asrock 785G motherboard, 3GB of RAM, 500GB OS HD in RAID 1 and 2 - 750GB Recording Drives, HDHomerun, Avermedia HD Duet & 2-HDPVRs, and 9.0TB storage in RAID 5 via Dell Perc 5i for DVD storage
Source: Clear QAM and OTA for locals, 2-DishNetwork VIP211's
Clients: 2 Sage HD300's, 2 Sage HD200's, 2 Sage HD100's, 1 MediaMVP, and 1 Placeshifter
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2008, 05:52 AM
parkimar parkimar is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 329
Ha - I know Patience is not my strongest point. (Although technically I waited nearly 24 hrs!).

Yes - I tried it via HDMI (I selected audio and video out via HDMI) - No Joy (And then checked the TV's hdmi connection and the cable using my cable box HDMI out - it all works fine).

The source is a mix of AC3 (5.1) , stereo MP3's and a couple of DVD's with DTS soundtrack.

Any input greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Mark
__________________
Luckily Computers Repair Themselves
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-02-2008, 05:06 PM
parkimar parkimar is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 329
Well. I got things working in a fashion.
Luckily I have a spare receiver that I bought over from the UK, that has an optical input.

I hooked it up via a 500W step up transformer , plugged some old speakers in , connected the optical out from the HD-100 and it all works.

It is irksome that it seems to be only optical that works on my unit - I will contact Sage support about an RMA.

Mark
__________________
Luckily Computers Repair Themselves
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2008, 11:28 PM
bjkiller's Avatar
bjkiller bjkiller is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 368
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by parkimar View Post
Ha - I know Patience is not my strongest point. (Although technically I waited nearly 24 hrs!).

Yes - I tried it via HDMI (I selected audio and video out via HDMI) - No Joy (And then checked the TV's hdmi connection and the cable using my cable box HDMI out - it all works fine).

The source is a mix of AC3 (5.1) , stereo MP3's and a couple of DVD's with DTS soundtrack.

Any input greatly appreciated.

Cheers

Mark
upgrade to beta firmware that released 2 days ago!

HDMI audio pass via from MKV/AVI streams(that not DTS) without any problem.
DTS is still not decoded by server so DTS via to HDMI direct to monitor is not working, SageTV promised to resolve it.
The problem like 90% of movies comes with DTS!!! So SageTV please fix this DTS issue.
I just tested mp3 via hdmi audio - it's OK.
__________________
Dear Google, Please don't ruin SageTV for us!!

Sage Server: [s]8xDVB-S2 with DVBE4Sage on YES DBS Israel 4W (3 virtual tuners) ,[/s] 3 x HD300 Extenders; 3 x HD200 Extender; 3 x SageTV Client;

Last edited by bjkiller; 06-07-2008 at 11:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-08-2008, 08:12 AM
parkimar parkimar is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 329
Thanks I'll give it a whirl - soon as the kids leave the damn thing alone for 5 mins.

Cheers

Mark
__________________
Luckily Computers Repair Themselves
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-10-2008, 05:46 PM
parkimar parkimar is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NJ USA
Posts: 329
Thanks !

It worked - I can't get the DTS ones working, like you said - but only a small number of my movies are DTS.

Strangely took 3 reboots - then it suddenly kicked in - but cool - I have audio

Cheers

Mark
__________________
Luckily Computers Repair Themselves
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-12-2008, 05:41 AM
starfire starfire is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: England, UK
Posts: 505
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjkiller View Post
upgrade to beta firmware that released 2 days ago!

HDMI audio pass via from MKV/AVI streams(that not DTS) without any problem.
DTS is still not decoded by server so DTS via to HDMI direct to monitor is not working, SageTV promised to resolve it.
The problem like 90% of movies comes with DTS!!! So SageTV please fix this DTS issue.
I just tested mp3 via hdmi audio - it's OK.
Hi, when you say "promised to resolve it" are you saying that Sage have advised they will be adding decoding of DTS soon?

This is one of the issues I have now, most of my HD movies are DTS and I connect via HDMI direct to my TV so cannot get any sound I need DTS to be downmixed to stereo.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd squeaky audio after HD commercial skip on MVP jhkoenig SageTV Media Extender 3 04-20-2008 10:48 AM
SageTV V6.3.10 Release Candidate Narflex SageTV Beta Test Software 0 02-28-2008 06:07 PM
The Beginning of the End? lobosrul General Discussion 76 05-01-2007 06:39 PM
Multiple HD recording issue ptaylor Hardware Support 0 02-23-2007 11:10 PM
need some help sending audio to receiver via optical (AV710) mattress Hardware Support 5 05-16-2006 08:40 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.