SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV v7 Customizations

Notices

SageTV v7 Customizations This forums is for discussing and sharing user-created modifications for the SageTV version 7 application created by using the SageTV Studio or through the use of external plugins. Use this forum to discuss plugins for SageTV version 7 and newer.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2010, 09:32 AM
jtbellush jtbellush is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 17
Blu-ray playback

I am using Sage v7 and HD200 with Movie Wall as my movie interface. I have just purchased a Blu-ray drive and ripped two of my movies using DVDFAB 'Blu-ray to Blu-ray' option. When I try to play the movie, I get nothing. Just a blank screen and no sound. Any suggestions or ideas to fix this??

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2010, 07:36 AM
ChaOConnor's Avatar
ChaOConnor ChaOConnor is offline
Sage Aficionado
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 355
I just tried this last night and got the same thing, playing on my HD-200. I tried it right from the Video menu, not MovieWall. Is this a known issue?
__________________
Server: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2GHz, ASRock 890FX Deluxe4 890FX, PNY Optima 8GB DDR3 1333
Media Storage: Rosewill RSV-S4-X 4 Bay Enclosure w/ 4 x 3TB via unRAID
Capture: HDHomerun Prime, HDHomerun x 2
Software: Sage Server 7.1.9 on Windows 7 (Virtualized in ESXi)
Clients: i3-2105, ASRock Z68 Pro3-M, 4GB DDR3 1600, 64GB SATA III (OS), 2TB WD Green (Recording), PNY GT 430 // 2 x HD-300
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2010, 11:01 AM
Naylia's Avatar
Naylia Naylia is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 754
Hmmm...everything should playback on the HD200. (Except for the DTS audio track)
__________________
You can find me at Missing Remote. Or playing FF XIV. For XLobby users: XLobby MC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-20-2010, 11:13 AM
PLUCKYHD PLUCKYHD is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 6,257
What are you guys calling moviewall? SMW or SMM?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-20-2010, 03:19 PM
ruwackd ruwackd is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 52
Are you sure that when you ripped it the copy protection was removed? If not the HD200 will not be able to play it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-22-2010, 05:21 PM
heffneil heffneil is offline
Sage Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 748
I use DVDFab to rip Blurays (main movie only) and it works well. The only problem I have is the DTS audio track. I am using latest beta firmware for the extender along with the latest server. Not sure what to suggest it just works for me. I use a TSMuxer to put all the individual file together in the situation that the rip isn't a single m2ts file. (I think that is the extension)

Neil
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-23-2010, 01:11 AM
emotionnotion emotionnotion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 238
I have had no issues doing this except the issue with needing to convert the audio from DTS-HD to AC-3 which is a pain if you want sound via a HDMI connection rather than a dedicated AV receiver.

I do use AnyDVD to strip out the protection however; never tried it any other way!
__________________
Server: Tranquil T7 Intel Atom D330, 2GB RAM, Windows Home Server, Sage TV 7.1.9 (Last version ever ), 2 HDHomeruns tuning 4 OTA channels, Sony 32EX490 Bravia LCD

Clients: 3 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 PS3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-23-2010, 01:13 AM
emotionnotion emotionnotion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 238
Forgot to mention!

Using the latest beta firmware for the HD200 and 7.0.12 of SageTV on my Windows Home Server; I like you am using a Blu-Ray drive for DVD (and BD) rips.
__________________
Server: Tranquil T7 Intel Atom D330, 2GB RAM, Windows Home Server, Sage TV 7.1.9 (Last version ever ), 2 HDHomeruns tuning 4 OTA channels, Sony 32EX490 Bravia LCD

Clients: 3 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 PS3
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-23-2010, 08:23 AM
Batman7349 Batman7349 is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln,NE
Posts: 48
So emotionnotion, how do you convert DTS to AC-3? Any DVD rips to my hard drive just fine. Some of the Blu-ray's have audio by just pushing the audio button a couple of times(I imagine the Blu-ray had AC-3 on it), but about 1/2 the time you just get the directors comments or French/Spanish.
__________________
Server: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P Win 10,SageTVv9, OS Transcend 128 SSD, 4 WD RE4 Black 2TB
Sources: Silicondust Connect Quatro
Mitsubishi HD1000 110", Samsung KS9000 SUHD
Clients: 3 - HD300
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-24-2010, 07:58 AM
emotionnotion emotionnotion is offline
Sage Advanced User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridgeshire, UK
Posts: 238
I am not expert as I have only done this twice and I believe some Blu-rays can be tempremental with audio soundtracks.

I use TsMuxer and TsReMuxer;

Demux the DTS-HD master audio track from the original m2ts file, convert it to AC3 for example and mux it back to the m2ts file and you'll have the AC3 master audio track upon playback if the DTS-HD doen't work.

Not an exact science but worked for the 2 Blu-rays I currently own; I hope theres a simpler way to get audio down the HDMI cable for SageTV BD playback in the future however.
__________________
Server: Tranquil T7 Intel Atom D330, 2GB RAM, Windows Home Server, Sage TV 7.1.9 (Last version ever ), 2 HDHomeruns tuning 4 OTA channels, Sony 32EX490 Bravia LCD

Clients: 3 HD300s, 2 HD200s, 1 PS3
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-24-2010, 09:41 AM
jtbellush jtbellush is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 17
Resolved

I figured out the hard way what my original problem was. I had a bad hard drive. I had placed a Seagate 1tb into my pool and then ripped the BD. Apparently, the clicking noise coming from the HD was a sign of imminent failure. Sure enough the HD failed. I replaced the hard drive with a WD Caviar Black and now sage is working like a top including the playback of BD.

I will stick with WD in the future.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about Blu-ray playback lockdown571 SageTV Beta Test Software 0 05-21-2010 03:30 PM
Bad Blu-Ray playback. mkstretch SageTV HD Theater - Media Player 7 12-01-2009 11:09 PM
Blu-Ray Playback In SageTV - Yes or No? sdsean SageTV Software 45 11-30-2009 10:00 AM
Blu-Ray playback no sound phunny SageTV Beta Test Software 8 03-07-2009 10:42 AM
Playback of blu-ray backups Muchacho SageTV Media Extender 5 12-30-2007 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.