SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Products > SageTV Recorder Software

Notices

SageTV Recorder Software Discussion related to the SageTV Recorder application produced by SageTV. Questions, issues, problems, suggestions, etc. regarding SageTV Recorder should be posted here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2008, 07:02 AM
ssalah ssalah is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
Latest WinTV PVR-USB2 drivers and compatibility with SageTV Recorder

Hello,

I'm very eager to use my WinTV-PVR-USB2 with Windows Vista (64 bit) and Sage TV Recorder. It's head and shoulders above any other software I've ever used, and I've tried many. Simple, basic, stable and very functional. One of the main reasons I like Sage TV Recorder so much more than the WinTV software is because I can have multiple installations of Sage TV Recorder, one for each of my two PVR-USB2s, and can record from each PVR-USB2 at once - somthing WinTV doesn't allow.

I have a dual boot system at present because I can only use Sage TV Recorder in Windows XP, and even then only if I use the pvrusb2_inf_24117 Windows XP drivers. If I try to load any later drivers (eg those on the hauppauge_cd_3.4d1 compilation CD or later) then Sage TV Recorder will not work with the PVR-USB2 (the WinTV software will, but that's not what I want).

My aim is to be able to use Sage TV Recorder in Vista (64 bit) so I can get rid of my dual boot. Unfortunately, the earliest PVR-USB2 drivers I could find that are for Vista 64 bit are those on the hauppauge_cd_3.4d1 compilation CD, and as I say, these drivers won't even allow Sage TV Recorder to work in Windows XP, let alone Vista (64 bit).

Would it be within the realms of possibility for Sage TV Recorder to be modified somhow so that it supported the latest drivers for the PVR-USB2? I would put a very large value on this if it were possible, I'm not sure how difficult it would be, but I'd be willing to pay for it to happen if necessary.

Many thanks

Sharif
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2008, 12:17 PM
ke6guj ke6guj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 2,355
SageTV Recorder is obsolete. It hasn't been updated for years. Your best bet is to use SageTV Media Center. With it, you will be able to record from multiple tuners at the same time without having to do multiple installations.
__________________
- Jack
__________________________________________
Server: AMD Phenom 9750, 2GB RAM, 2 Hauppauge PVR500, 1 Firewired DCT6200, 1 HDHomerun tuning 2 QAM channels, Vizio 37" HDTV LCD, 1 USB-UIRT

Clients: 1 MediaMVP, 1 Placeshifter Client, & 1 SageTV Client.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2008, 01:17 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
If it was really obsolete then it should no longer be for sale. Since it is still for sale there must be some use for it and it implies some level of support.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2008, 08:25 AM
ssalah ssalah is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
I hope I'm not being difficult to please, but Sage TV Media Centre doesn't do it for me! As I say, if there are any Sage software developers reading this I'd be prepared to pay if they could make Sage TV Recorder software compatible with the latest Hauppauge drivers. It surely should be possible I'd have thought?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2008, 10:08 AM
gplasky's Avatar
gplasky gplasky is offline
SageTVaholic
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Howell, MI
Posts: 9,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by ssalah View Post
I hope I'm not being difficult to please, but Sage TV Media Centre doesn't do it for me!
What does this mean? Can you explain what is the issues?
The last maintenance release for Sage Recorder was June 29, 2004.

Sage TV Media Center is already Vista-compatible. There's nothing that says you have to use all the features. It also supports all the tuners you are asking about and future ones. If you want the interface simplified you can use Dynamic Menus to remove all the menus you don't want and make it as simple as Recorder. (I don't know-I never saw recorder.) The EPG setup makes it simple to pick shows to record or you can manually define them all. Please express your issues. There may be something that can be done.

Gerry
__________________
Big Gerr
_______
Server - WHS 2011: Sage 7.1.9 - 1 x HD Prime and 2 x HDHomeRun - Intel Atom D525 1.6 GHz, Acer Easystore, RAM 4 GB, 4 x 2TB hotswap drives, 1 x 2TB USB ext Clients: 2 x PC Clients, 1 x HD300, 2 x HD-200, 1 x HD-100 DEV Client: Win 7 Ultimate 64 bit - AMD 64 x2 6000+, Gigabyte GA-MA790GP-DS4H MB, RAM 4GB, HD OS:500GB, DATA:1 x 500GB, Pace RGN STB.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2008, 11:51 AM
ssalah ssalah is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
In the main I want to capture old VHS and camcorder recordings using my 2 PVR-USB2s. I'm having problems with scheduling recordings using Sage TV Media Centre 6.3. For example I put a 3 hour VHS into my VCR and the EPG would only allow me to set a 2 hour recording. Sage TV Recorder was much more straightforward and functional (at least for these purposes).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2008, 12:49 PM
carlgar carlgar is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Brentwood, TN
Posts: 1,866
With SageTV Media Center you can go to Schedule Recordings->Create Time Recording. Then select the channel, start time and end time. I do not see any method to set the name of the recording. It will probably default to something using the start and stop times. You can also use a program like you were and use the padding feature to make it as long as you want to.
I suspect that create Timed Recording is to provide the Recorder options.
__________________
Server : Intel Core i7 2.8 GHz Processor: Gigabyte X58A-UD3R Motherboard: 6 GB Memory : 1 120 GB Intel SSD :3 2 TB WD hard drives:1 Hauppauge PVR 2250: 3 HDHomeRuns:1 HD300 extender;1 HD200 extender;1 HD100 extender 2 MVP Media Extenders: Windows 7 64 bit Home Premium all updates applied, SageTV V7.1.7.254.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2008, 04:20 AM
ssalah ssalah is offline
Sage User
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 16
OK, I'm converted! Thanks to everyone for their replies.

Before I shell out $80 for it however, can I check something? I've also got a Hauppauge HVR 4000 card installed, set up in MCE. I can also set this up in Sage TV, but wheras in MCE I got all the DVB-T listings for free, Sage seems to be giving me a number of options, one of which is to subscribe to tvtv. If I can get the listings for free in MCE, why not in SageTV?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.