SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Software

Notices

SageTV Software Discussion related to the SageTV application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. relating to the SageTV software application should be posted here. (Check the descriptions of the other forums; all hardware related questions go in the Hardware Support forum, etc. And, post in the customizations forum instead if any customizations are active.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2019, 11:27 PM
LHuisingh LHuisingh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kennewick, WA, USA
Posts: 35
Display issues with 9.2.1 on HD300

I just installed the 9.2.1 update. I've noticed that on my HD300 unit the text on some of the menus is getting cut off at the top of the text. See the attached screenshots. I did not see this in 9.1.5. Any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_20190420_220418.jpg (40.8 KB, 164 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20190420_220424.jpg (50.6 KB, 167 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_20190420_220507.jpg (53.4 KB, 165 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2019, 11:34 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,456
Are on on the 32-bit version? See this post: https://forums.sagetv.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65929
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2019, 11:48 PM
LHuisingh LHuisingh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kennewick, WA, USA
Posts: 35
Yes, I am using the 32-bit version. If I understand from the referenced thread, the solution provided would affect the computer running the software. Would that affect the HD300? I don't have the problem on the server itself. it's just on the HD300.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2019, 12:16 AM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,456
Quote:
Originally Posted by LHuisingh View Post
Yes, I am using the 32-bit version. If I understand from the referenced thread, the solution provided would affect the computer running the software. Would that affect the HD300? I don't have the problem on the server itself. it's just on the HD300.
The rendering for the HD300 is done on the server so it can affect it. You can either install the old DLL or try deleting the contents of the fontcache directory if you’re not using the Android miniclient.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-21-2019, 09:46 AM
LHuisingh LHuisingh is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kennewick, WA, USA
Posts: 35
Thank you! Deleting the contents of the fontcache folder while the service was off worked great! Thank you!

Did I say "Thank you?"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
font, hd300, text


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD300 Display Corruption via Yamaha Amp sota SageTV Media Extender 3 06-06-2014 04:01 AM
LZ display issues [JiF]Mike Phoenix 2 09-05-2011 12:12 PM
Poster display issues in epg Gustovier Phoenix 3 07-10-2011 08:29 AM
HD300 Powers but no display on tv Bone SageTV Media Extender 8 04-04-2011 03:19 PM
Tip: Calibrate Display Using HD300 peternm22 SageTV Media Extender 0 09-27-2010 12:08 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.