SageTV Community  

Go Back   SageTV Community > SageTV Development and Customizations > SageTV Github Development

Notices

SageTV Github Development Discussion related to SageTV Open Source Development. Use this forum for development topics about the Open Source versions of SageTV, hosted on Github.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2020, 12:58 PM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 634
SageTV Plugins 64bit vs 32bit

Hi,

Does anyone know if there is a way to tell the sage plugin system that your library is for 32bit vs 64bit. I know there is a option for OS, but I believe it is just for windows/linux/mac. It does not differentiate between 32/64 bit plugins.

I guess the cheap work around would be to create two sets of packages. Designate one as x64.

Thanks,
Josh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2020, 07:23 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,293
I assume you need to decide which support DLL to provide? An alternative would be to name them with _32 and _64 and add code to load the correct one. Here is the Sage function that checks for a 64 bit JVM: https://github.com/google/sagetv/blo...a#L2239-#L2245

That does seem like a bit of a hack. Are there other plugins that need native code for examples?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2020, 07:25 PM
wnjj wnjj is offline
Sage Icon
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 1,293
Another option is to do what Sage did by calling an .exe and parsing stdout. Since the exe runs in a separate process it can be 32-bit no matter what system itís running on.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-08-2020, 07:56 AM
jvl711's Avatar
jvl711 jvl711 is offline
Sage Expert
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnjj View Post
Another option is to do what Sage did by calling an .exe and parsing stdout. Since the exe runs in a separate process it can be 32-bit no matter what system itís running on.
I know that is probably the easier option.... I was hoping to reuse the library for more than just this one plugin. I was going to take a stab at trying to do a updated reencoding plugin. Something that supports newer profiles.

Maybe I am going down the wrong path.

I think for now I am going to make a win32 and win64 plugin that points to the appropriate library. Maybe sage could be enhanced to be aware of bits for the system type package in the future.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vagrant files of 32bit and 64bit images that can be used for SageTV Linux Development stuckless SageTV Github Development 0 08-16-2015 01:43 PM
XP (32bit) to Win7 (64bit) with Sage 6.6.2.218? bellyman SageTV Software 1 12-07-2011 09:13 AM
New Build with Sage7 - Win7 or no? 64bit or 32bit? ThePaladinTech SageTV Beta Test Software 6 05-22-2010 09:01 AM
Windows 7 64bit or WHS 32bit? nebulink General Discussion 20 03-08-2010 12:40 AM
64bit processors with 32bit OS Question Stuntman Hardware Support 8 09-08-2006 10:12 AM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 2003-2005 SageTV, LLC. All rights reserved.